Champs 2014 Results: Jamaica High School Championships – Day 1

Sponsored links

By Gary Smith, Track and Field Contributor | SportingAlert.com
Published on March 25 7:20 p.m. CST . 1 comment

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — Results from the day one of the Jamaica High School Boys’ and Girls’ National Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica on Tuesday, March 25.

Among the leading athletes in action on the opening day of the championships was quarter-miler Javon Francis, who booked his place into the semi-finals of the Boys Class 1 dash of the 400m.

Francis, a member of the Jamaican 4x400m relay team that won a silver medal at the IAAF 2013 World Athletics Championships in Moscow, Russia.

The Calabar High School 19-year-old sprinter, who holds a personal best of 45.24 seconds over the 400m, won his heat of the event at Champs in a comfortable time of 48.04secs – lots more in the tank for the next rounds.

Francis has a seasonal best time of 45.95 secs, achieved in February.

Video of his 45.95 at Youngster Goldsmith Meeting in Feb.

Fastest on the day, however, were Nathon Allen of St. Jago, who posted 47.57Q and Manchester High’s Lennox Williams, who ran 47.65 to win his heat as well.

Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw OPEN
================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Najair Jackson Calabar High 54.48mq
2 Adrian Mitchell Calabar High 53.87mq
3 Orlando Thomas Kingston College 53.56mq
4 Orlando Stephenson Bog Walk High 52.70mq
5 Devon Spencer St. Elizabet 51.83mq
6 Roman Parkes Edwin Allen High 51.38mq
7 Delton Foote Frome Techni 51.17mq
8 Jeremiah Messam Lennon High 50.78mq
9 Shandayle Shaw Hydel High 50.04mq
10 Adrian Richards Kingston College 49.27mq
11 Kevin Nedrick Petersfield High 49.15mq
12 Mario Gregory St. Jago High 48.96mq
13 Ramone Clarke Mona High 48.27m
14 Sherrick Davis Jamaica College 46.45m
15 Travan Beckford St. Jago High 45.92m
16 Shevoy Williams Lennon High 45.67m
17 Romaine Thompson Edwin Allen High 45.57m
18 Delarno Beckford Happy Grove High 45.48m
19 Owen Laylor Balaclava High 44.78m
20 Shiaeine Blake Wolmer’s Hig 44.49m
21 Linkoy Tucker Jamaica College 43.22m
22 Haile Hay St. George’s Col 42.43m
23 Akeem Pennant Kellits High 39.18m
24 Damarley Daley Holmwood Tech 35.90m

Girls 15-16 Shot Put CLASS 2
================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sahjay Stevens St. Elizabet 13.88mq
2 Paul-Ann Gayle Edwin Allen High 13.42mq
3 Janell Fullerton Edwin Allen High 13.13mq
4 Yanike Henry St. Jago High 12.98mq
5 Devia Brown Hydel High 12.97mq
6 Georgetta Samuels Holmwood Tech 12.75mq
7 Latifah Smith Excelsior High 12.72mq
8 Rashida Elliott Holmwood Tech 12.68mq
9 Tavia Dixon Spaldings High 12.62mq
10 Shanice Love Excelsior High 12.55mq
11 Dejonae Dixon Merl Grove High 12.48mq
12 Ashley Jarman Convent of Mercy 12.40mq
13 Shanay Ricketts Lennon High 12.03m
14 Coya Christie Wolmer’s Hig 11.51m
15 Aliyah Francis St. Hugh’s High 11.48m
16 Tracey-Ann Simms Holy Childhood High 11.31m
17 Alexis Scott Mannings High 11.21m
18 Ruthan Wilson Bellefield High 10.98m
19 Joel Robinson Hydel High 10.80m
20 Fiona Barnes Vere Technical High 10.69m
21 Quteann Robb St. Jago High 10.67m
21 Natasha Gordon Rusea’s High 10.67m
23 Tashana Smith Seaforth High 10.61m
24 Apryll Simms Westwood High 10.50m
25 Kemiea Jackson Lacovia High 10.46m
26 Jolean Tulloch Titchfield High 10.33m
27 Kadian Clarke Immaculate C 10.03m
28 Tavia Ranger Camperdown High 9.76m
29 Vanessa Webster Convent of Mercy 9.64m
30 Vanessa Hutchins Mount Alvernia High 9.51m
31 Tasheka Johnson Clarendon College 9.23m
32 Gabrielle England Spot Valley High 9.15m
33 Shyledeen Smith Petersfield High 9.12m
33 Renacia Mcdowell Westwood High 9.12m
35 Petrina Cope Petersfield High 9.08m
36 Donoree Thompson Spaldings High 8.94m

Girls 17-18 High Jump CLASS 1
================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chenika Jones St. Jago High 1.65mq
1 Michellae Walker St. Andrew H 1.65mq
1 Jehvania Whyte St. Jago High 1.65mq
1 Krista-Gay Taylor Convent of Mercy 1.65mq
1 Chennel Palmer St. Andrew H 1.65mq
1 Safia Morgan Immaculate C 1.65mq
1 Shanika Bryan Edwin Allen High 1.65mq
1 Sashane Hanson Herbert Morrison 1.65mq
9 Lisa Blackwood Vere Technical High 1.60mq
9 Hanifah Abdul qadir Excelsior High 1.60mq
9 Onessa Patten Edwin Allen High 1.60mq
9 Nicole Thompson Glengoffe High 1.60mq
9 Daila Gayle Vere Technical High 1.60mq
14 Apryl Thompson Manchester High 1.55m
14 Sasha Wright Buff Bay High 1.55m
14 Dainica Lamb Manchester High 1.55m
14 Shanice Marshall Holmwood Tech 1.55m
14 Tamara Moncrieffe Holmwood Tech 1.55m
14 Kedijah Oliphant Oberlin High 1.55m
20 Jodi-kaye Peterkin Wolmer’s Hig 1.50m
21 Rushaun Spencer Wolmer’s Hig 1.45m
22 Adriana Dennis St. Andrew Techn 1.40m

Girls 17-18 Discus Throw CLASS 1
================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shadae Lawrence Hydel High 46.03mq
2 Rochelle Frazer Edwin Allen High 44.28mq
3 Isheka Binns Manchester High 41.99mq
4 Tasha Crosse Edwin Allen High 40.65mq
5 Felecia Street Grange Hill High 40.40mq
6 Kiona Bradshaw Vere Technical High 40.10mq
7 Latoya Gilding St. Jago High 39.45mq
8 Shereece Smith Manchester High 38.65mq
9 Natanya Mcneish Holmwood Tech 37.83mq
10 Shanakay Rowe Holmwood Tech 37.61mq
11 Decoda Simpson St. Andrew H 36.55mq
12 Kristen Deacon Wolmer’s Hig 36.51mq
13 Shannique Waite St. Jago High 36.00m
14 Danielle Masters Vere Technical High 35.54m
15 Macy Mcfarlane Happy Grove High 34.25m
16 Toni-Ann Campbell Excelsior High 34.05m
17 Venique Harris Ardenne High 32.50m
18 Shenice Williams Clarendon College 31.58m
19 Aleen Andrews Oberlin High 30.44m
20 Nayoka Clunis Excelsior High 30.36m
21 Chevelle Myrie Rusea’s High 30.27m
22 Adre-Ann Anderson The Queens School 29.35m
23 Sherice Mcintosh Camperdown High 29.21m
24 Kimoya Draggon St. Hugh’s High 28.95m
25 Kalesia Hunter Seaforth High 28.08m

Boys 16-19 Long Jump CLASS 1 BOYS
=====================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Wind
=====================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Michane Ricketts Edwin Allen High 7.24mq -2.0
2 Ajani James Jamaica College 7.20mq 3.2
3 Ajamu Graham Mannings High 7.17mq 1.0
3 Javier Ogilvie Wolmer’s Hig 7.17mq 1.6
5 Sharlanjo Nelson Kingston College 7.04mq -1.8
6 Javaughn Fowler Calabar High 6.96mq NWI
7 Dabarie Spence Excelsior High 6.93mq 0.5
8 Odaine Lewis Cornwall College 6.92mq 2.0
9 Obrien Wasome Jamaica College 6.90mq 1.2
9 Leshon Clennon Excelsior High 6.90mq 1.7
11 Teddale Simpson Cornwall College 6.86mq 1.4
12 Gavin Gibson Kingston College 6.80mq 1.8
13 Anthony Bailey Munro College 6.78m -0.5
13 Javari Fairclough Calabar High 6.78m 0.2
15 Roje Jackson chin St. Jago High 6.77m -0.8
16 Jordan Scott Campion College 6.74m +0.0
17 Carlington Moulton St. George’s Col 6.68m 1.3
18 Otheny Carridice Holmwood Tech 6.65m NWI
18 Demetris Trowers Belair High 6.65m -0.4
20 Miguel Facey St. Catherine High 6.62m 1.2
21 Akeemo Minott St. George’s Col 6.61m NWI
22 Gavin Montaque St. Mary High 6.60m 1.3
23 Lexux Brown St. Elizabet 6.53m 0.3
24 Cruise Billings Godfrey Stew 6.28m 1.8
25 Kemari Stewart Bridgeport High 6.20m 0.9
26 Tajay Gayle Papine High 6.18m 1.0
27 Artneil Cooper Morant Bay High 6.04m 2.3
28 Romaine Moore Oberlin High 5.76m 0.2

Girls 15-16 Long Jump CLASS 2
=====================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Wind
=====================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Annastacia Forrester Manchester High 6.22mq 1.3
2 Samara Spencer Hydel High 5.99mq 2.2
3 Telecia Briscoe Edwin Allen High 5.65mq 1.5
3 Trishauna Hemmings Glengoffe High 5.65mq 1.1
5 Ave-Anna Venair Excelsior High 5.60mq 1.9
6 Ophelia Hales St. Andrew Techn 5.58mq 2.4
7 Cassandra Wright Edwin Allen High 5.55mq -3.2
8 Jessica Nobel The Queens School 5.54mq 0.9
9 Tissanna Hickling St. Jago High 5.42mq -0.5
10 Tanika Williams St. Andrew Techn 5.39mq NWI
11 Fiona Barnes Vere Technical High 5.36mq 2.2
12 Athacia Parkes St. Jago High 5.29mq 1.9
13 Colestia Baker Holmwood Tech 5.27m 0.1
14 Britny Kerr Hydel High 5.23m 1.6
15 Romae Quarrie Campion College 5.14m 0.1
16 Shanique Wright Manchester High 5.04m 0.8
17 Jadine Senior Vere Technical High 5.02m 0.1
17 Jamique Evans Petersfield High 5.02m 1.5
19 Dellisa Lee Meadowbrook High 4.97m 1.1
20 Moya Lewis Oberlin High 4.94m -0.4
21 Ashley Mullings Ardenne High 4.93m 2.5
22 Shantae Lawes Holy Childhood High 4.92m -0.5
23 Chelicia Haughton Camperdown High 4.88m 0.3
24 Krista-Gaye Forbes Immaculate C 4.78m 1.1
25 Francis Ottey Green Island High 4.77m 0.4
26 Rennae Pearson Herbert Morrison 4.52m 0.2
27 Cathilee Mullings Holmwood Tech 4.33m 2.4
– Danielle Spence Wolmer’s Hig FOUL NWI

Girls 10-12 70 Meter Hurdles CLASS 4
========================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kimeone Mcleod St. Jago High 10.76Q -1.8 2
2 Winsome Harris St. Elizabet 10.82Q -1.1 1
3 Tamoya Williams Convent of Mercy 10.92Q -1.3 4
4 Rosealee Cooper St. Andrew H 10.99Q -1.9 3
5 Mellica Gordon St. Jago High 10.89Q -1.1 1
6 Britney Richardson Holy Childhood High 11.00Q -1.9 3
7 Antonette Black Edwin Allen High 11.01Q -1.8 2
8 Codi-Ann Reid Manchester High 11.13Q -1.3 4
9 Aduke Jones Holy Childhood High 11.09q -1.1 1
10 Lotavia Brown Edwin Allen High 11.10q -1.1 1
11 Danella Dawkins Manchester High 11.13q -1.8 2
12 Daejah Dixon St. Elizabet 11.30q -1.8 2
13 Olian Sewell Ardenne High 11.32q -1.3 4
14 Codesha Lewis Vere Technical High 11.37q -1.9 3
15 Taffara Rose Hydel High 11.40q -1.9 3
16 Nordia Jones Excelsior High 11.40q -1.3 4
17 Tamoy Williams Convent of Mercy 11.55 -1.1 1
18 Britany Anderson Vere Technical High 11.70 -1.8 2
19 Riana Battick Immaculate C 11.75 -1.3 4
20 Noellea-marie Mason Wolmer’s Hig 11.79 -1.8 2
21 Ray-donna Lee Hydel High 11.82 -1.3 4
22 Cavene Swaby Holmwood Tech 11.99 -1.9 3
23 Shantel Reid Happy Grove High 12.06 -1.8 2
24 Megan Wright Rusea’s High 12.42 -1.3 4
25 Rianna Cassie Immaculate C 12.91 -1.1 1
26 Trishona Bernard Green Pond High 12.94 -1.3 4
27 Tavia Thompson Newell High 12.94 -1.9 3
28 Felecia Walters St. Thomas Tech 13.66 -1.9 3

Girls 13-14 80 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3
========================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sidney Marshall Manchester High 11.45Q -1.3 2
2 Shanette Allison Holmwood Tech 11.56Q 1.2 1
3 Chris-ann Bryan Wolmer’s Hig 11.60Q -0.7 3
4 Ruth-Ann Roye Hydel High 11.85Q -2.2 4
5 Moesha Fullerton Hydel High 11.60Q 1.2 1
6 Khamoy Farquharson Edwin Allen High 11.80Q -1.3 2
7 Daszay Freeman Manchester High 11.94Q -2.2 4
8 Jynell Graham St. Jago High 12.15Q -0.7 3
9 Dennene Duffus Gaynstead High 11.94q -1.3 2
10 Chaneal Harris Vere Technical High 12.01q 1.2 1
11 Ebony Forbes St. Andrew H 12.11q -2.2 4
12 Zinedine Russell Convent of Mercy 12.12q 1.2 1
13 Derrangello Ellis Wolmer’s Hig 12.15q -1.3 2
14 Amanda McKain Holy Childhood High 12.28q -1.3 2
15 Deliesha Dawkins Vere Technical High 12.30q -2.2 4
16 Shanise Rose St. Andrew H 12.60q -0.7 3
17 Ashley White Convent of Mercy 12.61 -2.2 4
18 Krista-Gaye Leslie Holmwood Tech 12.75 -1.3 2
19 Treselle Grant Titchfield High 13.00 1.2 1
20 Kaciann Cowan Excelsior High 13.04 1.2 1
21 Marney Mussenden Irwin High 13.09 1.2 1
22 Jada Thomas Immaculate C 13.59 -2.2 4
23 Judeen Aird Petersfield High 14.14 -0.7 3
24 Shaunelle Riley Immaculate C 14.20 -0.7 3

