NCAA D III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships Fields Announced

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced Sunday the team and individual qualifiers for the 2012 Division III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams. Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology will host the championships Nov. 17, at the LaVern Gibson Course in Terre Haute, Ind. The men’s race will begin at 11 a.m. ET followed by the women’s race at noon ET.

MEN’S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMSMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAMS
BowdoinAllegheny
CalvinBates
Carnegie MellonCase Western Reserve
Central (Iowa)Dickinson
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-ScrippsJohns Hopkins
HaverfordLa Verne
LynchburgLuther
MiddleburyManchester
New York UniversityRochester
North CentralSt. Lawrence
Pomona-PitzerSUNY Cortland
St. OlafTufts
SUNY GeneseoWashington (Mo.)
Trinity (Texas)Wheaton (Ill.)
WabashWilliams
Wisconsin-La CrosseWisconsin-Eau Claire
WOMEN’S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMSWOMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAMS
ChicagoAmherst
Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsBates
EmoryCalvin
HaverfordCarleton
HopeDickinson
Johns HopkinsGustavus Adolphus
Lewis & ClarkIllinois Wesleyan
MITIthaca
OberlinKenyon
St. LawrenceLuther
St. OlafMiddlebury
SUNY GeneseoNew York University
Trinity (Texas)Rowan
WartburgWisconsin-La Crosse
WilliamsWisconsin-Oshkosh
Wisconsin-Eau ClaireWillamette
MEN’S INDIVIDUAL AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
Atlantic RegionMidwest Region
Nathan BickellIthacaJohn DewittWisconsin-Oshkosh
Andy GallagherTCNJPatrick JenkinsWisconsin-Stout
Zakk HessSUNY FredoniaIan LaMereWisconsin-Platteville
Sawyer HitchcockIthacaWylie MangelsdorfPrincipia
Jack LeahyTCNJTim NelsonWisconsin-Stout
Alex NgaboBuffaloJonathan SmithAugustana (Ill.)
Jonathan SewnigRowanBilly WhitmoreChicago
Central RegionNew England Region
Matt BerensBethel (Minn.)Skyler CumminsWesleyan (Conn.)
Joe FarrandSimpsonJoshua GrantLyndon State
Frank GanadyGrinnellMichael LeDucConnecticut College
Zach HaskinsBethel (Minn.)Bryan MarshWesleyan (Conn.)
Johnny RutfordNebraska WesleyanRyan O’ConnellSpringfield
Micheale TesemaAugsburgKyle PowersLyndon State
Keaton WendrothSt. Thomas (Minn.)Anthony SalvucciSpringfield
Great Lakes RegionSouth/Southeast Region
Abram DengSpaldingRaymond GamacheChristopher Newport University
Noah DroddyDePauwAndris GoncarovsGuilford
William JonesFranciscanJohn KiefferCentre
Paul LewisAlbionLukas MeesEmory
Matt MelvinAlbionChad NortonGuilford
Caleb MullerMariettaTim SmithRoanoke
Blake RottschaferHopeLuke SohlBridgewater (Va.)
Mideast RegionWest Region
Dillon FarrellMoravianParker BennettWillamette
Tim HartungYork (Pa.)Nick HallColorado College
Brett KubiakGwynedd-MercyTyler HoytUC-Santa Cruz
Nate NollDeSalesLouis JochemsOccidental
Jacob PhillipsSwarthmoreMatt KleinPuget Sound
Chansler PooleSaint VincentTyler ShipleyPacific (Ore.)
Scott RyanWashington and JeffersonColin SmithOccidental
WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
Atlantic RegionMidwest Region
Emily CoteySUNY CortlandLucy CheadleWashington (Mo.)
Rachel MaloneSUNY BrockportJulia CollingWisconsin-Stevens Point
Jordyn NaylonSUNY CortlandAlyssa DuncanWisconsin-Whitewater
Lauren NortonRochesterKatie KummererCarthage
Aubree PiepmeierVassarMichelle MatterRipon
Amy ReganStevensCasey PowellPrincipia
Jennifer Van WingerdenDrewLauren WilliamsElmhurst
Central RegionNew England Region
Taylor BergSt. Thomas (Minn.)Molly CarlSouthern Maine
Sarah BurnellGrinnellBerol DewdneyColby
Mollie GillbergBethel (Minn.)Maggie FitterKeene State
Chelsea JohnsonSt. ScholasticaAudrey GouldTufts
Linda KellerMinnesota-MorrisJulia MarkWesleyan (Conn.)
Stephanie RouseGrinnellMolly RouillardBridgewater State
Erin StatzSt. Thomas (Minn.)Hannah ZydanowiczRoger Williams
Great Lakes RegionSouth/Southeast Region
Michelle ClarkDenisonAshley El RadyCentre
Nicole KrajewskiFranciscanKaylee KubisiakBridgewater (Va.)
Emma McCarronCapitalNicole LemanLeTourneau
Bekah ReeseOtterbeinOlivia MillsBridgewater (Va.)
Amanda ShelbyMount St. JosephMolly OrtizWashington and Lee
Alison SteinbrunnerOhio NorthernLauren SchultzWashington and Lee
Lydia WeaverOhio NorthernSophia StoneMary Baldwin
Mideast RegionWest Region
Sheena CrawleyFranklin & MarshallEvie BorchardUC Santa Cruz
Kristen GalliganWashington and JeffersonMegan LangOccidental
Kristina KronauerBryn MawrLenore MorenoLa Verne
Samantha MaydenMuhlenbergErin MorrowColorado College
Kelsey PatrickLebanon ValleyRachel SchreiberPacific (Ore.)
Beth SchwabMarywoodMelissa SkibaCalifornia Lutheran
Traci TemponeElizabethtownChristine VerduzcoWhittier

About Sports Desk

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe.

View all posts by Sports Desk →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.