Results From World Indoors: Day 2

Sponsored links

KIMBERLY WELLINGTON | SportingAlert.com
Published on March 10, 2012 5:53 p.m. CST . 0 comment

ISTANBUL (Sporting Alert) — Results from day two at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey on Saturday.

Amongst the winners on day two were American Justin Gatlin, who won the men’s 60m dash in 6.46 seconds, Nery Brenes of Costa Rica, who produced a world-leading 45.11 to take the men’s 400m, Sanya Richards-Ross from the United States, who won the women’s 400m dash in 50.79 and American Ashton Eaton, who tallied 6,645 points to set a new world record  in the men’s heptathlon.

MEN’S RESULTS

60M
1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 6.46 secs. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 6.54. 3, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 6.60. 4, Trell Kimmons, United States, 6.60. 5, Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago, 6.62. 6, Emmanuel Biron, France, 6.63. 7, Justyn Warner, Canada, 6.65. 8, Aziz Ouhadi, Morocco, 6.72.

400M
1, Nery Brenes, Costa Rica, 45.11. 2, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.34. 3, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 45.90. 4, Tabarie Henry, Virgin Islands, 45.96. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 46.19. 6, Kirani James, Grenada, 46.21.

1500M
1, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:45.21. 2, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:45.35. 3, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:45.90. 4, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:47.02. 5, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:47.35. 6, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:47.42. 7, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:47.42. 8, Francisco Javier Abad, Spain, 3:48.14. 9, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:49.14.

POLE VAULT
1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.95m. 2, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.80. 3, Brad Walker, United States, 5.80. 4, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.75. 5 (tie), Lazaro Borges, Cuba 5.70, Steven Lewis, Britain, 5.70. 7, Konstadinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.70. 8, Romain Mesnil, France, 5.50. 9, Dmitry Starodubtsev, Russia, 5.50. Scott Roth, United States, NM.

LONG JUMP
1, Mauro Vinicius da Silva, Brazil, 8.23m. 2, Henry Frayne, Australia, 8.23. 3, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.22. 4, Will Claye, United States, 8.04. 5, Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal, 7.97. 6, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 7.88. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 7.86. 8, Luis Felipe Meliz, Spain, 7.50.

HEPTATHLON
1, Ashton Eaton, United States, 6,645 points, world record. 2, Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 6,071. 3, Artem Lukyanenko, Russia, 5,969. 4, Ilya Shkurenev, Russia, 5,898. 5, Adam Helcelet, Czech Republic, 5,878. 6, Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 5,746. 7, Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 5,704. Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, DNF.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

400M
1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.79 seconds. 2, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia, 51.76. 3, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.82. 4, Vania Stambolova, Bulgaria, 51.99. 5, Shana Cox, Britain, 52.13. 6, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.48.

1500M
1, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 4:05.78. 2, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 4:07.78. 3, Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey, 4:08.74. 4, Natallia Kareiva, Belarus, 4:10.12. 5, Hind Dehiba Chahyd, France, 4:10.30. 6, Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, 4:10.98. 7, Elena Arzhakova, Russia, 4:13.04. 8, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 4:14.57. 9, Isabel Macias, Spain, 4:22.40.

60M HURDLES
1, Sally Pearson, Australia, 7.73. 2, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 7.94. 3, Alina Talay, Belarus, 7.97 4, Sonata Tamosaityte, Lithuania, 8.03. 5, Elina Berings, Belgium, 8.08. 6, Nikkita Holder, Canada, 8.09. 7, Beate Schrott, Austria, 8.12. 8, Seun Adigun, Nigeria, 8.33.

HIGH JUMP
1, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 1.98 . 2 (tie), Ebba Jungmark, Sweden 1.95; Anna Chicherova, Russia 1.95; and Antonietta Di Martino, Italy, 1.95. 5, Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, 1.95. 6, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.95. 7, Esthera Petre, Romania, 1.92. 8, Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, 1.92.

TRIPLE JUMP
1, Yamile Aldama, Britain, 14.82m. 2, Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 14.63. 3, Mabel Gay, Cuba, 14.29. 4, Yargeris Savigne, Cuba, 14.28. 5, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.27. 6, Anna Krylova, Russia, 14.21. 7, Li Yanmei, China, 14.02. 8, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 13.97.

SHOT PUT
1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.54m . 2, Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, 20.42. 3, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.58. 4, Jillian Camarena-Williams, United States, 19.44. 5, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 19.29. 6, Liu Xiangrong, China, 18.63. 7, Yevgeniya Kolodko, Russia, 18.57. 8, Irina Tarasova, Russia, 18.54.

WOMEN’S 60M FIRST ROUND

Heat 1
1 Audrey Alloh ITA 7.33 Q (PB), 2 Aleen Bailey JAM 7.34 Q, 3  Asha Philip GBR 7.37 q, 4 Sónia Tavares POR 7.45,
5 Papia Rani Sarkar BAN 8.17, 6 Anna Bulanova KGZ 8.19, 7 Maria Inaly Morazán NCA 8.29 (PB), 8 Rachel Abrams NMI 8.31 (PB)

Heat 2
1 Gloria Asumnu NGR 7.19 Q, 2 Chisato Fukushima JPN 7.29 Q (NR), 3 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 7.33 q, 4 Olga Bludova KAZ 7.45, 5 Feta Ahamada COM 7.49, 6 Yelena Ryabova TKM 7.76, 7 Shinelle Proctor AIA 8.01 (PB), 8 Pauline Kwalea SOL 8.48 (PB)

Heat 3
1 Barbara Pierre USA 7.24 Q, 2 Vida Anim GHA 7.35 Q, 3 Katerina Cechová CZE 7.40 q, 4 Delphine Atangana CMR 7.47, 5 Yee Pui Fong HKG 7.67, 6 Patricia Taea COK 8.06 (NR), 7 Belinda Talakai TGA 8.45 (PB). Wangchuk Tashi Eden BHU DNS .

Heat 4
1 Ivet Lalova BUL 7.19 Q, 2 Dafne Schippers NED 7.28 Q, 3 Lina Grincikaité LTU 7.37 q, 4 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ 7.55, 5 Globine Mayova NAM 7.64 (NR), 6 Niafatul Aini INA 7.92, 7 Lovelite Detenamo NRU 8.04 (NR), 8 Anna Sirvent AND 8.37

Heat 5
1 Murielle Ahoure CIV 7.23 Q, 2 Yuliya Balykina BLR 7.31 Q, 3 Viktorya Pyatachenko UKR 7.43 q, 4 Yujia Tao CHN 7.44, 5 Rebecca Camilleri MLT 7.68 (PB), 6 Dana Abdul Razak IRQ 7.78 (SB), 7 Mary Jane Vincent MRI 7.84 (NR), 8 Colleen Gibbons PLW 8.88 (PB)

Heat 6
1 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette ISV 7.21 Q, 2 Inna Eftimova BUL 7.35 Q, 3 Ana Claudia Silva BRA 7.40 q (PB), 4 Jamile Samuel NED 7.47, 5 Anasztázia Nguyen HUN 7.59, 6 Martina Pretelli SMR 7.79, 7 Daphne Nalawas VAN 9.06 (PB). Elyse Ndaya Kabeya COD DNS

Heat 7
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 7.29 Q, 2 Yongli Wei CHN 7.35 Q (SB), 3 Guzel Khubbieva UZB 7.39 q, 4 Ekaterina Filatova RUS 7.49, 5 Hrafnhild Hermódsdóttir ISL 7.97, 6 Terani Faremiro PYF 8.46 (PB), 7 Etita Tio KIR 9.14 (PB), 8 Tahmina Kohistani AFG 9.32 (NR)

Heat 8
1 Chandra Sturrup BAH 7.23 Q (SB)2 Tianna Madison USA 7.24 Q, 3 Jodie Williams GBR 7.40 q, 4 Ching-Hsie, n Liao TPE 7.68, 5 Karene King IVB 7.76, 6 Mariette Mien BUR 8.01 (PB), 7 Hinikissia Albertine Ndikert CHA 8.13 (PB), 8 Chauzje Choosha ZAM 8.19 (NR)



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter
Soccer ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS