FIFA 2014 World Cup Schedule and Live TV Channels – Sept. 10

(Sporting Alert) — Another loaded schedule is on the card for Tuesday as FIFA 2014 World Cup qualifying action returns to center stage.

Watch Live TV Channels: Sportsnet One, ESPN, ESPN3.com, WatchESPN, AlJazeeraSport, ESPN Deportes, Fox Sports HD, Canal+ Sport, SuperSport, ITV 1 Wales, BBC One, ITV HD, ITV 1, Gol TV USA, beIN Sport 1, Star Sports 2, RAI Uno, RAI Internazionale, Univision Deportes.

Amongst the big teams in action on Tuesday are England, Russia, Italy, Germany and Argentina.

In European Group H action at Olympic Stadium, England take on a very confident Ukraine side in Kiev and manager Roy Hodgson has admitted that he is expecting a very difficulty contest on the road.

England sit a top of qualifying group, level on 15 points with Montenegro and a victory on Tuesday would see them moving closer to Brazil.

At the same time, however, Ukraine are just a point behind the leaders and a win for them would lift them two points clear for the English side.

“It is two teams, two good teams in the group, both of which are capable of winning the group, so it’s a cup final in that respect and you have to play well enough to win that game,” the England boss said.

In Group I France, on 11 points, take on Belarus, knowing that a victory is needed to stay in the hunt for a World Cup automatic place.

Elsewhere, Group C runaway leader Germany take on Faroe Islands, while Russia are at home to Israel in Group F and Group B leaders Italy take on Czech Republic.

In World Cup qualifying action in CONMEBOL, Lionel Messi and Argentina will qualify for the World Cup with a win over Paraguay.

In CONCACAF actions, the United States and Mexico renew their rivalry, with the visitors, who recently sacked their coach following a poor run in qualifiers.

Both teams enter the contest on the back of defeats and will be hoping to bounce back quickly at the Columbus Crew Stadium.

UEFA World Cup Qualifying  – Times are EST

Group A
2:30 PM Macedonia v Scotland
2:45 PM Wales v Serbia
Group B
12:00 PM Armenia v Denmark
2:00 PM Malta v Bulgaria
2:45 PM Italy v Czech Republic
Group C
12:00 PM Kazakhstan v Sweden
2:45 PM Austria v Republic of Ireland
2:45 PM Faroe Islands v Germany
Group D
2:00 PM Romania v Turkey
2:30 PM Andorra v Netherlands
2:30 PM Hungary v Estonia
Group E
1:00 PM Norway v Switzerland
2:30 PM Cyprus v Slovenia
3:00 PM Iceland v Albania
Group F
11:00 AM Russia v Israel
2:15 PM Luxembourg v Northern Ireland
Group G
11:30 AM Lithuania v Liechtenstein
2:15 PM Slovakia v Bosnia-Herzegovina
2:45 PM Greece v Latvia
Group H
2:45 PM Ukraine v England
2:45 PM San Marino v Poland
Group I
1:00 PM Georgia v Finland
3:00 PM Belarus v France

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifying

4:00 PM Bolivia v Ecuador
5:00 PM Uruguay v Colombia
8:00 PM Venezuela v Peru
9:40 PM Paraguay v Argentina

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifying

8:00 PM Jamaica v Costa Rica
8:00 PM United States v Mexico
9:00 PM Honduras v Panama

AFC World Cup Qualifying

10:00 AM Uzbekistan v Jordan

CAF World Cup Qualifying

Group G
10:00 AM Egypt v Guinea
Group H
3:30 PM Algeria v Mali

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.