Listen To Boys and Girls Champs 2017 Live Stream: Day 3

Listen to Jamaica Boys and Girls Champs 2017 live streaming coverage for free. Day 3 coverage begins at 8:15 CT. Stream it live on 1Spotmedia.com.

Boys and Girls Champs 2017

Boys and Girls Champs 2017. Watch live streaming coverage and listen live online.

KINGSTON, Jamaica, Sporting Alert — Listen to live streaming coverage of Day 3 from the Boys and Girls Champs 2017 at the National Stadium in Kingston on Hitz 92fm on Thursday.

The five-day championships, dubbed as the biggest high school championships in the world, is also available to stream live online at 1spotmedia.

At the end of Day 2, Champs 2017 title favourites Kingston College (KC), went to bed as the early leaders on the boys side with 27 points ahead of Jamaica College (JC) on 12 points and Calabar with 11 points.

On the girls’ side, Hydel High are the early leaders with 12 points, one more than Immaculate 11 points, with Holmwood High and St. Jago High are tied for third place on 10 points, while defending champions Edwin Allen are on 9 points in fourth.

Live streaming coverage of today’s schedule gets underway at 8:15 am local time (9:15 am EST). Champs 2017 is live on www.1spotmedia.com, which is a paid platform. Live Results and Team Score Updates. | Listen To Live Stream

Eight finals will be contested on Thursday’s Day 3 of competition, including seven in the afternoon session, while there are four titles up for the taking in each gender.

On the girls’ side, the class 3 high jump, class 4 and class 2 long jump, as well as the steeplechase open are the finals slated for Day 3 at Champs 2017.

The Class 1 discus, class 2 shot put, class 3 high jump and steeplechase open are the boys’ finals.

Meanwhile, the first rounds of the 100m and 200m semifinals for all classes are also listed on the schedule for Thursday.

The 800m semifinals and the heats of the open 4x400m relays will also take place on Day 3.

BOYS AND GIRLS CHAMPS 2017
THURSDAY, DAY 3 SCHEDULE

8:15 am 110 metres HURDLES DEC. OPEN BOYS EV.# 6
8:30 am HIGH JUMP CLASS 4 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:30 DISCUS THROW CLASS 2 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:30 LONG JUMP CLASS 1 GIRLS PRELIMS
8:40 SHOT PUT CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
8:50 400 metres Hurdles OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
9:10 400 metres Hurdles CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
9:30 400 metres Hurdles CLASS 1 BOYS PRELIMS
10:00 DISCUS THROW DEC. OPEN BOYS EV# 7
10:00 100 METRES CLASS 4 GIRLS PRELIMS
10:35 100 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS PRELIMS
10:50 LONG JUMP CLASS 3 BOYS PRELIMS
10:50 HIGH JUMP CLASS 3 GIRLS FINAL
11:10 100 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS PRELIMS
11:40 100 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS PRELIMS
12:00 PM JAVELIN THROW OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS

2:00 pm MEDAL PRESENTATION

Long jump classes 1&2 boys—shot put class 2 girls
Steeplechase boys & girls –discus throw class 1 girls

2:00 TRIPLE JUMP CLASS I BOYS PRELIMS
2:05 pm HIGH JUMP CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
2:10 POLE VAULT DEC. OPEN BOYS EV.# 8
2:15 100 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS PRELIMS
2:45 100 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS PRELIMS
3:15 DISCUS THROW CLASS 1 BOYS FINAL
3:25 L0NG JUMP CLASS 4 GIRLS FINAL
3:15 100 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS PRELIMS
3:45 800 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
3:55 800 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS SEMI-FINAL

4:10 MEDAL PRESENTATION

4:20 800 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
4:30 800 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
4:45 800 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
4:55 800 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
5:00 SHOT PUT THROW CLASS 2 BOYS FINAL
5:10 HIGH JUMP CLASS 3 BOYS FINAL
5:15 1600 metres MEDLEY RELAY OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
5:45 1600 metres MEDLEY RELAY OPEN BOYS PRELIMS
5:50 LONG JUMP CLASS 2 GIRLS FINAL
5:55 JAVELIN THROW DEC. OPEN BOYS EV#. 9

6:00 MEDAL PRESENTATION

High jump class 3 girls

6:25 200 METRES CLASS 4 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
6:35 200 METRES CLASS 3 GIRLS SEMEI-FINAL
6:45 200 METRES CLASS 3 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
6:55 200 METRES CLASS 2 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL

7:05 MEDAL PRESENTATION

Long jump class 4 girls—shot put class 2 boys
High jump class 3 boys—discus class 1 boys

7:20 200 METRES CLASS 2 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
7:35 200 METRES CLASS 1 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL
7:50 200 METRES CLASS 1 BOYS SEMI-FINAL
8:10 4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN GIRLS PRELIMS
8:35 4 X 400 metres RELAY OPEN BOYS PRELIMS
8:55 1500 METRES DEC. OPEN BOYS EV.# 10
9:20 2000 metres STEEPLE CHASE OPEN GIRLS FINAL
9:35 2000 metres STEEPLE CHASE OPEN BOYS FINAL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.