Final Day 2013 Carifta Games Schedule, Live Streaming – April 1

0

NASSAU, Bahamas (Sporting Alert) — Jamaica’s dominance at the Carifta Games is well on course to continue this year as the Caribbean powerhouse head into Monday’s final day with a commanding lead in the medal count.

Follow Live Results
Jamaica started day two on Sunday with four medals, including two golds and then closed out the final session of the day with three more gold medals – winning three of the four 4x100m relays.

After losing the 100m Jazeel Murphy ran storming second leg in helping the Under-20 boys win gold 39.92 seconds.

“We had to do it for our country and for one of our teammates (Michael O’Hara) who had the chicken pox,” Murphy said.

Omar McLeod also closed out his final Carifta Games with a gold medal run in the U-20 400m hurdles and he said after his performance at the Jamaica Boys and Girls Champs, that was the plan.

“My plan was to just go out and execute and have fun, as I really wanted the gold. I was in great form and I wanted to end my Carifta career on a high,” McLeod said in the Jamaica-Gleaner.

There will be no morning session action, but the final day will start at 2:00 pm local time with U-17 girls’ Javelin Throw.

The finals of the 800m, 200m and the exciting 4x400m relays are all set for Monday’s final day of competition of the 2013 Carifta games.

Carifta Games ScheduleFinal Day April 1

DAY 111 SESSION V

NO EVENTS

DAY 111 SESSION VI

14:00 Javelin U-17 Girls
High Jump U-20 Girls
16:00 Javelin U-20 Girls
Long Jump U-17 Boys
Shot U-20 Boys

MEDAL PRESENTATION 16:15-17:00

U-20 Boys LJ; U-20 Girls Discus; SO 4 x 100m; U-17 Girls 4 x 100m; U-17 Boys 4 x 100m; U-20 Girls 4 x 100m; U-20 Boys 4 x 100m;U-17 Girls Javelin; U-20 Girls HJ

16:15 800m Finals U-17 Girls
16:25 800m Finals U-17 Boys
16:35 800m Finals U-20 Girls
16:45 800m Finals U-20 Boys
17:00 Triple Jump U-17 Girls
17:15 100m H Finals U-17 Girls
17:30 100m H Finals U-20 Girls
17:45 110m H Finals U-17 Boys

MEDAL PRESENTATION 18:00-18:45

U-20 Girls Javelin; U-17 Boys LJ; U-20 Boys Shot; U-17 Girls 800m; U-17 Boys 800m; U-20 Girls 800m; U-20 Boys 800m; U-17 Girls TJ; U-17 Girls 100m H; U-20 Girls 100m H; U-17 Boys 110m H; U-20 Boys 110m H;

18:00 110m H Finals U-20 Boys
18:00 Triple Jump U-20 Boys
18:15 5000m Finals U-20 Boys Discus U-17 Boys
18:45 200m Finals U-17 Girls
18:55 200m Finals U-17 Boys
19:05 200m Finals U-20 Girls
19:15 200m Finals U-20 Boys
19:30 4 x 400m Finals U-17 Girls
19:40 4 x 400m Finals U-17 Boys
19:50 4 x 400m Finals U-20 Girls
20:00 4 x 400m Finals U-20 Boys

FINAL MEDAL PRESENTATION 20:15-20:45

U-20 Boys TJ; U-17 Boys Discus; U-20 Boys 5000m; U-17 Girls 200m; U-17 Boys 200m; U-20 Girls 200m; U-20 Boys 200m; U-17 Girls 4 x 400m; U-17 Boys 4 x 400m; U-20 Girls 4 x 400m; U-20 Boys 4 x 400m;

CLOSING CEREMONIES