Japan named track and field team for Tokyo Olympic

Japan has named a team of 65 athletes to represent the host nation at the Tokyo Olympic Games. The Olympic Games will go without spectators after another COVID-19 outbreak forced the authorities to call for a state of emergency in the country.

The line-up features world 20km race walk champion Toshikazu Yamanishi along with four members of the 4x100m squad that took bronze at the World Athletics Championships Doha 2019.

Thirteen individual national record-holders have also been selected, including 100m sprinter Ryota Yamagata, middle-distance runner Nozomi Tanaka, sprint hurdlers Shunsuke Izumiya and Asuka Terada, race walker Masatora Kawano and javelin thrower Haruka Kitaguchi.

Japan had named its marathon squad last year following a highly competitive selection process.

Japanese team for Tokyo

WOMEN
1500m: Nozomi Tanaka, Ran Urabe
5000m: Kaede Hagitani, Ririka Hironaka, Nozomi Tanaka
10,000m: Yuka Ando, Ririka Hironaka, Hitomi Niiya
Marathon: Mao Ichiyama, Honami Maeda, Ayuko Suzuki
3000m steeplechase: Yuno Yamanaka
100m hurdles: Masumi Aoki, Ayako Kimura, Asuka Terada
Javelin: Haruka Kitaguchi
20km race walk: Nanako Fujii, Kaori Kawazoe, Kumiko Okada
4x100m: Hanae Aoyama, Yu Ishikawa, Mei Kodama, Ami Saito, Remi Tsuruta,

MEN
100m: Yuki Koike, Shuhei Tada, Ryota Yamagata
200m: Shota Iizuka, Hakim Sani Brown, Jun Yamashita
400m: Julian Walsh
5000m: Yuta Bando, Hiroki Matsueda
10,000m: Akira Aizawa, Tatsuhiko Ito
Marathon: Yuma Hattori, Shogo Nakamura, Suguro Osako
3000m steeplechase: Ryoma Aoki, Ryuji Miura, Kosei Yamaguchi
110m hurdles: Shunsuke Izumiya, Taioh Kanai, Shunya Takayama
400m hurdles: Kazuki Kurokawa, Abe Takatoshi, Hiromu Yamauchi
High jump: Takashi Eto, Naoto Tobe
Pole vault: Masaki Ejima, Seito Yamamoto
Long jump: Yuki Hashioka, Hibiki Tsuha, Shotaro Shiroyama
Javelin: Takuto Kominami
20km race walk: Koki Ikeda, Eiki Takahashi, Toshikazu Yamanishi
50km race walk: Hayato Katsuki, Masatora Kawano, Satoshi Maruo
4x100m: Bruno Dede, Yoshihide Kiryu, Yuki Koike, Shuhei Tada, Ryota Yamagata
4x400m: Rikuya Ito, Kaito Kawabata, Kentaro Sato, Aoto Suzuki, Julian Walsh

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.