NCAA Indoor Championships Men’s Results and Team Scores

Oregon Ducks win NCAA Indoor Men’s National Title

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. — Freshman sensation Edward Cheserek won two titles and Oregon won the men’s team title at the 2014 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships at Albuquerque Convention Center on Saturday night. Results and team scores for the men at the championships.

Cheserek won the men’s 5000m and 3000m titles with two brilliant runs, as Oregon tallied 62 points to seal the overall team crown, eight more than second place Arkansas, who scored 54 points.

“Overall a great team performance for the men,” Oregon coach Robert Johnson said. “We thought that we were a little bit under-ranked.

“We thought we were better than the scoring tables and all the dope sheets had us at. We just knew that if we got to the meet healthy, we had a great shot.”

Edward Cheserek
Edward Cheserek won two events for Oregon at NCAA Indoors

Johnson heaped praises on freshman Cheserek.

“Outstanding performances by Edward Cheserek to get two national championships there,” he said. “He’s a hell of an athlete. A great kid, very humble.”

The Florida Gators tallied 35 pts for third, with Florida State (28) and Arizona (24) completing the top five teams at the championship.

TEAM SCORES

1. Oregon, 62 points, 2. Arkansas, 54, 3. Florida, 35, 4. Florida State, 28, 5. Arizona, 24, 6. Oklahoma State, 20, tie Alabama, 20, 8. Texas El Paso, 18, tie, Louisiana State 18, Texas A&M 18.

MEN’S RESULTS

RESULTS ON FRIDAY

Mile

1. Anthony Rotich, Jr., Texas El Paso, 4 minutes, 2.54 seconds, 2. Lawi Lalang, Sr., Arizona, 4:02.81, 3. Mac Fleet, Sr., Oregon, 4:02.96, 4. Rich Peters, Jr. Boston, 4:03.49, 5. Will Geoghegan, Jr., Dartnouth, 4:04.17, 6. John Gregorek, Sr., Columbus, 4:04.68, 7. Sam Penzenstadler, Jr., Loyola Chicago, 4:04.77, 8. Jordan Williamsz, So., Villanova, 4:04.79.

60 hurdles

1. Omar McLeod, Fr., Arkansas, 7.586, 2. Eddie Lovett, Sr., Florida, 7.588, 3. Wayne Davis II, Sr., Texas A&M, 7.61, 4. Johnathan Cabral, Jr., Oregon, 7.65, 5. Aleec Harris, Sr., Southern California, 7.67, 6. Milan Ristic, Sr., California, 7.68, 7. Donovan Robertson, Fr., Ohio State, 7.69, 8. Greggmar Swift, Sr., Indiana State, 7.85.

400

1. Deon Lendore, Jr., Texas A&M, 45.21. 2. Vernon Norwood, Jr., Louisiana State, 45.46, 3. Arman Hall, So., Florida, 45.52, 4. Mike Berry, Sr., Oregon, 45.64, 5. Christopher Giesting, Jr., Notre Dame, 45.74, 6. Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh, 46.08, 7. Patrick Feeney, Sr., SR, Notre Dame, 46.19, 8. Zack Bilderback, So., Texas, 47.63.

60

1. Dentarius Locke, Florida St., 6.52. 2, Ryan Milus, Arizona St., 6.57. 3, Diondre Batson, Alabama, 6.58. 4, Aaron Brown, USC, 6.60. 5, Antwan Wright, Florida, 6.63. 6, Cameron Burrell, Hawaii, 6.63. 7, Tevin Hester, Clemson, 6.64. 8, Jalen Miller, Mississippi, 6.69.

800

1. Brandon McBride, So., Mississippi State, 1:48.17, 2. Edward Kemboi, Jr., Iowa State, 1:48.54, 3. Patrick Rono, Jr., Arkansas, 1:49.04, 4. Tomas Squella, So., Arkansas, 1:49.23, 5. Ryan Schnulle, So., Florida, 1:49.31, 6. Samuel Ellison, Sr., Villanova, 1:50.13, 7. Za’Von Watkins, So., Penn State, 1:50.25, 8. Jesse Jorgensen, Jr., Washington State, 1:50.33.

3,000

1. Edward Cheserek, Fr., Oregon, 8:11.59, 2. Kirubel Erassa, Sr., Oklahoma State, 8:13.08, 3. Ben Saarel, Fr., Colorado, 8:13.45, 4. Jared Ward, Sr., Brigham Young, 8:13.73, 5. Trevor Dunbar, Sr., Oklahoma, 8:14.13, 6. John Simons, Sr., Minnesota, 8:14.40, 7. Erik Olson, Jr., Stanford, 8:14.77, 8. Brian Shrader, Jr., Northern Arizona, 8:14.84.

4 x 400 relay

1. Louisiana State, 3:04.10, 2. Nebraska, 3:05.25, 3. Arkansas, 3:06.29, 4. Pittsburgh, 3:06.31, 5. North Carolina, 3:06.49, 6. Oregon, 3:06.51, 7. Florida State, 3:08.18, 8. Notre Dame, 3:08.51.

Shot put

1. Ryan Crouser, So., Texas, 69 feet, 7 inches. 2. Stephen Mozia, Jr., Cornell, 65-9 3/4, 3. Bobby Grace, Sr., Youngstown State, 65-3½, 4. Mason Finley, Sr., Wyoming, 65-0, 5. Brad Szypka, Jr., Kentucky, 64- 1/4, 6. Richard Chavez, Jr., Arizona State, 63-10½, 7. Danny Block, Sr., Wisconsin, 63-7 3/4, 8. Curtis Jensen, Sr., Illinois State, 63-6.

Triple Jump

1. Felix Obi, So., Baylor, 54-5 1/4, 2. Mark Jackson, Sr., Texas El-Paso, 53-9, 3. Jonathan Reid, Jr., Florida State, 53-5, 4. Ben Williams, So., Louisiana, 53-2 3/4, 5. Anthony May, Sr., Arkansas, 52-7 1/4, 6. Steve Waithe, Jr., Penn State, 51-10½, 7. Jeremiah Green, Fr., Alabama, 51-10½, 8. Cordairo Golden, Sr., Middle Tennessee State, 51-10.

Pole Vault

1. Shawn Barber, So., Akron, 18-10 1/4, 2. Sam Kendricks, Jr., Mississippi 18-8 1/4, 3. Pauls Pujats, Jr., Memphis, 18-½, 4. Andrew Irwin, Jr., Arkansas 18-½, 5. Max Babits, Sr., Eastern Michigan, 17-10½, 6. Torben Laidig, Fr., Vermont, 17-10½, 7. Joey Uhle, Jr., Air Force, 17-8½, 8. Jax Thoirs, So., Washington 17-8½, 8. Kyle Wait, Sr., Kansas State, 17-8½.

Heptathlon

1. Curtis Beach, Duke, 6,190 points, 2. Maicel Uibo, Georgia, 6,044, 3. Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 5,973, 4. Dakotah Keys, Oregon, 5,942, 5. Zach Ziemek, Wisconsin, 5,913, 6. Alex McCune, Akron, 5,837, 7. Mike Morgan, Buffalo, 5,766, 8. Marcus Nilsson, UCLA 5,760.

RESULTS ON FRIDAY

200

1. Diondre Batson, Jr., Alabama, 20.32 seconds. 2. Dedric Dukes, Jr., Florida, 20.34, 3. Carvin Nkanata, Sr., Pittsburgh, 20.52, 4. Arman Hall, So., Florida, 20.55, 5. Tyreek Hill, Fr., Oklahoma State, 20.57, 6. Aaron Brown, Sr., SCouthern California, 20.64, 7. Aldrich Bailey Jr., So., Texas A&M, 20.66, 8. Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Sr., Cornell, 20.75.

5,000

1. Edward Cheserek, Fr., Oregon, 13:46.67, 2. Lawi Lalang, Sr., Arizona, 13:52.83, 3. Parker Stinson, Jr., Oregon, 13:54.46, 4. Jared Ward, Sr., Brigham Young, 13:54.93, 5. Joe Rosa, Jr., Stanford, 13:55.84, 6. Luke Caldwell, Sr., New Mexico, 13:56.66, 7. Patrick Tiernan, Fr., Villanova, 14:00.83, 8. Reed Connor, Sr., Wisconsin, 14:09.20.

Medley relay

1. Stanford, 9:37.63, 2. Oregon, 9:40.47, 3. Indiana, 9:41.23, 4. Notre Dame, 9:41.90, 5. Columbia, 9:42.48, 6. Virginia Tech, 9:42.82, 7. Arkansas, 9:43.19, 8. Washington, 9:44.75.

Weight throw

1. Michael Lihrman, Jr., Wisconsin, 76 feet, 3½ inches, 2. Nick Miller, Jr., Oklahoma State, 75-8 1/4 , 3. Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, So., Purdue, 73 9½, 4. Antonio James, Jr., Michigan State, 73-6 3/4, 5. Matthias Tayala, So., Kent State, 72 6 1/4, 6. Akil Mills, Jr., Illinois State, 71- 3/4, 7. Elias Hakansson, So., Alabama, 70-8, 8. Will Barr, Sr., Penn State, 69-9.

High jump

1. James Harris, Sr., Florida State, 7-7 1/4, 2. Nick Ross, Sr., Arizona, 7-6, 3. Marcus Jackson, Sr., Mississippi State, 7-6, 4. Montez Blair, Sr., Cornell, 7-3 3/4, 5. Bradley Adkins, So., Texas Tech, 7-2½, 6. Jacorian Duffield, Jr., Jr. Texas Tech, 7-2½, 7. Alexander Bowen Jr., Jr., Albany, 7-2½, 8. Tanner Anderson, Sr., Duke, 7-½.

Long Jump

1. Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas, So., 27-6½, 2. Corey Crawford, Rutgers, Jr., 26-3½, 3. Roelf Pienaar, Arkansas State, Fr., 25-7 1/4, 4. Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern, Jr., 25-7 1/4, 5. Patrick Raedler, Nebraska, Jr., 25-6, 6. Laderrick Ward, Southern Illinois Edwardsville, Jr., 25-5 1/4, 7. Braxton Drummond, Charleston Southern, Jr., 25-3 1/4, 8. Kendall Spencer, New Mexico, Sr., 25-1 3/4.

Sports Desk

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe.

View all posts by Sports Desk →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons