Doha Diamond League 2012 results

The follow are the results from the opening Diamond League track and field meeting, which took place in Doha on Friday.

A host Olympic and World championships were on show and their performances did not disappoint the supporters at the venue.

Amongst the winners on Friday were American Justin Gatlin, who ran down Jamaican Asafa Powell to win the men’s 100-metres in 9.87secconds and Allyson Felix, who beat Jamaican rival Veronica Campbell-Brown in the women’s event.

LaShawn Merritt of USA took the men’s 400m title in 44.19, while Olympic champion 1. Pamela Jelimo of Kenya won the women’s 800m in 1:56.94 and countrywoman Vivian Cheruiyot clocked 8:46.44 to beat Meseret Defar of Ethiopia (8:46.49) in the women’s 3000m.

MEN’S RESULTS
Men’s 100m
1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.87
2. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.88
3. Lerone Clarke (Jamaica) 9.99
4. Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.00
5. Nesta Carter (Jamaica) 10.05
6. Darvis Patton (USA) 10.11
7. Jacques Harvey (Jamaica) 10.14
8. Jimmy Vicaut (France) 10.28

Men’s 200m
1. Walter Dix (USA) 20.02
2. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 20.26
3. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway) 20.34
4. Marvin Anderson (Jamaica) 20.42
5. Mario Forsythe (Jamaica) 20.53
6. Rasheed Dwyer (Jamaica) 20.60
7. Aziz Ouhadi (Morocco) 20.70
. Rakieem Salaam (USA) DNF

Men’s 400m
1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.19
2. Luguelin Santos (Dominican Republic) 44.88
3. Angelo Taylor (USA) 44.97
4. Martyn Rooney (Britain) 44.99
5. Tabarie Henry (Virgin Islands (USA)) 45.20
6. Rabah Yousif (Sudan) 45.42
7. Calvin Smith (USA) 45.62
8. Thomas Schneider (Germany) 47.12

Men’s 800m
1. David Lekuta Rudisha (Kenya) 1:43.10
2. Job Kinyor (Kenya) 1:43.76
3. Andrew Osagie (Britain) 1:44.64
4. Antonio Reina (Spain) 1:44.65
5. David Mutinda Mutua (Kenya) 1:44.66
6. Michael Rimmer (Britain) 1:44.86
7. Andreas Bube (Denmark) 1:44.99
8. Jakub Holusa (Czech Republic) 1:45.12

Men’s 1500m
1. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:29.63
2. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:29.78
3. Bethwell Birgen (Kenya) 3:31.17
4. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (Kenya) 3:31.32
5. Collins Cheboi (Kenya) 3:32.64
6. Ilham Tanui OEzbilen (Turkey) 3:33.32
7. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Ethiopia) 3:33.38
8. Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (Kenya) 3:33.43

Men’s 3000m
1. Augustine Choge (Kenya) 7:30.42
2. Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 7:31.40
3. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uganda) 7:31.88
4. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Kenya) 7:32.43
5. Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) 7:33.68
6. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya) 7:38.45
7. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 7:40.00
8. Abera Kuma (Ethiopia) 7:40.85

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
1. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 7:56.58
2. Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Kenya) 7:56.81
3. Roba Gari (Ethiopia) 8:06.16
4. Jairus Kipchoge (Kenya) 8:06.72
5. Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:08.92
6. Bernard Nganga (Kenya) 8:11.00
7. Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui (Kenya) 8:11.27
8. Elijah Chelimo Kipterege (Kenya) 8:12.84

Men’s High Jump
1. Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (Greece) 2.32
2. Jesse Williams (USA) 2.30
3. Mickael Hanany (France) 2.30
4. Samson Oni (Britain) 2.27
5. Trevor Barry (Bahamas) 2.27
5=. Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 2.27
7. Zhang Guowei (China) 2.27
8. Jaroslav Baba (Czech Republic) 2.24

