Complete-Results: Adidas Grand Prix IAAF Diamond League

NEW YORK (Sporting Alert) — The following are the complete results from the Adidas Grand Prix IAAF Diamond League meeting held at Icahn Stadium on Saturday.

There were several Olympic and World champions on show at the meeting in New York, with Jamaicans once again dominating the sprint events.

Veronica Campbell-Brown and Warren Weir captured the men’s and women’s 200m dashes, respectively, while Aleen Bailey won the women’s 100m.

Also enjoying top podium performances were American Tyson Gay, who took the men’s 100m, Kenya’s World record holder David Rudisha, who was an easy winner in the men’s 800m, while Croatians Blanka Vlasic and Sandra Perkovic took the women’s High Jump and Discus titles on the day.

World champion Amantle Montsho of Botswana was another star performer on the women’s side, while Jeremy Wariner was beaten in the men’s 400m.

Distances are in Metres and Centimetres

MEN’S RESULTS

100 — 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 10.02. 2, Ryan Bailey, United States, 10.15. 3, Keston Bledman, Trinidad & Tobago, 10.16. 4, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.24. 5, Jacques Harvey, Jamaica, 10.29. 6, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 10.31. 7, Kemar Bailey Cole, Jamaica, 10.33. 8, Rakieem Salaam, United States, 10.50. 9, Justyn Warner, Canada, 10.60.

200 — 1, Warren Weir, Jamaica, 20.11. 2, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.38. 3, Jeremy Dodson, United States, 20.65. 4, Kind Butler, United States, 20.68. 5, Ramone McKenzie, Jamaica, 20.77. 6, Curtis Mitchell, United States, 20.77. 7, Kevin Thompson, Jamaica, 21.43.

400 — 1, Josh Mance, United States, 45.59. 2, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.71. 3, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.72. 4, Tony McQuay, United States, 45.95. 5, Michael Bingham, Britain, 46.19. 6, Riker Hylton, Jamaica, 46.25. Yannick Fonsat, France, DNS.

800 — 1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:45.14. 2, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:46.44. 3, Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:46.93. 4, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:47.46. 5, Michael Rutt, United States, 1:47.53. 6, Robby Andrews, United States, 1:48.57. 7, Nathan Branne, Canada, 1:48.61. 8, Leonel Manzano, United States, 1:48.89. 9, BoazKiplagat Lalang, Kenya, 1:50.27. 10, Erik Sowinski, United States, 1:53.68. Matthew Scherer, United States, DNF.

5,000 — 1, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Ethiopia, 13:10.03. 2, Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, Kenya, 13:15.51. 3, Ibrahim Jeilan, Ethiopia, 13:16.46. 4, Ben True, United States, 13:16.94. 5, Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico, 13:28.17. 6, Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 13:31.02. 7, Mark Kosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 13:36.92. 8, Daniele Meucci, Italy, 13:50.53. David Kiprotich Bett, Kenya, DNF. Anthony Famiglietti, United States, DNF. Gideon Gathimba, Kenya, DNF.

110 Hurdles — 1, Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.19. 2, Orlando Ortega, Cuba, 13.24. 3, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.29. 4, Omoghan Osaghae, United States, 13.49. 5, Jeff Porter, United States, 13.49. 6, Dwight Thomas, Jamaica, 13.50. 7, Antwon Hicks, United States, 13.63. 8, Tyron Akins, United States, 13.64. 9, Joel Brown, United States, 13.86.

400 Hurdles — 1, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.43. 2, Javier Culsom, Puerto Rico, 48.53. 3, Johnny Dutch, United States, 48.78. 4, Omar Cisneros, Cuba, 49.33. 5, Justin Gaymon, United States, 49.41. 6, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 49.76. 7, Leford Green, Jamaica, 50.09. 8, Cornel Fredericks, South Africa, 50.73.

Triple Jump — 1, Benjamin Compaore, France, 16.45m. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 16.42. 3, Gaetan Saku Bafuanga, France, 16.15. 4, Samyr Laine, Haiti, 16.08. 5, Harold Correa, France, 16.07. 6, Peder P. Nielsen, Denmark, 15.97. 7, Tosin Oke, Nigeria, 15.72. 8, Shuo Cao, China, 15.02. Phillips Idowu, Britain, DNS.