Girls 13-14 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3
===================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Satanya Wright St. Elizabet 55.62Q 3
2 Sashell Frater St. Jago High 56.45Q 2
3 Moisha Barnes Edwin Allen High 56.69Q 1
4 Sanique Walker Vere Technical High 57.31Q 6
5 Nadesha Wallace Holmwood Tech 57.93Q 5
6 Tatyana Mckenzie The Queens School 58.20Q 4
7 Linesha Thompson Vere Technical High 58.21Q 7
8 Anna-Kay Allen St. Catherine High 57.05Q 1
9 Kelly-ann Downer St. Andrew H 57.47Q 6
10 Shiann Salmon Hydel High 57.61Q 2
11 Ajonelle Chippy Seaforth High 57.94Q 3
12 Abigail Brooks Hydel High 58.05Q 5
13 Christine Irving Holmwood Tech 58.56Q 4
14 Witney Thomas St. Jago High 59.87Q 7
15 Michaela Lewis Manchester High 57.50q 1
16 Kimorla Muschette Denbigh High 58.03q 3
17 Robyn Mcpherson Ferncourt High 58.09q 2
18 Nissan Williams St. Catherine High 58.32q 6
19 Brittany Beckford Excelsior High 58.89q 5
20 Tawana Allen St. Andrew H 59.20q 4
21 Tamara Thomas Gaynstead High 59.58q 2
22 Jhinelle Nelson Spaldings High 59.86q 5
23 Nadine Rose Edwin Allen High 59.99q 6
24 Chadaine Morgan St. Mary High 1:00.22q 1
25 Breann Campbell Immaculate C 1:00.69 3
26 Shanamarie Staple Lacovia High 1:01.10 1
26 Touyan Doiley Maggotty High 1:01.10 7
28 Glacia Williams Clarendon College 1:01.17 4
29 Kayna Williams St. Thomas Tech 1:01.98 7
30 Shelleeda Mcbean Claude McKay High 1:01.98 4
31 Nackala Allen B. B. Coke High 1:02.68 2
32 Amani Cooke Campion College 1:02.74 6
33 Okennia Brown Albert Town High 1:02.83 6
34 Monique Hill Petersfield High 1:03.12 3
35 Avagay Morris Rusea’s High 1:03.18 6
36 Charokee Young Charlemont High 1:03.76 4
37 Gabrielle Jarrett Jonathan Grant High 1:03.77 1
38 Brittanya Richards Westwood High 1:03.86 2
39 Kadian Wright Central High 1:03.92 5
40 Tyra McIntosh Holy Childhood High 1:04.44 7
41 Brandy Gray Muschett High 1:04.81 7
42 Antonique Thompson Dinthill Techn 1:05.13 7
43 Titania Gauntlett St. Andrew Techn 1:06.29 5
44 Teneisha Jackson Tacius Golding High 1:08.33 5
45 Rena Gordon Lennon High 1:09.26 4
46 Shantae Riley McGrath High 1:10.99 3
– Ginell Hall Green Pond High DNF 6
– Kadeja Campbell Steer Town Academy DNF 7
– Crystal Crawford Bellefield High DQ 1 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Michaelia Jonas Convent of Mercy DQ 5 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Leisha Rainford Meadowbrook High DQ 2 IAAF RULE 163.3

Boys 10-13 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS
===================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Christopher Taylor Calabar High 48.72Q 1
2 Brandon Heath Calabar High 50.61Q 3
3 Travis Williams Gaynstead High 51.31Q 2
4 Javad Black St. Jago High 52.08Q 4
5 Kadez Sutherland Kingston College 52.43Q 6
6 Brandon Bryan Dinthill Techn 53.51Q 5
7 Gary Gordon St. Jago High 51.04Q 3
8 Odane Thomas Claude McKay High 52.30Q 1
9 Kevon Stone Godfrey Stew 52.49Q 6
10 Malik Shepherd Wolmer’s Hig 53.18Q 2
11 Devannah Gayle Spot Valley High 54.06Q 5
12 Marcus Ewers Vauxhall High 54.23Q 4
13 Romel Plummer Munro College 52.24q 3
14 Chadon Davis Wolmer’s Hig 52.69q 1
15 Raheem Russell Hydel High 53.48q 6
16 Ramone Lindo Iona High 54.11q 2
17 Ewon Vassell Kingston College 54.28 4
18 Symon Myles Buff Bay High 54.68 2
19 Johnathan Grant St. Mary High 54.69 1
20 Marquez Facey Manchester High 55.04 5
21 Keno Johnson Albert Town High 55.23 3
22 Kymani Shaw Munro College 55.43 2
23 Selvin Stewart St. James High 55.44 1
24 Gresford Stephens Jamaica College 55.55 2
25 David Cospito Jamaica College 55.72 6
26 An-twain Rowe Green Pond High 55.98 2
27 Toby Wright Herbert Morrison 56.12 6
28 Enrikess Rowe Mona High 56.25 4
29 Desmond Brown Cornwall College 56.38 4
30 Shakquor Thompson Vauxhall High 56.98 1
31 Patrick Chamberlain Marcus Garve 57.07 5
32 Dellano Benjamin Tacky High 57.28 3
33 Courtney Lawrence Petersfield High 57.85 6
34 Shovon Frater May Day High 58.51 4
35 Shermike Thompson Lacovia High 59.12 5
36 Mikel Clarke Jose Marti Tech 59.48 1
37 Laphaye Collins Muschett High 59.90 3
38 Courtney Lecky Donald Quarrie High 1:02.89 5
39 Tavaughn Mcdonald Frome Techni 1:10.96 6
– Paul Bowen Grange Hill High DNF 4
– Dugion Blackman Dinthill Techn DNF 6
– Trevoy Williams Irwin High DQ 5 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Amechie Allen Greater Port DQ 3 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Romario Smith Bridgeport High DQ 4 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Brandon Phillips Cornwall College DQ 3 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Micah Brown Meadowbrook High DQ 5 IAAF RULE 163.3