Men’s Long Jump
1. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia) 8.22
2. Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 8.10
3. Ndiss Kaba Badji (Senegal) 8.04
4. Greg Rutherford (Britain) 7.98
5. Tommi Evilae (Finland) 7.92
6. Salim Sdiri (France) 7.79
7. Tyrone Smith (Bermuda) 7.69
8. Andrew Howe (Italy) 7.16

Men’s Discus Throw
1. Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 67.53
2. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 66.32
3. Zoltan Koevago (Hungary) 65.77
4. Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 65.57
5. Benn Harradine (Australia) 64.29
6. Vikas Gowda (India) 64.10
7. Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 63.99
8. Maert Israel (Estonia) 62.82

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 100m
1. Allyson Felix (USA) 10.92
2. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.94
3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 11.00
4. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.01
5. LaShauntea Moore (USA) 11.13
6. Mikele Barber (USA) 11.13
7. Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.16
8. Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) 11.22

Women’s 800m
1. Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 1:56.94
2. Fantu Magiso (Ethiopia) 1:57.90
3. Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:58.50
4. Yuneysi Santiusti (Cuba) 1:59.26
5. Emma Jackson (Britain) 1:59.37
6. Molly Beckwith (USA) 1:59.51
7. Eunice Sum (Kenya) 1:59.94
8. Tintu Lukka (India) 2:01.09

Women’s 3000m
1. Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 8:46.44
2. Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 8:46.49
3. Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) 8:47.49
4. Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 8:48.92
5. Priscah Jepleting Cherono (Kenya) 8:50.04
6. Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 8:50.63
7. Janet Kisa (Kenya) 8:51.63
8. Pauline Chemning Korikwiang (Kenya) 8:52.04

Women’s 100m Hurdles
1. Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 12.60
2. Kellie Wells (USA) 12.72
3. Phylicia George (Canada) 12.79
4. Nia Ali (USA) 12.93
5. Perdita Felicien (Canada) 12.95
6. Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada) 12.95
7. Yvette Lewis (USA) 13.08
8. Nikkita Holder (Canada) 20.81

Women’s 400m Hurdles
1. Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 54.62
2. Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 54.99
3. Perri Shakes-Drayton (Britain) 55.25
4. Lauren Boden (Australia) 55.75
5. Hayat Lambarki (Morocco) 56.29
6. Jasmine Chaney (USA) 56.55
7. Anna Jesien (Poland) 56.89
8. Stephanie McPherson (Jamaica) 58.61

Women’s Pole Vault
1. Anastasiya Savchenko (Russia) 4.57
2. Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.57
3. Nikolia Kiriakopoulou (Greece) 4.50
4. Vanessa Boslak (France) 4.50
4=. Kate Dennison (Britain) 4.50
6. Lacy Janson (USA) 4.40
7. Yuliya Golubchikova (Russia) 4.30
8. Mary Saxer (USA) 4.30

Women’s Triple Jump
1. Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.33
2. Keila Costa (Brazil) 14.31
3. Francoise Mbango (France) 14.09
4. Dana Veldakova (Slovakia) 14.00
5. Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 13.84
6. Aleksandra Kotlyarova (Uzbekistan) 13.78
7. Marija Sestak (Slovenia) 13.56
8. Malgorzata Trybanska (Poland) 13.55

Women’s Shot Put
1. Nadezhda Ostapchuk (Belarus) 20.53
2. Jillian Camarena-Williams (USA) 19.81
3. Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 19.67
4. Anita Marton (Hungary) 18.33
5. Cleopatra Borel-Brown (Trinidad and Tobago) 18.30
6. Josephine Terlecki (Germany) 17.71
7. Jessica Cerival (France) 16.49
Women’s Javelin Throw
1. Maria Abakumova (Russia) 66.86
2. Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 66.17
3. Christina Obergfoell (Germany) 64.59
4. Du Xiaowei (China) 61.43
5. Goldie Sayers (Britain) 61.03
6. Kim Mickle (Australia) 60.87
7. Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 60.80
8. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 58.01

3 thoughts on “Doha Diamond League 2012 results

  1. Kenyans atleast did well in Doha..put still put efforts on tysome small areas! we have to sweep all medals as far as track is concern! friends try field events!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.