English FA Cup third-round fixtures and live FA Cup scores

The following is the list of games taking place in the English FA Cup on Saturday, January 3. There are several clashes in the fixture for Saturday, with a few all Premier League head-to-back battles on the card.

LONDON (Sporting Alert) — The following is the list of games taking place in the English FA Cup on Saturday, January 3. There are several clashes in the fixture for Saturday, with a few all Premier League head-to-back battles on the card.

Follow live FA Cup scores here

Highlighting the list is the clash between EPL leaders Arsenal against Tottenham at the Emirates Stadium, with both side heading into the contest confident of knocking each other out.

Both sides with be making changing from the team that played in the last outing in the English Premier League on New Year’s Day, but Tottenham confirmed that former Arsenal striker Emmanuel Adebayor will start against his old club after recovery from a knock in the win over Manchester United in midweek.

Elsewhere, in other all English Premier League tie, new manager Ole Gunnar Solskjaer will take charge of his first game as Cardiff City boss against Newcastle United at St. James’ Park.

Norwich will play host to Fulham at Carrow Road, while West Brom will entertain Crystal Palace at The Hawthorns. Other clashes see Everton playing QPR at Goodison Park, Bolton and Blackpool do battle at Reebok Stadium, while all eyes will be at Villa Park to see what kind of team Aston Villa manager Paul Lambert will name to face Sheffield United.

English FA Cup third-round Fixtures

Saturday 4 January 2014

7:45 Blackburn v Manchester City at Ewood Park
10:00 Grimsby Town v Huddersfield Town at Blundell Park
10:00 Southend United v Millwall at Roots Hall
10:00 Kidderminster Harriers v Peterborough United at Aggborough
10:00 Yeovil Town v Leyton Orient at Huish Park
10:00 Bournemouth v Burton Albion at Goldsands Stadium
10:00 Doncaster Rovers v Stevenage at The Keepmoat Stadium
10:00 Rochdale v Leeds at Spotland
10:00 Brighton and Hove Albion v Reading at Amex Stadium
10:00 Macclesfield Town v Sheffield Wednesday at The Moss Rose Ground
10:00 Bristol City v Watford at Ashton Gate
10:00 Aston Villa v Sheffield United at Villa Park
10:00 Barnsley v Coventry at Sixfields Stadium
10:00 Bolton v Blackpool at Reebok Stadium
10:00 Charlton v Oxford United at The Valley
10:00 Everton v QPR at Goodison Park
10:00 Ipswich v Preston North at End Portman Road
10:00 Middlesbrough v Hull at Riverside Stadium
10:00 Newcastle v Cardiff at St. James’ Park
10:00 Norwich v Fulham at Carrow Road
10:00 Southampton v Burnley at St. Mary’s Stadium
10:00 Stoke v Leicester at Britannia Stadium
10:00 West Brom v Crystal Palace at The Hawthorns
10:00 Wigan v MK Dons at DW Stadium
12:15 Arsenal v Tottenham at Emirates Stadium

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.