Watch ESPN3 2017 U.S. Open Live Stream, Order of Play: Day 1

Simona Halep - U.S. Open

NEW YORK, Sporting Alert — Order of play and watch live ESPN3 streaming coverage of the 2017 U.S. Open tennis tournament here in New York on Monday’s Day 1. Stream every game live on ESPN3, while the WatchESPN App will provide coverage for those people on the go.

There are a number of interesting match-ups on the first-day schedule but none is more attractive than the first round battle between No. 2 Simona Halep and Russia’s Maria Sharapova, who is making a return to Grand Slam action.

U.S. Open- Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova prepares for the 2017 U.S. Open

Sharapova, who is back from a 15-month doping ban in April, is delighted to be making a return to the grand slam after she awarded a wild-card invitation to the U.S. Open.

However, the former world number one and five-times grand slam winner would have hoped for a more untroubled draw to start the tournament.

Nevertheless, this will be great entertainment for tennis supporters as Sharapova will certainly be a strong opponent for Halep, although the Romanian will start as the favourite.

This Round 1 match-up will be at Arthur Ashe Stadium and it will be the 4th match on the court, beginning at 7:00 pm ET.

Live television coverage will be on ESPN2, with https://chanelmovingforward.com/stories/benefits-of-capital-punishmentessay/51/ example of mla research paper with citations female taking viagra https://creativephl.org/pills/vigora-100-side-effects/33/ go to site free resume samples uk http://mcorchestra.org/5357-write-my-thesis-paper/ enter site drug facts online essay help guidelines on writing an essay hard work thesis statement follow link enter site viagra for women for sale management cover letter source url creative writing faculty princeton https://harvestinghappiness.com/drug/viagra-can-women-take/66/ https://heystamford.com/writing/paid-essay-writers/8/ https://eagfwc.org/men/pfizer-viagra-bottle/100/ thesis paper writing services go to link follow site follow site electronic thesis and dissertation collection four square essay template https://pacificainexile.org/students/subjects-for-research-papers/10/ can you buy viagra from canada edgar allan poe essays and reviews google academic papers search ESPN3 streaming the match as well. For those traveling, you can the WatchESPN App to stream all the matches live.

Meanwhile, also taking to Arthur Ashe in women’s round one singles are Wimbledon champion and No. 3 seed Garbine Muguruza of Spain, as well as American veteran and former champion Venus Williams, the No. 9 seed.

Marin Cilic: US Open
Marin Cilic of Croatia in action at the U.S. Open

On the men’s side on the same court, Croatian former champions Marin Cilic and Germany’s fourth-seeded Alexander Zverev will also take to Arthur Ashe.

Among the other seeded women’s players in action in round one on Day one at the 2017 U.S. Open are Denmark’s fifth-seeded player Caroline Wozniacki, No. 13 seed Petra Kvitova of the Czech Republic and Britain’s Johanna Konta, the No. 7 seed.

In men’s action, No. 8 seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga of France, USA’s No. 10 seed John Isner, fellow countrymen Jack Sock and Sam Querrey the No. 13 and No. 17 seeds will be in action on Monday as well.

Watch Live Stream of the Games on ESPN3 and WatchESPN.

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM (11 am ET)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [3]
Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [5]
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Venus Williams (USA) [9]
Maria Sharapova (RUS) v Simona Halep (ROU) [2]
Darian King (BAR) v Alexander Zverev (GER) [4]

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM (11 am ET)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [13] v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) v John Isner (USA) [10]
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Jack Sock (USA) [13] v Jordan Thompson (AUS)

GRANDSTAND (11 am ET)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Steve Johnson (USA)
Johanna Konta (GBR) [7] v Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
Sam Querrey (USA) [17] v Gilles Simon (FRA)
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [5] v Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)

COURT 17 (11 am ET)
Lauren Davis (USA) [32] v Sofia Kenin (USA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [8] v Marius Copil (ROU)
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [11]

COURT 5 (11 am ET)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Misa Eguchi (JPN)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [28] v JC Aragone (USA)
Saisai Zheng (CHN) v Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
Lucas Pouille (FRA) [16] v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

COURT 10 (11 am ET)
Kyle Edmund (GBR) v Robin Haase (NED) [32]
Claire Liu (USA) v Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Gilles Muller (LUX) [19]
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)

COURT 13 (11 am ET)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Hyeon Chung (KOR)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Karen Khachanov (RUS) [25]
Mona Barthel (GER) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
Amandine Hesse (FRA) v Shuai Peng (CHN) [22]

COURT 4 (11 am ET)
Heather Watson (GBR) v Alizé Cornet (FRA)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Ernesto Escobedo (USA)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [16] v Carina Witthoeft (GER)
Jared Donaldson (USA)v Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)

COURT 6 (11 am ET)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) v Sachia Vickery (USA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Benoit Paire (FRA)
Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) v Julia Boserup (USA)

COURT 7 (11 am ET)
Tereza Martincova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA) [18]
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v David Ferrer (ESP) [21]
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) v Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
Ana Konjuh (CRO) [21] v Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

COURT 8 (11 am ET)
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) v Timea Babos (HUN)

COURT 9 (11 am ET)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) [31] v Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Kiki Bertens (NED) [24] v Maria Sakkari (GRE)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) [20] v Denis Istomin (UZB)
Jiri Vesely (CZE)v Borna Coric (CRO)

COURT 11 (11 am ET)
Evan King (USA) v Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [12]
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) [29] v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)v Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Monica Puig (PUR) v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) [29]

COURT 12 (11 am ET)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Florian Mayer (GER)
Annika Beck (GER) v Julia Goerges (GER) [30]
Mischa Zverev (GER) [23] v Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)
Ipek Soylu (TUR) v Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP)

COURT 14 (11 am ET)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Cameron Norrie (GBR)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)
Donna Vekic (CRO) v Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) v Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)

COURT 15 (11 am ET)
Anna Zaja (GER) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Joao Sousa (POR) v Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

About Reporting by Gary Smith, Lead Sports Writer

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe. Smith is a track and field writer, who covers several meeting around the world. He is also a regular contributor for TrackAlerts.com and World-Track.org.

View all posts by Reporting by Gary Smith, Lead Sports Writer →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.