Colorado, Georgetown win NCAA Pre-National: Results and Team Scores

get link gobal warming essay go to site sample resume cover letter nurse educator follow link kijiji toronto viagra font thesis thesis in mathematics thesis checker download viagra rosa impex levitra follow url danger forum funny image static viagra viagra european pharmacy https://sigma-instruments.com/what-does-generic-viagra-pill-look-like-18250/ sample of prospectus for thesis viagra bad stories mba essay editing service reviews phd thesis pdf saurashtra university zone e lire viagra thesis in an introduction speech http://www.trinitypr.edu/admission/do-my-philosophy-paper/53/ best personal essays levitra weirton top dissertation writing website for mba personal essay editing checklist compra venda viagra live homework help free how to write a presentation paper essay-writing.com cialis troxelville viagra greenville pro resume write TERRA HAUTE, Ind. (Sporting Alert) – The No. 2-ranked University of Colorado men’s cross country team defeated a very strong field, which included No. 4 Oregon and a weakened Oklahoma State at the 2013 NCAA Pre-National Invitational at the La Vern Gibson Championships Course.

The Buffs, led by Morgan Pearson, who ran 23:39.7 and Ben Saarel (23:40.7), who both finished in the top ten, tallied a team score of 90 points to beat the Ducks which put together a score of 113 points during the 8K contest.

No. 18 Iona came home third (126), No. 29 Stanford was fourth (148), while Tulsa (159) completed the top five. Defending national champion Oklahoma State, without key runners was seventh with a score of 300. Head coach Dave Smith opted to rest without All-Americans Tom Farrell and Shadrack Kipchirchir.

Dominant Texas Tech senior and defending NCAA National champion Kennedy Kithuka won the individual men’s race with a time of  22:52.8. Kithuka led the race from start to finish, covering the

There were also good runs behind him from Anthony Rotich of UTEP who ran 23:25.5 trailed the champion all the way, while Tulsa’s Olympian Chris O’Hare was third in 23:32.

2013 NCAA PRE-NATIONAL INVITATIONAL
La Vern Gibson Championship Course (Terra Haute, Ind.)

Top 10 (of 52) Men’s BLUE Team Scores: 1. Colorado, 90; 2. Oregon, 113; 3. Iona, 126; 4. Stanford, 148; 5. Tulsa, 159; 6. Princeton, 276; 7. Oklahoma State, 300; 8. Boise State, 313; 9. Oklahoma, 409; 10. Southern Utah, 425, 11 Butler, 444; 12 Cal Poly, 464; 13 Montana State, 524; 14 Kansas, 527; 15 Duke, 586; 16 Southern Illinois, 591; 17 Penn State, 599; 18 Florida State, 618; 19 Virginia Tech, 622; 20 UC Davis, 628.

Top 15 (of 359) Individuals: 1. Kennedy Kithuka, TTU, 22:52.8; 2; Anthony Rotich, UTEP, 23:25.5; 3. Chris O-Hare, Tulsa, 23:32.0; 4. Edward Cheserek, Oregon, 23:33.0; 5. Sean McGorty, Stanford, 23:39.0; 6. Matt McClintock, Purdue, 23:39.4; 7. Morgan Pearson, CU, 23:39.7; 8. Tom Curr, Butler, 23:40.1; 9. Ben Saarel, CU, 23:40.7; 10. Daniel Corley, Iona, 23:41.2; 11. John Mascari, Indiana State, 23:41.8; 12. Abbabiya Simbassa, Oklahama, 23:41.8; 13. Jim Rosa, Stanford, 23:44.8; 14. Erik Olson, Stanford, 23:44.8; 15. Parker Stinson, Oregon, 23:45.8.

No. 5 Georgetown won the women’s race with a team score of 117 points and handed the No. 2 ranked Florida State women a defeat after they recorded 162 points for second place.

Emma Bates of Boise State won the women’s individual 6K with a time of 20:09.1, while Aisling Cuffe, Stanford, 20:10.7 and Cally Macumber, 20:12.2 of Kentucky sealed the top three positions.

Women’s Results

Top 10 (of 49) Women’s BLUE Team Scores : 1. Georgetown, 116; 2. Florida State, 162; 3. Butler, 176; 4. Virginia, 191; 5. Oregon, 214; 6. Michigan, 219; 7. Colorado, 223; 8. William & Mary, 248; 9. Stanford, 275; 10. Princeton, 420.

Top 15 (of 340) Individuals: 1. Emma Bates, Boise State, 20:09.1; 2. Aisling Cuffe, Stanford, 20:10.7; 3. Cally Macumber, 20:12.2; 4. Jessica Tonn, Stanford, 20:12.9; 5. Colleen Quigley, Florida Staqte, 20:13.7; 6. Hannah Walker, Florida State, 23:14.3; 7. Emily Lipari, Villanova, 20:17.1; 8. Emily Stites, W&M, 20:17.8; 9. Kate Avery, Iona, 20:18.2; 10. Katie Clark, Butler, 20:19.6; 11. Barbara Stehler, Virginia, 20:22.8; 12. Elaina Balouris, W&M, 20:24.2; 13. Monika Juodeskaite, Oklahama, 20:29.0; 14. Samantha Nadel, Georgetown, 20:29.6; 15. Megan Curham, Princeton, 20:32.5.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons