2013 Carifta Games Results – Day One

Sponsored links

Sporting Alert Staff | SportingAlert.com
Published on March 31, 2013 7:29 a.m. CST . 0 comment

(Sporting Alert) — The following are the results from the day one of the 2013 Carifta Games, currently taking place at the Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium in Bahamas.

On Saturday there were 21 finals and below are the results from those finals that took place on Saturday in both the morning the evening sessions.

The results are taken from action in the 400m, 100m, 1500m, all finals, as well as several field events.

Amongst the winners on Saturday was Oklahoma Baptists and Barbados jumper Akela Jones, who won the U-20 girls’ Long Jump with a mark of 6.19m, while NCAA Indoor Championships gold medallist Shaunae Miller of Bahamas and Georgia won the U-20 girls’ 400m with a time of 51.63 seconds.

CARIFTA GAMES DAY 1 RESULTS

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Whyte, Natalliah 16 Jamaica 11.88 0.6
2 Huggins, Nelda 16 British Virgin I 11.94 0.6
3 Clarke, Shellece 15 Jamaica 12.00 0.6
4 Evelyn, Tristan 15 Barbados 12.10 0.6
5 Ambrose, Jenae 16 Bahamas 12.17 0.6
6 Mitchell, Tirana 16 Guyana 12.25 0.6
7 McIntosh, Quashira 16 US Virgin Islands 12.29 0.6
8 Jack, Nia 15 US Virgin Islands 12.38 0.6

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Burke, Mario 16 Barbados 10.61 0.5
2 Pennerman, Keanu 16 Bahamas 10.85 0.5
3 Walker, Jelani 15 Jamaica 10.93 0.5
4 Keny, Blecourt 16 Guadeloupe 11.11 0.5
5 Eugene, Kohun 16 US Virgin Islands 11.13 0.5
6 Peters, Anderson 16 Grenada 11.16 0.5
7 Campbell, Kadeem 16 Trinidad & Tobago 12.03 0.5
— Chambers, Raheem 16 Jamaica DQ 0.5

Girls 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20
Finals
1 Charlton, Devynne 18 Bahamas 11.60 -0.8
2 Cox, Carmiesha 18 Bahamas 11.61 -0.8
3 Spencer, Monique 19 Jamaica 11.64 -0.8
4 Wickham, Lisa 19 Trinidad & Tobago 11.69 -0.8
5 Thompson, Yanique 17 Jamaica 11.77 -0.8
6 Telesford, Aaliyah 18 Trinidad & Tobago 11.83 -0.8
7 Husbands, Shavonne 19 Barbados 12.05 -0.8
8 Van Der Vloot, Ramona 19 Suriname 12.13 -0.8

Boys 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Hughes, Zharnel 18 Anguilla 10.44 -0.4
2 Murphy, Jazeel 19 Jamaica 10.48 -0.4
3 Walsh, Tahir 19 Antigua & Barbuda 10.49 -0.4
4 Todd, Odail 19 Jamaica 10.52 -0.4
5 Cadogan, Levi 18 Barbados 10.53 -0.4
6 Smith, Teray 19 Bahamas 10.60 -0.4
7 Constantine, John Mark 18 Trinidad & Tobago 10.72 -0.4

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 17
===============================================================
Finals
1 James, Tiffany 16 Jamaica 55.13
2 Moses, Tarika 16 British Virgin I 55.83
3 Anderson, Doneisha 16 Bahamas 56.36
4 Sareena, Carti 16 Guadeloupe 56.72
5 Kalawan, Shannon 16 Jamaica 57.25
6 Dorsette, Shaquana 16 Bahamas 57.90
7 Bowen, Tiana 14 Barbados 58.75
8 Samuels, Avon 14 Guyana 59.11

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 17
===============================================================
Finals
1 Manely, Martin 16 Jamaica 47.72
2 Rolle, Kinard 16 Bahamas 48.05
3 Yaw, Jason 16 Guyana 48.53
4 Walton, Jamal 15 Cayman 49.08
5 McMaster, Kryon 16 British Virgin I 49.29
6 Deluze, Henri 16 Bahamas 49.47
7 Thompson, Ramarco 16 Barbados 51.71
8 Harriott, Caniggia 16 Jamaica 52.01

Girls 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20
===============================================================
Finals
1 Miller, Shaunae 19 Bahamas 51.63
2 Gordon, Chris-Ann 19 Jamaica 53.22
3 Baird, Kadecia 18 Guyana 54.28
4 Jackson, Ariel 19 Barbados 55.34
5 Williams, Domonique 19 Trinidad & Tobago 55.45
6 McNeil, Yanique 17 Jamaica 56.00
7 Hield, Kadeisha 17 Bahamas 57.12
8 Fox, Rachel 18 Bermuda 59.85

Boys 400 Meter Dash UNDER 20
===============================================================
Finals
1 Cedenio, MACHEL 18 Trinidad & Tobago 45.93
2 Francis, Jovan 19 Jamaica 46.00
3 Newbold, Stephen 19 Bahamas 46.01
4 Poleon, Talberc 19 St. Lucia 47.45
5 Guevara, Asa 18 Trinidad & Tobago 47.93
6 Herbert, Khari 18 British Virgin I 48.15
7 Williams, James 19 Bahamas 48.83
8 Valentine-Parris, Brando 18 St. Vincent & GR 48.89

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17
===============================================================
Finals
1 George, Cassey 14 Guyana 4:36.67
2 Scraders, Faheemah Kyrah 16 Bermuda 4:39.43
3 Dixon, Britnie 14 Jamaica 4:47.45
4 Robb, Asshanni 15 Jamaica 4:51.18
5 Douglas, Quaashie 15 Bermuda 5:42.44
— Bully, Kellandie 15 Dominica DNF

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17
================================================================
Finals
1 James, Jauavney 15 Jamaica 4:06.63
2 Parks, Shevon 16 Jamaica 4:07.50
3 Najman, Benjamin 16 Bahamas 4:17.52
4 Atiba, Samuel 15 Trinidad & Tobago 4:29.10
5 Jean-Felix, Luckner 16 Haiti 4:36.61
6 Haleem, Alexander 15 Trinidad & Tobago 4:36.71
7 Corriete, Judah 16 Dominica 4:46.89

Girls 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
===============================================================
Finals
1 Straker, Jevina 19 Guyana 4:43.27
2 Philbert, Vaness 19 Curacao 4:47.97
3 Buchanan, Lisa 17 Jamaica 4:52.21
4 Watson, Shanieke 17 Jamaica 4:53.36
5 Hield, Jennaya 18 Bahamas 5:02.57

Boys 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
================================================================
Finals
1 London, Mark 19 Trinidad & Tobago 4:01.07
2 Edgar, Marbeq 18 St. Lucia 4:01.75
3 Dawson, Chadoye 18 Jamaica 4:04.14
4 Minors, Dage 18 Bermuda 4:04.90
5 Haye, Larone 19 Jamaica 4:10.08
6 Betje, Clifton 19 Suriname 4:10.63
7 Marshall, Akeem 18 Trinidad & Tobago 4:12.65
8 Mouchette, Juma 18 Bermuda 4:13.06
9 Hunte, Joshua 17 Barbados 4:13.26
10 Russell, Claudius 17 Bahamas 4:19.71
11 Jonathan, Lopez 19 Guadeloupe 4:25.54
12 Vorswijk, Rochini 18 Suriname 4:32.83
13 Jean, Clifton 18 Turks & Caicos 4:35.65
14 Robinson, Lucien 17 Turks & Caicos 4:36.75

Girls High Jump UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Kerr, Britny 16 Jamaica 1.68m 5-06.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.68 1.70
O O O XXO O XXX
2 Famous, Sakari 13 Bermuda 1.65m 5-05.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65 1.68
O O XXO XXO XXX
3 Salmon, Shiann 14 Jamaica 1.60m 5-03.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
O O O XXX
4 Statia, Nargelis 16 Curacao J1.60m 5-03.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
O O XO XXX
4 Thompson, Celine 16 Bahamas J1.60m 5-03.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
O O XO XXX
6 Glasgow, Ayanna 16 Trinidad & Tobago J1.60m 5-03.00
1.50 1.55 1.60 1.65
O O XXO XXX
7 Sands, Bria 16 Bahamas 1.55m 5-01.00
1.50 1.55 1.60
O O XXX
8 Roberts, Khemani 16 Trinidad & Tobago J1.55m 5-01.00
1.50 1.55 1.60
O XO XXX
8 Meade, Rechelle 16 Anguilla J1.55m 5-01.00
1.50 1.55 1.60
O XO XXX
10 Antonia, Glenka 14 Curacao J1.55m 5-01.00
1.50 1.55 1.60
O XXO XXX
11 Maeva, Phesor 16 Guadeloupe J1.55m 5-01.00
1.50 1.55 1.60
XO XXO XXX
12 Morgan, Pearl 15 Cayman 1.50m 4-11.00
1.50 1.55
XO XXX
13 Austrie, Anelia 13 Dominica J1.50m 4-11.00
1.50 1.55
XXO XXX
— Forbes, Sanadia 15 Turks & Caicos NH
1.50
XXX

Boys Discus Throw 1.75kg UNDER 20
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Dacres, Fredrick 19 Jamaica 61.27m 201-00
61.12m 59.88m FOUL FOUL 60.04m 61.27m
2 Dacosta, Chadrick 19 Jamaica 55.61m 182-05
50.44m FOUL 55.61m 54.60m
3 Henry, Eldred 19 British Virgin I 52.06m 170-10
50.24m 47.05m 52.06m FOUL 51.43m 46.06m
4 Burrows, Gerrard 19 Bahamas 50.30m 165-00
47.18m 46.58m 46.64m 49.88m 50.30m
5 Maycock, Drexel 17 Bahamas 48.21m 158-02
FOUL 48.21m 46.08m FOUL FOUL 44.60m
6 Whitehall, Tristan 19 Barbados 47.20m 154-10
47.20m FOUL FOUL 46.53m
7 McNish, Micah 19 Trinidad & Tobago 47.11m 154-07
FOUL 42.28m FOUL 47.11m
8 Williams, Kenejah 17 Trinidad & Tobago 46.90m 153-10
46.90m 45.21m 46.32m 44.86m
9 Simmons, Quin 17 Bermuda 36.71m 120-05
36.71m FOUL 31.28m
10 Carbon, Bradley 19 US Virgin Islands 30.45m 99-11
30.45m FOUL 29.82m

Girls Shot Put 3kg UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 James, Chelsea 16 Trinidad & Tobago 14.48mC 47-06.25
FOUL 13.52m 13.98m 13.51m 12.95m 14.48m
2 Fullerton, Janell 16 Jamaica 13.75m 45-01.50
12.24m 13.42m 12.97m 13.75m 13.05m 13.27m
3 Wood, Brashae 16 Bahamas 12.60m 41-04.25
12.60m 12.25m 12.22m FOUL 11.62m 12.32m
4 Briggs, Akidah 15 Trinidad & Tobago 12.58m 41-03.25
9.66m 12.58m FOUL 11.31m 12.44m 11.92m
5 Love, Shanice 16 Jamaica 12.41m 40-08.75
11.36m 12.41m 10.62m 11.53m 10.47m 10.68m
6 Brown, Serena 15 Bahamas 11.91m 39-01.00
11.91m 10.45m 10.51m 11.00m 10.70m 11.18m
7 Derosa, Tiara 15 Bermuda 11.83m 38-09.75
FOUL 10.30m 11.83m 10.28m FOUL 10.92m
8 Scott, Candesha 16 Grenada 11.18m 36-08.25
11.03m 10.84m 11.02m 10.74m 10.32m 11.18m
9 Barnes, Lacee 14 Cayman 10.51m 34-05.75
FOUL 10.51m 10.21m
10 Emmanuel, Kiwana 16 British Virgin I 10.25m 33-07.50
10.05m 10.25m 10.25m
11 Ortega, Anamaria 16 St. Maarten 8.96m 29-04.75
FOUL 8.96m 8.83m
12 Browne, Layla 15 US Virgin Islands 7.31m 23-11.75
FOUL 7.31m FOUL

