IAAF 2013 Diamond League Doha Complete Results

Sponsored links

By Gary Smith, Track and Field Contributor | SportingAlert.com
Published on May 10, 2013 7:31 p.m. CST . 0 comment

DOHA, Qatar (Sporting Alert) — Amantle Montsho, Justin Gatlin, David Rudisha, Abeba Aregawi, Brittney Reese and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, were all among the winners at the IAAF 2013 Diamond League opener in Doha on Friday night.

A battling Montsho of Botswana powers past Allyson Felix in the home straight to win the women’s 400m dash in a new world-leading time of 49.88secs, improving her own previous world best of 50.14.

Felix, who was suffering her first defeat in 11 starts in Doha, ran 50.19 for second place, while Great Britain’s 2008 Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu was third in 50.53.

In the men’s 800m, Kenya’s world record holder and Olympic gold medallist Rudisha fended off the challenge of Mohammed Aman of Ethiopia to win in 1:43.87. Aman was second in 1:44.21, holding off Kenyan Job Koech Kinyor, 1:44.24.

“I feel good. I was relaxing today,” Rudisha said after his victory. “It was the beginning of the season and it was first race, so there was no pressure.

“(Aman) defeated me in the last race of the season, and it was good to do something at least in the beginning of the season to give me more confidence.”

Elsewhere, Fraser-Pryce won the women’s 200m in 22.48, Gatlin took the men’s 100m in 9.97, Aregawi ran an impressive 3:56.60 to win the women’s 1500m, while Reese won the women’s Long Jump in a world leading 7.25m and Ryan Whiting of USA improved his world best to 22.28m in the men’s Shot Put.

MEN’S RESULTS

Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.97. 2, Michael Rodgers, United States, 9.99. 3, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 9.99. 4, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.04. 5, Sammuel Francis, Qatar, 10.08. 6, Derrick Atkins, Bahamas, 10.14. 7, Jacques Harvey, Jamaica, 10.17. 8, Jason Young, Jamaica, 10.21.

800 Metres – Race 2
David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:43.87. 2, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:44.21. 3, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:44.24. 4, Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:44.77. 5, Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla, Qatar, 1:44.83. 6, Michael Rimmer, Britain, 1:44.97. 7, Anthony Cheumut, Kenya, 1:45.06. 8, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.41. 9, Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:46.54. Moses Kipkemboi Kibet, Kenya, DNF.

1500 Metres
Asbel Kiprop Kenya 3:31.13. 2, Bethwell Birgen Kenya 3:31.90. 3, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djiboutian, 3:32.59. 4. Collins, Cheboi, Kenya 3:32.85. 5, Benson Seurei Kenya 3:33.04. 6, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya 3:33.05. 7 Aman Wote,  Ethiopia 3:33.42. 8, Cronje , Johan South Africa, 3:33.46. 9, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia 3:34.49. 10, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya 3:34.57. 11, Dawit Wolde, Ethiopia 3:34.64. 12, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:35.85. 13, Mohamad Al-Garni, Qatar, 3:35.88. 14, Arturo Casado, Spain 3:38.33. 15, Belal Mansoor Ali,  Bahrain, 3:38.89. Victor Kipchirchir Kebenei, Kenya DNF

3000 Metres
Hagos Gebrhwet, Ethiopia, 7:30.36. 2, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 7:32.01. 3, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 7:32.64. 4, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 7:33.92. 5, Hayle Ibrahimov, Azerbaijan, 7:34.57. 6, Isiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 7:36.28. 7, Augustine Kiprono Choge, Kenya, 7:37.70. 8, Abrar Osman Adem, Eritrea, 7:39.70. 9, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Kenya, 7:41.83. 10, Geoffrey Kirui, Kenya, 7:42.26. 11, Geofrey Barusei, Kenya, 7:48.60. 12, Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 7:49.05. 13, Yigrem Demelash, Ethiopia, 7:59.87. 14, Japhet Kipyegon Korir, Kenya, 8:10.20. Aziz Lahbabi, Morocco, DNF. Vincent Rono, Kenya, DNF.

400 Metres Hurdles
1, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.92. 2, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 49.12. 3, Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 49.35. 4, Tristan Thomas, Australia, 49.82. 5, Georg Fleischhaue, Germany, 50.61. 6, Louis J. van Zyl, South Africa, 50.74. 7, Justaon Gaymon, United States, 1:34.57. Jack Green, Britain, DNF.

Triple Jump
Christian Taylor, United States, 17.25m. 2, Benjamin Compaore, France, 17.06. 3, Alexey Fedorov, Russia, 16.85. 4, Samyr Laine, Haiti, 16.80. 5, Tosin Oke, Nigeria, 16.64. 6, Aleksei Tsapik, Belarus, 16.60. 7, Dimitris Tsiamis, Greece, 16.53. 8, Harold Correa, France, 16.31. 9, Mohammed Abbas Darwish, United Arab Emirates, 15.48 . Alphonso Jordan, United States, NM.

High Jump
Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2.33m. 2, Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 2.30. 3, Aleksandr Shustov, Russia, 2.27. 4, Robbie Grabarz, Germany, 2.24. 5, Marco Fassinotti, Italy, 2.24. 6, Sergey Mudrov, Russia, 2.24. 7, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 2.24. 8, Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 2.24. 9, Konstantinos Aniotis, Greece, 2.19. 10, Peter Horak, Slovakia, 2.19. 11, Samson Oni, Britain, 2.19. 12, Muamer Aissa Barsham, Qatar, 2.09.

Pole Vault
Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.82. 2, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.82. 3, Rapheale Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.70. 4, Tobais Scherbarth, Germany, 5.60. 5, Hendrik Gruber, Germany, 5.60. 6, Sergey Kucheryanu, Russia, 5.60. 7, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 5.50. 8, Karsten Dilla, Germany, 5.30. Maksym Mazuryk, Ukraine, NM. Dmitriy Starodubtsev, Russia, NM.

Javelin Throw
Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 85.09m. 2, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 82.18. 3, Andres Thorkildsen, Norway, 81.51. 4, Matthias De Zordo, Germany, 81.49. 5, Ivan Zaytsev, Uzbekistan, 81.37. 6, Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad, 79.79. 7, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 76.31. 8, Spiridon Lempesis, Greece, 73.92. 9, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 71.07. Valeriy, Russia, NM.

Shot Put
Ryan Whiting, United States, 22.28m. 2, German Lujan Lauro, Argentina, 21.26. 3, Resse Hoffa, United States, 21.01. 4, Cory Martin, United States, 20.55. 5, Maksim Sidorov, Russia, 20.14. 6, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 19.96. 7, Marco Fortes, Portugal, 19.15. 8, Om Prakash Singh, India, 18.43. 9, Sultan Abdulhmajeed al-Hebshi, Saudi Arabia, 17.76.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200 Metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.48. 2, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 22.73. 3, Myriam Soumare, France, 22.81. 4, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 22.97. 5, Kimberly Hyancinthe, Canada, 23.07. 6, Yelizaveta Bryzgina, Ukraine, 23.30, 7, Charonda Williams, United States, 23.34. 8, Cyrstal Emmanuel, Canada, 23.40.

400 Metres
Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.88. 2, Allyson Felix, United States, 50.19. 3, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 50.53. 4, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.58. 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.32. 6, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 52.23. 7, Mari Gayot, France, 52.81. 8, Kimberly Hyacinthe, Canada, 57.51.

1500 Metres
Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 3:56.60. 2, Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 3:56.98. 3, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 3:57.54. 4, Viola Jelegat Kibiwot, Kenya, 4:00.76, 5, Eunice JepKoech Sum, Kenya, 4;02.05. 6, Mary Kuria, Kenya, 4:03.56. 7. Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:03.92. 8, Betlhem Besalegn, United Arab Emirates, 4:05.13. 9, Rabae Arafi, Morocco, 4:05.22. 10, Gabriele Anderson, United States, 4:05.41. 11, Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 4:12.61. 12, Isabel Macias, Spain, 4:13.41. 13, Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 4:14.95. Ibtissam Lakhouad, Morocco, DNF.

3000 Metres Steeplechase
Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:13.75. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:14.61. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:17.60. 4, Etenesh Neda Diro, Ethiopia, 9:17.78. 5, Milcah Chemos, Kenya, 9:19.17. 6, Purity Kirui, Kenya, 9:19.42. 7, Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, 9:22.20. 8, Chebet Lydia Rotich, Kenya, 9:26.31. 9, Bosibori Ruth Nyangua, Kenya, 9:31.81. 10, Fente Birtukan Alemu, Ethiopia, 9:35.18. 11, Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 9:37.65. 12, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:38.76. 13, Mekdes Bekele, Ethiopia, 9:45.86. 14, Polina JKelizarova, Latvia, 9:47.23. 15, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 10:09.68. Virginia Nyambura, Kenya, DNF.

100 Metres Hurdles
1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, United States, 12.60. 2, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.73. 3, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.74. 4, Tiffanny Porter, Britain, 12.74. 5, Lolo Jones, United States, 12.97. 6. Veronica Borsi, Italy, 13.08. 7, Latisha Holden, United States, 13.22. 8. Yvette Lewis, United States, 14.90.

Long Jump
Brittney Reese, United States, 7.25m. 2, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 7.14. 3, Janay Deloach Soukup, United States, 7.08. 4, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.92. 5, Yelena Sokolova, Russia, 6.91. 6, Shara Proctor, Britain, 6.82. 7, Erica Jarder, Sweden, 6.66. 8, Chelsea Hayes, United States, 6.61. 9, Tori Polk, United States, 6.46. 10, Whitney Gipson, United States, 6.43. 11, Teresa Dobija, Poland, 6.27.



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter

Incoming search terms:

  • Doha golden league results (19)
  • 2013 diamond league results (14)
  • iaaf 2013 results (13)
  • Amantle Montsho - 2013 Diamond League results (1)
Soccer ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS