TENNIS-2013 U.S. Open Day One Live TV Schedule and Matchups

Sponsored links

Sporting Alert Staff | SportingAlert.com
Published on Aug. 26, 2013 12:10 p.m. CST . 0 comment

The following is the complete television schedule for the opening day of the 2013 U.S. Open, with all times in Eastern Standard time zone.

Live coverage will be on Tennis Channel and ESPN2 networks throughout the entire day on Monday with live streaming also expected to be on www.usopen.org.

Live TV Schedule

10:30-11 a.m., Live at the U.S. Open, Tennis Channel
11 a.m.-7 p.m.*, First round, Tennis Channel
1-7 p.m., First round, ESPN2
7-11 p.m., Prime time at the U.S. Open: first round, ESPN2
11 p.m.-6 a.m., U.S. Open Tonight, Tennis Channel

Several title contenders, including former champion and No. 2 seed Rafael Nadal, as well as the fourth seeded David Ferrer and seventh seeded Roger Federer are also down for action on day one.

On the women’s side, American sisters Serena and Venus Williams are amongst those slated to go off in the first round. No. 1 Serena will take on Francesca Schiavone, while the unseeded Venus take on No. 12 Kirsten Flipkens.

Third-seed Agnieszka Radwanska and the fifth-seeded Li Na are amongst others on the schedule on the women’s side.

MEN’S SCHEDULE FOR DAY ONE

Rafael Nadal (2) vs. Ryan Harrison
David Ferrer (4) vs. Nick Kyrgios
Roger Federer (7) vs. Grega Zemlja
Richard Gasquet (8) vs. Michael Russell
Kei Nishikori (11) vs. Daniel Evans
Janko Tipsarevic (18) vs. Pablo Cuevas
Tommy Robredo (19) vs. Marinko Matosevic
Feliciano Lopez (23) vs. Florent Serra
Fernando Verdasco (27) vs. Ivan Dodig
Ernests Gulbis (30) vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer
Dmitry Tursunov (32) vs. Aljaz Bedene
Mikhail Kukushkin vs. Andrej Martin
Roberto Bautista Agut vs. Thomaz Bellucci
Kenny De Schepper vs. Bradley Klahn
Andrey Kuznetsov vs. Dudi Sela
Stephane Robert vs. Albano Olivetti
Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Guillaume Rufin
Rhyne Williams vs. Nikolay Davydenko
Rogerio Dutra Silva vs. Vasek Pospisil
Robin Haase vs. Frank Dancevic
Albert Ramos vs. Bernard Tomic
Santiago Giraldo vs. Carlos Berlocq

WOMEN’S SCHEDULE FOR DAY ONE

Serena Williams (1) vs. Francesca Schiavone
Agnieszka Radwanska (3) vs. Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Li Na (5) vs. Olga Govortsova
Angelique Kerber (8) vs. Lucie Hradecka
Jelena Jankovic (9) vs. Madison Keys
Kirsten Flipkens (12) vs. Venus Williams
Sloane Stephens (15) vs. Mandy Minella
Sabine Lisicki (16) vs. Vera Dushevina
Carla Suarez Navarro (18) vs. Lauren Davis
Sorana Cirstea (19) vs. Sharon Fichman
Jamie Hampton (23) vs. Lara Arruabarrena
Ekaterina Makarova (24) vs. Polona Hercog
Kaia Kanepi (25) vs. Vania King
Magdalena Rybarikova (29) vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Laura Robson (30) vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (32) vs. Virginie Razzano
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor vs. Marina Erakovic
Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Ashleigh Barty
Stefanie Voegele vs. Anna Schmiedlova
Karolina Pliskova vs. Eugenie Bouchard
Kiki Bertens vs. Zheng Jie
Coco Vandeweghe vs. Aleksandra Krunic
Kristina Mladenovic vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Urszula Radwanska
Galina Voskoboeva vs. Monica Niculescu
Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Olga Puchkova
Caroline Garcia vs. Shelby Rogers
Petra Cetkovska vs. Sofia Arvidsson
Mathilde Johansson vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Paula Ormaechea vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
Monica Puig vs. Alisa Kleybanova
Kurumi Nara vs. Alexandra Cadantu



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter
Soccer ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS