Order of Play 2016 US Open; Watch Live On ESPN3, WatchESPN: Day 2

Watch Serena Williams and Andy Murray on day 2 at the 2016 US Open live on ESPN3 and WatchESPN. Live scores and results will also be posted.

Serena Williams: 2016 US Open

US star Serena Williams in action

NEW YORK, Sporting Alert – The featured schedule, live streaming and live scores from men’s and women’s singles action on day 2 at the 2016 US Open Tennis Tournament on Tuesday in New York.

Live streaming coverage is on  ESPN 3 and WatchESPN, while the tournament is also be available via Eurosport Player the those living in the UK.

Among the top seeds hitting the court on the second day of the tournament are six-time champion Serena Williams of the USA, as well as Great Britain’s Andy Murray.

Williams, who last won the US Open in 2014, will start the hunt for a seventh title on Tuesday when she takes on Ekaterina Makarova of Russia in her first round game at Arthur Ashe Stadium.

The American will face Makarova during the evening session, which starts at 7 pm ET, and this clash is expected to be a tough one for the world number one, but she says she is ready.

Makarova is currently not among the high rankers, but was a top 10 player last year, so Williams, who knows what it feels like to lose to the Russian, is anticipating a battle.

“I’m OK with it,” the American top seed said. “I try to look at it like we always have tough matches.

“I played her I think in the semis before. I know she’s a good player. I’ve just got to do the best I can.”

She also added: “At this point, I’m taking it a day at a time. (But) I think I just am more relaxed, for sure.”

Meanwhile, world number two Andy Murray will take on Lukas Rosol from the Czech Republic in his first round contest.

The 2012 champion has been in good form this year and will seek to add the 2016 US Open title to the Wimbledon and Olympic Games crowns he lifted earlier this summer.

Like Williams, Murray is expected a difficult opener at Arthur Ashe Stadium on Tuesday.

The British No. 1 said: “He’s a tough, tough opponent.

“Big, strong guy, goes for his shots; takes a lot of risks.”

In other first-round matches on day two at the 2016 US Open No. 5 seed Simona Halep of Romania battles with Kirsten Flipkens of Belgium in women’s singles action in the morning session, while American No. 6 seed Venus Williams takes on Kateryna Kozlova of Ukraine in the afternoon session.

Also in the morning session on fourth-seeded and four-time winner, Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland goes up against USA’s Jessica Pegula at Louis Armstrong Stadium.

In men’s singles, No. 3 Stan Wawrinka of Switzerland will open his 2016 US Open campaign against Fernando Verdasco of Spain.

2016 US OPEN ORDER OF PLAY
Day 2 on Tuesday, August 30

Arthur Ashe Stadium
Morning Session – 11 AM ET

Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) v No. 5 Simona Halep (Romania)

Afternoon Session – Not before 1 PM ET

Fernando Verdasco v No. 3 Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland)
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukraine) v No. 6 Venus Williams (U.S.)

Evening Session 7 PM ET

No. 1 Serena Williams (U.S.) v Ekaterina Makarova (Russia)
Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) v 2-Andy Murray (Britain)

Louis Armstrong Stadium

Morning Session – 11 AM ET

Denisa Allertova (Czech Republic) v No. 29 Ana Ivanovic (Serbia)
Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) v No. 29 Sam Querrey (U.S.)
Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) v Diego Schwartzman (Argentina)
No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) v Jessica Pegula (U.S.)

Grandstand

Morning Session – 11 AM ET

No. 6 Kei Nishikori (Japan) v Benjamin Becker (Germany)
Katerina Siniakova (Czech Republic) v Eugenie Bouchard (Canada)
Louisa Chirico (U.S.) v No. 17 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia)

Not starting before 5:30 PM ET

No. 19 Steve Johnson (U.S.) v Evgeny Donskoy (Russia)

COURT 17

Morning Session – 11 AM ET

Pauline Parmentier (France) v No. 25 Caroline Garcia (France)
Jared Donaldson (U.S.) v No. 12 David Goffin (Belgium)
Donald Young (U.S.) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Germany)
No. 10 Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) v Sofia Kenin (U.S.)

COURT 5

Morning Session – 11 AM ET

No. 27 Alexander Zverev (Germany) v Daniel Brands (Germany)
Kurumi Nara (Japan) v Stefanie Voegele (Switzerland)
No. 16 Feliciano Lopez (Spain) v Borna Coric (Croatia)
Nao Hibino (Japan) v Kristina Mladenovic (France)

P6/OLD GRANDSTAND

Morning Session – 11 AM ET

Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) v Daria Gavrilova (Australia)
Camila Giorgi (Italy) v No. 16 Samantha Stosur (Australia)
Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) v No. 17 Bernard Tomic (Australia)
No. 14 Nick Kyrgios (Australia) v Aljaz Bedene (Great Britain)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.