Complete results from the Cayman Invitational 2012

GEORGE TOWN, Cayman Islands (Sporting Alert) — The following are the complete results from the Cayman Invitational track and field meeting which took place at the Truman Bodden Sports Complex on Wednesday night.

Amongst the winners on the night were Jamaican Yohan Blake, who posted a fast 9.84 seconds to win the men’s 100m dash, while USA’s Carmelita Jeter, who clocked 11.04 to take the women’s race.

The meeting also saw Chris Brown from the Bahamas running 45.14secs to win the women’s 400m, while meeting organiser Cydonie Mothersill from the Cayman Islands won the women’s 200m in 23.51.

MEN’S RESULT

100m
Yohan Blake Jamaica x9.84
Michael Frater Jamaica 10.05
Keston Bledman Trinidad & Tobago 10.06
Kim Collins St. Kitts & Nevis 10.11
Kemar Hyman Grand Cayman 10.20
Travis Padgett USA 10.29
Kemar Bailey Cole Jamaica 10.29
Marc Burns Trinidad & Tobago 10.31

200m
Warren Weir Jamaica x20.13
Rondel Sorillo Canada 20.57
Lansford Spences Jamaica 20.65
Ainsley Waugh Jamaica 20.67
Germaine Gonzales Jamaica 20.79
Shawn Crawford USA 20.80
Terell Cuffy Cayman Islands 22.43

400m
Chris Brown Bahamas x45.14
Ramon Miller Bahamas 45.48
Richardo Chambers Jamaica 45.87
Oral Thompson Jamaica 46.24
Jermaine Gayles Jamaica 46.53
Allodin Fothergill Jamaica 46.55
Peter Matthews Jamaica 46.91
Dwight Mullings Jamaica 47.05

1500m
Sam Vasquez USA x03:44.34
Matt Elliott USA 03:45.19
John Jefferson USA 03:47.23
Saheed Khan Canada 03:48.12
Darren Brown USA 03:53.83
John Rankin CAY Cayman Islands DNR
Mark Matusak USA DNR

110m hurdles
Hansel Parchment Jamaica x13.31
Joel Brown USA 13.31
Davaid Payne USA 13.41
Ryan Brathwaithe Barbados 13.47
Richard Phillips Jamaica 13.52
Shamar Sands Bahamas 13.56
Hector Cotto Puerto Rico 13.78
Enrique Llanos Puerto Rico DNS

Long Jump
Will Clay USA x7.97
Nafee Harris Jamaica 7.93
Carlos Morgan Cayman Islands 7.48
Nyles Stuart Bahamas 7.46
Carl Morgan Cayman Islands 7.06
Leevan Sands Bahamas DNS
Nicholas Gordon Jamaica DNS

Shot Put
Dylan Armstrong Canada x21.15m
Justin Rodhe Canada 20.36
O’Dayne Richards Jamaica 19.65

 WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m
Carmelita Jeter USA x11.04
Jeneba Tarmoh USA 11.13
Muriel Ahoure Ivory Coast 11.14
Laverne Jones British Virgin Islands 11.21
Barbara Pierre USA 11.39
Milisa Barber USA 11.43
Gloria Asummu Nigeria 11.46
Samantha Henry Jamaica 11.72

200m
Cydonie Mothersill Cayman Islands x23.51
Milisa Barber USA 23.57
Muriel Ahoure Ivory Coast 23.63
Laverne Jones British Virgin Islands 23.67
Gloria Asummu Nigeria 23.68
Barbara Pierre USA 24.09
Kesha Baker USA DNR

400m
Novlene Williams-Mills Jamaica x50.35
Jenna Martin Canada 51.69
Keshia Baker USA 51.73
Chantel Malone US Virgin Islands 52.48
Carol Rodriguez Puerto Rico 52.60
Moushaumi Robinsion USA 52.70
Dominique Blake Jamaica 52.85
Monica Havgrove USA 53.60

800m
Melissa Bishop Canada x02:01.81
Ajee Wilson USA 02:05.29
Melaine Hardy USA 02:07.50
Korene Hinds Jamaica 02:05.72
Mardrea Hyman Jamaica DNF

100m Hurdles
Ginnie Crawford USA x12.66
Kristin Castlin USA 12.68
Shermaine Williams Jamaica 12.98
Nickesha Wilson Jamaica 13.00
Vonnette Dixon Jamaica 13.01
Tiki James USA 13.46
Damu Cherry USA 13.64

400m hurdles
Ajoke Odumosu Nigeria x55.09
Tiffany Williams USA 55.16
Queen Harrison USA 56.84
Shevon Stoddart Jamaica 57.01
Latoya James USA 57.46
Ristananna Tracy Jamaica 57.83
Danielle Gilchrist USA 58.75

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.