Shot Put — 1, Ryan Whiting, United States, 21.27m. 2, Reese Hoffa, United States, 20.69. 3, Cory Martin, United States, 20.60. Joe Kovacs, United States, 20.46. 5, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 20.27. 6, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 20.11. 7, Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia, 19.68. 8, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 19.12. Christian Cantwell, United States, DNS.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100 — 1, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.37. 2, Mikele Barber, United States, 11.39. 3, Lekeisha Lawson, United States, 11.44. 4, Tianna Madison, United States, 11.52. 5, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.52. 6, Jessica Young, United States, 11.68. 7. Marshevet Hooker, United States, 11.75. 8, Schillonie Calvert, Jamaica, 11.80.

200 — 1, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 22.53. 2, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamaica, 22.63. 3, Shalonda Solomon, United States, 22.91. 4, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 22.96. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 23.03. 6, Bianca Knight, United States, 23.33. 7, Tiffany Townsend,United States, 23.37. 8, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Bahamas, 23.85.

400 — 1, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.91. 2, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.24. 3, Francena McCorory, United States, 51.06. 4, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.12. 5, Jessica Beard, United States, 51.47. 6, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 52.08. 7, Christine Day, Jamaica, 52.12.

1,500 — 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:03.69. 2, Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 4:04.84. 3, Brenda Martinez, United States, 4:06.25. 4, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:06.57. 5, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:07.36. 6, Sheila Reid, Canada, 4:07.47. 7, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:08.49. 8, Kate Grace, United States, 4:08.92. 9, Gabriele Anderson, United States, 4:09.02. 10, Sarah Bowman, United States, 4:09.38. 11, Violah Lagat, Kenya, 4:09.63. 12, Hilary Stellingwerff, Canada, 4:10.70. 13, Ibtissam Lakhouad, Morocco, 4:11.14. 14, Plis Renata, Poland,4:13.45. 15, Amela Terzic, Serbia, 4:18.32. Tizita Bogale, Ethiopia, DNF. Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, DNF. Kimarra McDonald, United States, DNF. Heather Wilson, United States, DNF.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:30.82. 2, Etenesh Diro Neda, Ethiopia, 9:33.76. 3, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:33.84. 4, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:35.42. 5, Purity Kirui, Kenya, 9:40.33. 6, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:43.28. 7, Claire Navez, France, 9:43.70. 8, Eliish McColgan, Britain, 9:45.66. 9, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 9:45.78. 10, Ashley Higginson, United States, 9:49.30. 11, Sara Hall, United States, 9:54.88. 12, Rolanda Bell, Panama, 9:58.49. Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

Long Jump — 1, Janay DeLoach Soukup, United States, 6.79m. 2, Shara Proctor, Britain, 6.72. 3, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 6.67. 4, Tori Polk, United States, 6.42. 5, Erica Jarder, Sweden, 6.31. 6, Tori Bowie, United States, 6.31. 7, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.10. 8, Brittney Reese, United States, 5.99. 9, Whitney Gipson, United States, 5.74. Jessie Gaines, United States, NM.

High Jump — 1, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 1.94m. 2, Emma Gren Tregaro, Sweden, 1.90. 3, Brigetta Barrett, United States, 1.90. 4, Lavern Spencer, St. Lucia, 1.85. 5, Doreen Amata, Nigeria, 1.80. 5, Olena Holosha, Ukraine, 5-1.80. 5, Melanie Melfort, France, 1.80. 8, Priscillia Frederick, United States, 1.80.

Pole Vault — 1, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 4.63m. 2, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 4.53. 3, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.53. 4, Lacy Janson, United States, 4.53. 5, Jirina Svoboda, Cezch Republic, 4.38. 6, Holly Bleasdale, Britan, 4.23. 6, Becky Holliday, United States, 4.23. Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, NM, Silke Spiegelburg DNS.

Javelin — 1, Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 65.33m. 2, Mariya Abakumova, Russia, 64.25. 3, Kimberley Mickle, Australia, 63.93. 4, Vira Rebryk, Ukraine, 60.95. 5, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 60.51. 6, Brittany Borman, United States, 58.73. 7, Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 57.87. 8, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Israel, 56.90. 9, Kateema Riettie, Jamaica, 51.77. 10, Leigh Petranoff, United States, 49.99.

Discus — 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 68.48m. 2, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 61.86. 3, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 61.45. 4, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 61.02. 5, Whitney Ashley, United States, 58.17. 6, Allison Randall, Jamaica, 57.85. 7, Aretha D. Thurmond, United States, 57.55.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.