Boys Javelin Throw 700gms UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Peters, Anderson 16 Grenada 64.01mC 210-00
60.69m FOUL 64.01m FOUL 54.16m 63.92m
2 Ferguson, Travis 15 Bahamas 58.76m 192-09
53.05m 58.76m 56.25m 43.85m 56.14m 53.42m
3 Joseph, Mickel 16 Grenada 57.24m 187-09
PASS 54.70m 56.52m FOUL 57.24m PASS
4 West, Ian 16 Trinidad & Tobago 55.40m 181-09
55.40m 50.03m 52.37m PASS FOUL 49.79m
5 Mathieu, Badof 16 Guadeloupe 54.21m 177-10
48.59m 49.03m 47.43m 45.35m 49.17m 54.21m
6 Joseph, Avery 16 US Virgin Islands 51.08m 167-07
51.08m 50.04m 48.69m 36.51m 50.16m 41.18m
7 Foster, Daviel 16 Cayman 46.86m 153-09
FOUL 41.67m PASS 46.86m PASS PASS
8 Rombley, Raymond 15 St. Maarten 40.98m 134-05
39.02m 40.98m 35.22m 31.88m 32.01m 33.52m
9 Corvil, Woodens 16 Turks & Caicos 39.78m 130-06
39.78m 33.05m 32.69m

Boys Triple Jump UNDER 17
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Van Assen, Miguel 16 Suriname 15.19mC -0.6 49-10.00
14.76m(-2.9) 15.19m(-0.6) 14.62m(-0.4) 14.66m(-0.4) PASS PASS
2 Pika, Dean 16 Suriname 14.59m -0.5 47-10.50
14.59m(-0.5) 14.02m(0.3) 14.22m(-0.5) 14.18m(-1.4) 13.94m(-0.8) FOUL(1.0)
3 Wasome, Obrien 16 Jamaica 14.38m 2.7 47-02.25
14.15m(-2.6) 14.38m(2.7) 14.22m(-2.5) 14.24m(-2.5) 14.00m(-0.1) 14.06m(2.7)
4 Scott, Jordan 16 Jamaica 14.30m -0.5 46-11.00
14.27m(-2.6) 14.25m(0.7) 14.17m(0.8) 14.30m(-0.5) FOUL(-0.1) 14.27m(-0.1)
5 Richards, Che 16 Trinidad & Tobago 14.21m 1.2 46-07.50
13.81m(-1.5) 13.09m(-1.5) 13.38m(0.1) 14.00m(0.2) 14.21m(1.2) 14.06m(-0.5)
6 Guillaume, Paquet 16 Guadeloupe 14.20m 1.3 46-07.25
14.20m(1.3) 14.00m(0.7) 13.76m(0.4) 13.36m(1.2) 13.31m(1.5) 13.01m(-0.9)
7 Greene, Tamar 15 Bahamas 13.78m 0.1 45-02.50
13.66m(0.8) 13.78m(0.1) FOUL(-3.1) 13.67m(0.1) 13.61m(-0.1) 13.21m(-1.1)
8 Christine, Jude 15 Martinique 13.41m -1.1 44-00.00
13.41m(-1.1) 13.28m(0.8) 12.72m(0.4) 12.09m(2.3) FOUL(1.6) PASS