Girls 15-16 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2
===================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tiffany James Papine High 54.70Q 1
2 Taqece Duggan Hydel High 55.23Q 3
3 Alesha Kelly Guys Hill High 55.44Q 4
4 Yeashchea Williams Dinthill Techn 56.07Q 5
5 Ashley Willliams Holmwood Tech 56.48Q 2
6 Semoy Hemmings Hydel High 55.47Q 1
7 Shannon Kalawan Edwin Allen High 55.91Q 4
8 Segale Brown Petersfield High 56.05Q 3
9 Nickeisha Grant Guys Hill High 56.85Q 5
10 Janiel Moore Edwin Allen High 57.09Q 2
11 Andrenette Knight Vere Technical High 55.73q 1
12 Candice Mcleod Papine High 56.06q 4
13 Danielle Thompson Manchester High 56.43q 1
14 Jezelle Shaw Spaldings High 57.16q 3
15 Shenice Cohen Holmwood Tech 57.22q 5
16 Carla Rowe St. Jago High 57.33q 3
17 Abi-Gaye McTavish Excelsior High 57.91 5
18 Roneisha McGregor Eltham High 58.28 2
19 Devonica Gordon Tacky High 59.36 5
20 Temera Duncan St. Andrew H 59.36 2
21 Trudy-Ann Williamson Westwood High 59.36 2
22 Debra Wallace Irwin High 59.52 5
23 Shana Deen Bartley Bellefield High 1:00.06 4
24 Lovell Evans St. Mary High 1:00.65 4
25 Kimberley Watt Camperdown High 1:01.31 3
26 Jannetta Wallace Gaynstead High 1:01.53 4
27 Tamisha Shirley Tacius Golding High 1:01.97 1
28 Ramona Dussard Glenmuir High 1:02.75 1
29 Angielee Jackson Green Island High 1:02.89 5
30 Abbeygayle Jackson St. Andrew Techn 1:04.11 2
31 Tahnee Watson Seaforth High 1:04.69 3
32 Antonette Baxter St. Hugh’s High 1:05.89 5
33 Peta-Gaye Clarke Norman Manley High 1:12.43 3
– Kimberly Leach Wolmer’s Hig DQ 1 IAAF RULE 163.3

Boys 14-15 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS
===================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Devaughn Ellington Petersfield High 49.07Q 4
2 Anthony Carpenter Calabar High 49.49Q 2
3 Nathaniel Bann Kingston College 49.49Q 1
4 Dontre’d Williams Kingston College 49.74Q 5
5 Leonardo Ledgister St. Elizabet 49.87Q 7
6 Carlo Heath Manchester High 49.90Q 8
7 Shamar Barnes St. Jago High 50.13Q 3
8 Leroy Francis St. Elizabet 50.47Q 6
9 Aykeeme Francis Calabar High 49.92Q 7
10 Orlando Fisher Green Pond High 50.33Q 3
11 Delano Thomas Vauxhall High 50.55Q 8
12 Malik Black Marcus Garve 50.61Q 2
13 Raphael Walker Seaforth High 50.66Q 1
14 Jovan Brown Wolmer’s Hig 50.72Q 4
15 Ricardo Francis St. Andrew Techn 50.83Q 6
16 Achebe Thompson Excelsior High 50.90Q 5
17 Ricardo Henry Bellefield High 50.43q 3
18 Akeem Hurd Donald Quarrie High 50.62q 7
19 Shamar Beckford Muschett High 50.69q 2
20 Enrique Campbell Dinthill Techn 50.75q 8
21 Emile Smalling St. Jago High 51.00q 4
22 Nicholas Francis Camperdown High 51.05q 7
23 Travis Hines St. Mary Tech 51.20q 1
24 Shemar Chambers St. George’s Col 51.27q 5
25 Akeem Thomas Wolmer’s Hig 51.27 6
26 Gregory Blake Munro College 51.52 8
27 Phillip Lemonious Jamaica College 51.66 6
28 Craig Hyde St. George’s Col 51.92 3
29 Leonardo Stewart B. B. Coke High 51.98 1
30 Sheldon Smith Munro College 52.15 4
31 Lenroy Williams Hydel High 52.23 4
32 Kristoff Walters Lacovia High 52.27 5
33 Rasado Green York Castle High 52.37 1
34 Francois Virtue May Day High 52.52 5
35 Joneil Jones Dinthill Techn 52.60 5
36 Santeno Murray Edith Dalton 52.60 8
37 Romaine Gabbidon Muschett High 52.65 8
38 Dillon Ellis Bellefield High 52.78 7
39 Darnell Williams Gaynstead High 52.92 2
40 Imran Smith Frome Techni 52.93 7
41 Ranoldo Allwood Annotto Bay High 53.07 1
42 Delano Barnes Little London High 53.10 8
43 Shemar Jones Greater Port 53.34 3
44 Kamal White Seaforth High 53.44 6
45 Chevon Brooks Foga Road High 53.71 7
46 Leon Gordon Green Pond High 53.72 1
47 Fitzroy Mullings Green Island High 53.84 5
48 Romario Thompson Rusea’s High 54.27 1
49 Jevaughn Hewitt St. Catherine High 54.34 7
50 Derron Fisher Albert Town High 54.37 4
51 Demar Williams Lennon High 54.40 4
52 Andre Tinker Gaynstead High 54.66 3
53 Aian Miller St. James High 54.70 5
54 Owen Hyatt Manchester High 54.80 2
55 Alrick Shields Maggotty High 55.54 6
56 Terrique Miller Glenmuir High 55.94 6
57 Kevaughn Whittaker Pembroke Hall High 56.12 3
58 Kevaughn Banton Albert Town High 56.88 8
– Daymoy Hines Cedric Titus High DNF 2
– Tasrico Bell Iona High DQ 4 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Oshane Campbell Tacius Golding High DQ 3 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Dwayne Grant Green Island High DQ 2 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Shemar Ennis Jamaica College DQ 2 IAAF RULE 163.3

Boys 16-19 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS
===================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Nathon Allen St. Jago High 47.57Q 2
2 Lennox Williams Manchester High 47.65Q 5
3 Javon Francis Calabar High 48.04Q 1
4 Twayne Crooks Vere Technical High 48.15Q 6
5 Marco Doodnaughtsingh Kemps Hill High 48.21Q 4
6 Okeen Williams St. Elizabet 48.29Q 7
7 Robin Black St. Elizabet 48.31Q 8
8 Ivan Henry St. Jago High 48.55Q 3
9 Caniggia Harriott Munro College 48.75Q 9
10 Terry Thomas Greater Port 48.02Q 2
11 Davion Reid Tacky High 48.13Q 5
12 Collin Sewell Titchfield High 48.54Q 1
13 Shawndail McLaren Jamaica College 48.67Q 3
14 Kemar Mowatt Munro College 48.70Q 7
15 Devaughn Baker Jamaica College 48.81Q 4
16 Jamari Rose Calabar High 48.95Q 9
17 Rayan Holmes Edwin Allen High 48.97Q 8
18 Neeno Symister Green Island High 48.97Q 6
19 Jordon Scott Petersfield High 48.42q 2
20 Romario Williams Muschett High 48.44q 5
21 Lee-Andrew Bloomfield Wolmer’s Hig 48.46q 2
22 Akeemo Minott St. George’s Col 48.82q 4
23 Thorn Fearon Kingston College 48.90q 3
24 Karayme Bartley Kingston College 49.00q 6
25 Delano Rose Dinthill Techn 49.29 8
26 Jahnoy Thompson Maggotty High 49.48 6
27 Kemar Chin Holmwood Tech 49.63 7
28 Dennis Sterling Guys Hill High 49.66 5
29 Demar Weller Kellits High 49.71 9
30 Telphia Hines Donald Quarrie High 49.83 1
31 Tafari Ellis Frome Techni 49.96 7
32 Romario Ferron Hydel High 50.01 9
33 Rojae Blair Lacovia High 50.04 1
34 Shacquille Mckay Wolmer’s Hig 50.09 3
35 Johnoy Brooks Maggotty High 50.13 1
36 Kenroy Williams Donald Quarrie High 50.21 8
37 Nashaun Samuels B. B. Coke High 50.30 2
38 Japhet Walcott Kellits High 50.36 2
39 Kashane Walker Waterford High 50.40 2
40 Romario Hart Green Island High 50.65 7
41 Tajj Anderson Titchfield High 50.98 9
42 Stephan Powell Morant Bay High 51.04 4
43 Jordain Minott Old Harbour High 51.17 3
44 Tevin Hall May Day High 51.39 9
45 Kemario Eldemire Seaforth High 51.49 5
46 Prince Bernard Little London High 51.68 3
47 Bernell Galloway Kemps Hill High 51.73 8
48 Travis Alder Petersfield High 51.88 8
49 Hakeem Gardener Central High 51.89 1
50 Cruise Billings Godfrey Stew 51.99 4
51 Jamoye Lafayette Annotto Bay High 52.23 4
52 Shakeel Brown Mona High 52.28 5
53 Nicholas Marshalleck Bridgeport High 52.32 6
54 Kahjay Morris Charlemont High 52.37 8
55 Alex Bolt Edith Dalton 52.44 7
56 Jeremiah Messam Lennon High 52.60 3
57 Sanjay Brown Vauxhall High 52.62 4
58 Zeneal Fearon St. Mary’s College 52.90 3
59 Tyrone Henry York Castle High 53.35 9
60 Jerry Cole Spaldings High 53.48 6
61 Marlon Mccallum Tarrant High 53.67 5
62 Andre Ffrench Tacius Golding High 54.83 9
63 Kenny Rattray Pembroke Hall High 55.74 6
– Junior Brown Hydel High DNF 8
– Jonoi Smith Newell High DNF 7
– Owayne Russell Dinthill Techn DQ 7 IAAF RULE 163.3
– Mazinho Barrett Garvey Maceo High DQ 1 IAAF RULE 163.3



Get the latest happenings: Follow us on Facebook
@sportingalert on Twitter Follow us for the latest news and starting line-ups on Twitter

Incoming search terms:

  • Jamaica Champs 2014 (54)
  • boys and girls champs jamaica 2014 (15)
  • champs jamaica (14)
  • JAMAICA CHAMPS 2014 RESULTS (10)
  • issa champs 2014 results (6)
  • Boys Champs 2014 in Jamaica (3)
  • raydonna lee jamaica (2)

1 Comment

  1. Jacqui Gayle says:

    Ed–win, Ed–win, Ed–win !!!!!!

Leave a Comment

ABOUT | CONTACT US | LINKS | LIVE FOOTBALL SCORES | PRIVACY POLICY | WRITERS