NCAA DI Cross Country Championships 2015 Qualifiers

NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships now confirmed with New Mexico and Colorado leading the way.

Colorado- NCAA Pre-Nationals

University of Colorado cross country runners. Photo by CUBuffs.com

INDIANAPOLIS, Sporting Alert — The respective fields for the NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships are now confirmed, following the announcement from the national office over the weekend.

The NCAA DI Track and Field and Cross Country Committee released the teams and individual qualifiers for the 2015 Championships which will take place at Tom Sawyer State Park located in Louisville, Kentucky, on Saturday, Nov. 21.

On the men’s side, defending national champions and No. 1 Colorado leads a field of 31 teams that will go head-to-head in the battle for the crown.

Among the top teams looking to upset Colorado are, Syracuse, a fast and improving Stanford, BYU, which earned an At-Large bid, Michigan and Oklahoma State.

The Cowboys have been staying low-key for the most part this season, and could saving their best performances for the big event.

The likes of Oregon, Arkansas, Iona, NC State, UTEP and Virginia are also expected to be in the mix.

However, if Colorado runs to its true potential, if would be difficult to see anyone beating them on Saturday.

Meanwhile, on the women’s side, New Mexico remains the front-runner, with Michigan, Colorado, Arkansas and Oregon joining them in the field.

Virginia, Oklahoma State, Stanford and North Carolina State have all earned places as well in this year’s NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Besides the teams, a total of 38 individuals were also selected to participate in each championship.

The individual runners earned their places via an automatic qualifier route, as well as picking up At-large selections. All individual qualifiers finished in the top 25 in their respective regions.

Shaun Thompson of Duke and Maggie Montoya of Baylor are among the men’s and women’s individual qualifiers.

Below are the teams and individual qualifiers announced for the 2015 NCAA Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships:

Men’s automatic qualifying teams

Arkansas, Colorado, Florida State, Georgetown, Iona, Louisville, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Oklahoma State, Ole Miss, Penn, Stanford, Syracuse, Texas, UTEP, Virginia, Washington

Men’s At-large teams

Boise State, Brigham Young, California, Eastern Kentucky, Furman, North Carolina State, Oklahoma, Oregon, Southern Utah, Tulsa, UCLA, Virginia Tech, Washington State

Women’s automatic qualifying teams
Arkansas, Boise State, Colorado, Georgetown, Iowa State, Michigan, Mississippi State, New Mexico, North Carolina State, Notre Dame, Oklahoma State, Oregon, Penn State, Providence, Syracuse, Texas, Vanderbilt, Virginia

Women’s At-large teams

Brigham Young, Gonzaga, Kansas, Michigan State, Minnesota, Princeton, San Francisco, Stanford, Tulsa, Utah, Villanova, Washington, Weber State

Men’s individual qualifiers

Great Lakes:

Erik Peterson, Butler
Nicholas Raymond, Eastern Michigan
John Mascari, Indiana State
Joseph Stewart, Miami (Ohio)
Michael Clevenger, Notre Dame
Matt McClintock, Purdue

South

Antibahs Kosgei, Alabama
Jimmy Clark, Florida
Eddie Garcia, Florida
Arse’ne Guillorel, Samford

Mid-Atlantic

Hassan Omar, UMBC
Patrick Tiernan Villanova
Robert Denault Villanova
Jordan Williamsz, Villanova

South Central

Isaac Lalang, Arkansas-Little Rock
Brian Barraza, Houston
Iliass Aouani, Lamar
Charles Mathenge, Stephen F. Austin

Midwest

Dylan Lafond, Illinois
Evan Landes, Kansas
Trent Lusignan, South Dakota State
Joel Reichow, South Dakota State

Southeast

Lawrence Kipkoech, Campbell
Shaun Thompson, Duke
Jacob Thomson, Kentucky
Stephen Mulherin, North Carolina

Mountain

Kyle Eller, Air Force
Patrick Corona, Air Force
Jefferson Abbey, Colorado State
Jerrell Mock, Colorado State

West

Matthew Crichlow, Gonzaga
Alex Short, San Francisco
Bryan Guijarro, UC Santa Barbara
Anthony Ortolan, UC Santa Barbara

Northeast

Tait Rutherford, Columbia
Ben Rainero, Cornell
Brian Eimstad, Cornell
Kevin Dooney, Yale

Women’s individual qualifiers

Great Lakes

Shaelyn Sorensen, Wisconsin
Olivia Pratt, Butler
Hope Schmelzle, Purdue
Maria McDaniel, Western Michigan

South Central

Maggie Montoya, Baylor
Verity Ockenden, Lamar
Cali Roper, Rice
Karis Jochen, Texas A&M

Mid-Atlantic

Morgan Szekely, La Salle
Ashley Montgomery, Penn
Blanca Fernandez, Temple
Millie Paladino, West Virginia

Southeast

Letitia Saayman, Coastal Carolina
Allie Buchalski, Furman
Ednah Kurgat, Liberty
Samantha Jones, Wake Forest
Regan Rome, William and Mary

Midwest

Kristen Busch, Bradley
Alyssa Schneider, Illinois
Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota

West

Peyton Bilo, Cal Poly
Sarah Reiter, Eastern Washington
Danielle Shanahan, Loyola Marymount
Carolina Johnson, UCLA

Mountain

Hannah Everson, Air Force
Darby Gilfillan, Colorado St.
Makena Morley, Montana
Melanie Townsend, Northern Arizona

Northeast

Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown
Dana Giordano, Dartmouth
Courtney Smith, Harvard
Laura Rose Donegan, New Hampshire
Christina Melian, Stony Brook

South

Katelyn Greenleaf, Alabama
Brenda Kigen, Auburn
Hannah Wittman, Belmont
Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.