Girls Shot Put 4kg UNDER 20
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Christine, Gavarin 19 Guadeloupe 13.04m 42-09.50
11.71m 12.60m 13.04m FOUL 12.59m 12.87m
2 Grange, Gleneve 18 Jamaica 13.02m 42-08.75
12.60m 11.94m 13.02m 11.03m FOUL 12.92m
3 Gumbs, Trevia 17 British Virgin I 12.59m 41-03.75
FOUL 11.49m 12.59m 12.15m 12.05m FOUL
4 Frazer, Rochelle 17 Jamaica 12.50m 41-00.25
12.42m 12.33m 11.36m 12.50m 12.43m 12.02m
5 Oembler, Ashley 19 Bahamas 12.38m 40-07.50
12.38m 11.69m FOUL FOUL 11.24m 11.31m
6 Albury, Kieanna 17 Bahamas 12.12m 39-09.25
11.34m FOUL 12.12m 11.26m 11.35m 11.59m
7 Lindsay, Brena 19 Martinique 12.01m 39-05.00
11.90m 12.01m 11.35m 11.13m 11.54m 11.33m
8 Williams, Ashley 17 Barbados 11.87m 38-11.50
9.95m 11.87m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 St. John, Jess 18 Antigua & Barbuda 11.67m 38-03.50
11.22m FOUL 11.67m
10 Murray, Cherisse 19 Trinidad & Tobago 11.63m 38-02.00
11.63m 11.07m 11.19m
11 Gilding, Latoya 19 Trinidad & Tobago 10.59m 34-09.00
9.28m 10.59m 9.58m

Boys High Jump – UNDER 20
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Bryan, Christoffe 17 Jamaica 2.14m 7-00.25
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.21
P P P P P O XXO O XXO XXX
2 Nairn, Laquan 17 Bahamas 2.11m 6-11.00
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14
P P P O XO XO XO XO XXX
3 Robinson, Demar 19 Jamaica J2.11m 6-11.00
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14
P P P P O XXO XO XXO XXX
4 Hippolyte, Javvae 19 Antigua & Barbuda 1.90m 6-02.75
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95
O O O XXX
5 Chery, Wesley 18 Turks & Caicos J1.90m 6-02.75
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95
XXO O O XXX
6 Niles, Theron 19 Anguilla 1.85m 6-00.75
1.80 1.85 1.90
O O XXX
7 Smith, Chas 18 Bermuda J1.85m 6-00.75
1.80 1.85 1.90
P XO XXX
— Smith, Javardo 18 Turks & Caicos NH
1.80
XXX

Girls Long Jump UNDER 20
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Jones, Akela 18 Barbados 6.19m 0.9 20-03.75
5.91m(-0.9) FOUL(0.8) 6.04m(0.4) 6.19m(0.9) PASS 5.62m(-1.2)
2 Moncrieffe, Tamara 17 Jamaica 6.01m 1.2 19-08.75
4.91m(0.7) 5.25m(2.4) 5.49m(1.1) 5.72m(0.2) 5.82m(2.3) 6.01m(1.2)
3 Allen, Claudette 18 Jamaica 5.97m -0.7 19-07.00
5.73m(-0.8) 5.97m(-0.7) 5.81m(-0.4) 5.85m(0.7) FOUL(0.4) FOUL(-0.2)
4 Chrytie, Lange 18 Guadeloupe 5.73m 0.1 18-09.75
5.67m(-0.5) 5.10m(0.1) 5.73m(0.1) FOUL(0.8) 5.55m(-1.7) 5.57m(1.1)
5 Furbrt, Kerri 19 Bermuda 5.57m -0.6 18-03.25
5.19m(-0.5) 5.57m(-0.6) 5.37m(1.1) 5.45m(-0.3) 5.57m(-0.0) 5.19m(-0.3)
6 Mia, Pontoparia 17 Guadeloupe 5.53m -1.1 18-01.75
FOUL(0.6) 5.53m(-1.1) FOUL(-0.6) FOUL(-0.6) FOUL(-0.3) FOUL(0.9)
7 Gibson, Dannielle 17 Bahamas 5.48m -0.2 17-11.75
5.48m(-0.2) FOUL(0.4) 5.47m(1.5) PASS 5.09m(-3.1) PASS
8 Butler, Antonique 19 Bahamas 5.31m 0.6 17-05.25
FOUL(-1.7) FOUL(0.4) 5.31m(0.6) 5.22m(-1.7) FOUL(0.2) FOUL
9 Gallas, Larissa 18 French Guiana 4.89m 1.0 16-00.50
FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(0.6) 4.89m(1.0)



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter

Leave a Comment

ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS