Areva Meeting – IAAF Diamond League Complete Results – July 6

Sponsored links

Sporting Alert Staff | SportingAlert.com
Published on July 6, 2013 6:24 p.m. CST . 0 comment

PARIS, France (Sporting Alert) — The following is a complete list results from the Areva Meeting – IAAF Diamond League series meeting, which took place in Paris, France on Saturday.

The large gathering specifically came to see Jamaican sprint sensation Usain Bolt in action and World record holder delivered as promised in the last race of the event, the men’s 200m dash.

Bolt sizzled to new world-leading time of 19.73 seconds to win the half-lap event, improving Tyson Gay’s previous 2013 world best mark of 19.74, done at the U.S. trials last month.

“I think I could have run the last 50 after the turn much better,” Bolt said after his winning performance which improved his season’s best by 0.06 seconds.

“I didn’t come in the straight as powerful as I used to. The last 30 meters, I was kind of, I won’t say struggling, but my technique wasn’t perfect.”

Also amongst the highlights in Paris was world and Olympic 400m gold medallist Kirani James of Grenada who raced away with the men’s crown in the event in new world-leading effort of 43.96, beating American LaShawn Merritt, who did 44.09.

Olympic champion Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce held on to win the women’s 100m in 10.92.

Men Results

200m -1, Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.73. 2, Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.92. 3, Christophe Lemaitre, France, 20.07. 4, Jason Young, Jamaica, 20.12. 5, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 20.21. 6, Jimmy Vicaut, France, 20.30. 7, Maurice Mitchell, United States, 20.61. 8, Mickael-Meba Zeze, France, 21.29.

400m -1, Kirani James, Grenada, 43.96. 2, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.09. 3, Tony McQuay, United States, 44.84. 4, David Verburg, United States, 44.97. 5, Pavel Maslak, Czech Republic, 45.13. 6, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.24. 7, Calvin Smith, United States, 45.33. 8, Mame-Ibra Anne, France, 45.73.

1,500m -1, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:32.55. 2, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:32.65. 3, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:33.14. 4, Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 3:33.18. 5, Lawi Lalang, Kenya, 3:33.20. 6, Benson Seurei, Burundi, 3:33.33. 7, Florian Carvalho, France, 3:33.47. 8, Bouabdellah Tahri, France, 3:33.89.

3,000 Steeplechase -1, Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 7:59.03. 2, Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad, France, 8:00.09. 3, Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:09.17. 4, Roba Gari, Ethiopia, 8:12.22. 5, Benjamin Kiplagat, Uganda, 8:13.07. 6, Nouredine Smail, France, 8:15.89. 7, Hamid Ezzine, Morocco, 8:17.67. 8, Yoann Kowal, France, 8:20.41.

110 Hurdles -1, Aries Merritt, United States, 13.09 seconds. 2, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.12. 3, David Oliver, United States, 13.13. 4, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.14. 5, Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.14. 6, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.15. 7, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.22. 8, Thomas Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.26. 9. Dayron Robles, Cuba, 13.40.

Long Jump -1, Damar Forbes, Jamaica, 8.11m. 2, Chris Tomlinson, Britain, 8.08. 3, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 8.02. 4, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 7.99. 5, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 7.96. 6, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa, 7.87. 7, Kafetien Gomis, France, 7.86. 8, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 7.82. 9, Nicolas Gomont, France, 7.71. 10, Dwight Phillips, United States, 7.66. 11, Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe, 7.35.

Pole Vault -1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.92m. 2, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 5.70. 3, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.70. 4, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 5.60. 5, Brad Walker, United States, 5.60. 6, Steve Lewis, Britain, 5.60. 7, Augusto Dutra, Brazil, 5.60. 8, Valentin Lavillenie, France, 5.45.

Discus -1, Robert Harting, Germany, 67.04m. 2, Ehsan Hadadi, Iran, 65.53. 3, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 65.30. 4, Vikas Gowda, India, 64.45. 5, Yennifer Frank Casanas, Spain, 63.89. 6, Robert Urbanek, Poland, 63.33. 7, Erik Cadee, Netherlands, 62.97. 8, Benn Harradine, Australia, 62.62. 9, Lolassonn Djouhan, France, 58.89.

Women’s Results

100m -1, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.92. 2, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 10.93. 3, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 11.01. 4, Kelly-Ann Baptiste, Trinidad and Tobago, 11.10. 5, English Gardner, United States, 11.13. 6, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 11.20. 7, Shalonda Salomon, United States, 11.21. 8, Myriam Soumare, France, 11.29.

800m -1, Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi, 1:57.26. 2, Malika Akkaoui, Morocco, 1:57.64. 3, Alysia Montano, United States, 1:57.75. 4, Kate Grace, United States, 1:59.47. 5, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 1:59.76. 6, Siham Hilali, Morocco, 2:00.15. 7, Marina Arzamasova, Belarus, 2:00.70. 8, Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:00.90.

5,000m -1, Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 14:23.68. 2, Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 14:25.84. 3, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 14:42.07. 4, Sule Utura, Ethiopia, 14:59.74. 5, Buze Diriba, Ethiopia, 15:01.44. 6, Molly Huddle, United States, 15:10.56. 7, Alemitu Haroye, Ethiopia, 15:11.78. 8, Genet Yalew, Ethiopia, 15:12.05.

400 Hurdles -1, Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 53.23. 2, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 53.96. 3, Georganne Moline, United States, 54.19. 4, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 54.38. 5, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 55.22. 6, Ristananna Tracey, Jamaica, 55.33. 7, Phara Anacharsis, France, 56.55.

High Jump -1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 2.01m. 2, Brigetta Barrett, United States, 1.98. 3, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 1.98 4, Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 1.92. 5, Ana Simic, Croatia, 1.92. 6, Inika McPherson, United States, 1.92. 7, Nadezhda Dusanova, Uzbekistan, 1.89. 8, Ebba Juigmark, Sweden, 1.85. Olena Holosha, Ukraine, 1.80.

Triple Jump -1, Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 14.69m. 2, Hanna Knyazheva, Ukraine, 14.58. 3, Olha Saladukha, Ukraine, 14.55. 4, Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.48. 5, Irina Gumenyuk, Russia, 14.07. 6, Dana Veldakova, Slovakia, 13.91. 7, Yekaterina Kayukova-Chernenko, Russia, 13.89. 8, Teresa Nzola Meso Ba, France, 13.82. 9, Snezana Rodic, Slovenia, 13.81. 10, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 13.68.

Shot Put -1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 20.62m. 2, Michelle Carter, United States, 19.57. 3, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 17.95. 4, Melissa Boekelman, Netherlands, 17.65. 5, Yuliya Leontyuk, Belarus, 17.55. 6, Ursula Ruiz Perez, Spain, 17.17. 7, Jessica Cerival, France, 17.04.

Javelin -1, Christina Obergfoell, Germany, 64.74m. 2, Kimberley Mickle, Australia, 64.35. 3, Madara Palameika, Latvia, 61.36. 4, Kathryn Mitchell, Australia, 60.86. 5, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 59.20. 6. Mercedes Chilla, Spain, 55.99. 7, Sinta Ozolina-Kovala, Latvia, 55.97. 8, Matilde Andraud, France, 53.20.



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter

Leave a Comment

ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS