Ponce Grand Prix complete results

PONCE (Sporting Alert) — Results from the 2012 Ponce Grand Prix, which took place at the at the Paquito Montaner Stadium in Puerto Rico on Saturday night.

There were several highlighting performances at the meeting, including the world-leading 48.00seconds performance by home hero and Olympic gold medal hopeful Javier Culson, who won the men’s 400m hurdles against a very competitive line-up.

American Tianna Madison, who won the women’s 100m and 200m sprint double was also impressive at the meeting, which serves as an IAAF World Challenge meeting.

12 May, Ponce, Ponce GP:

MEN’S RESULTS

100 Section Two (-1.9):
Keston Bledman TRI 10.12; 2 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 10.15; 3 Trell Kimmons USA 10.18; 4 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.42; 5 Travis Padgett USA 10.46; 6 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.52; 7 Ryan Bailey USA 10.57;

100 Section One (0.2):
Miguel López 10.29; 2 Brian Mariano NED 10.47; 3 Christian Reeves 10.53; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 10.53; 5 Allan Burton JAM 10.67; 6 Gábor Pásztor HUN 10.70; 7 Carlos Jorge DOM 10.78;

200m (0.1):
Miguel López 20.70; 2 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 21.05; 3 Gábor Pásztor HUN 21.16; 4 Geronimo Goeloe ARU 21.23; 5 Héctor Carrasquillo 21.95; 6 Roberto Skyers CUB 22.24;

400m:
Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.15; 2 Manteo Mitchell USA 45.28; 3 Nery Brenes CRC 45.51; 4 Michael Bingham GBR 45.87; 5 William Collazo CUB 46.03; 6 Gustavo Cuesta DOM 46.64; 7 Reggie Witherspoon USA 47.00; 8 Gary Kikaya COD 47.57;

800m :
Rafith Rodriguez COL 1:45.41; 2 Wesley Vázquez 1:45.63 NR AJR; 3 Rob Novak USA 1:46.59; 4 Mark Wieczorek USA 1:46.78; 5 Julius Mutekanga UGA 1:48.17; 6 Moise Joseph HAI 1:50.83; 7 José Serra 1:51.18; 8 Jean Carlos Otero 1:51.84; 9 Jacob Hernandez USA 1:54.76;

110H (-1.7):
Ryan Wilson USA 13.43; 2 Jason Richardson USA 13.43; 3 Dayron Robles CUB 13.47; 4 Orlando Ortega CUB 13.53; 5 Joel Brown USA 13.57; Paulo Villar COL DQ;

Section Section (-1.4): David Payne USA 13.45; 2 Richard Phillips JAM 13.53; 3 Jeff Porter USA 13.56; 4 Carlos Jorge DOM 13.86; 5 Jonathan Santiago 14.24; 6 Enrique Llanos 14.46; 7 Fabio dos Santos BRA 14.51;

400H :
Javier Culson 48.00; 2 Jehue Gordon TRI 48.89; 3 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.96; 4 Omar Cisneros CUB 49.71; 5 Eric Alejandro 50.04; 6 Winder Cuevas DOM 50.38; 7 Danny McFarlane JAM 50.47; 8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.74;

Triple Jump: Walter Davis USA 16.85/1.3; 2 Samyr Laine HAI 16.29/0.7; 3 Aarik Wilson USA 16.22/0.4; 4 Fabian Florant NED 15.78/0.2;

Pole Vault : Lázaro Borges CUB 5.60; 2 Mark Hollis USA 5.60; 3 Jordan Scott USA 5.50; 4 Jason Wurster CAN 5.30; 5 Alexander Castillo 5.20; Jason Colwick USA NH;

Javelin Throw : Curtis Moss CAN 75.32; 2 Arley Ibarguen COL 72.25; 3 Mike Hazle USA 71.02; 4 Brian Chaput USA 69.92; 5 Felipe Ortiz 67.12;

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m (-0.7) : Tianna Madison USA 11.01; 2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 11.17; 3 Shalonda Solomon USA 11.32; 4 Alex Anderson USA 11.43; 5 Barbara Pierre USA 11.51; 6 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.87;

Section Second (-0.9): Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.24; 2 Bianca Knight USA 11.25; 3 Gloria Asumnu NGR 11.27; 4 Mariely Sánchez DOM 11.61; 5 Yomara Hinestroza COL 11.69; 6 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 11.71;

200m (0.3) :
Tianna Madison USA 22.37; 2 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.66; 3 Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 22.93; 4 Porscha Lucas USA 23.15; 5 Simone Facey JAM 23.17; 6 Patricia Hall JAM 23.24; 7 Carol Rodriguez 23.75; 8 Genoiska Cancel 24.39;

400m : Natasha Hastings USA 50.72; 2 Deedee Trotter USA 50.90; 3 Jessica Beard USA 51.25; 4 Patricia Hall JAM 51.40; 5 Leslie Cole USA 51.86; 6 Raysa Sánchez DOM 52.61; 7 Monica Hargrove USA 53.18;

800m : Maggie Vessey USA 2:00.19; 2 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:00.76; 3 Jessica Smith CAN 2:01.55; 4 Andrea Ferris PAN 2:01.63; 5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas GRN 2:03.20; 6 Adriana Muñoz CUB 2:06.89;

1500m : Lauren Bonds USA 4:16.16; 2 Beverly Ramos 4:16.61; 3 Maria Mancebo DOM 4:18.72 NR; 4 Korine Hinds JAM 4:18.76; 5 Kate Van Buskirk CAN 4:21.46; 6 Lauren Hagans USA 4:25.35; 7 Monica Passu COL 4:30.00;

100H (-1.2) : Tiffany Porter GBR 12.79; 2 Kristi Castlin USA 12.91; 3 Tiki James USA 13.21; 4 Vonette Dixon JAM 13.34; 5 Gabby Mayo USA 13.38; 6 Eliecet Palacios COL 13.46;

Long Jump: Caterina Ibargüen COL 6.66/2.2; 2 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.53; 3 Tianna Madison USA 6.48; 4 Amber Bledsoe USA 6.32; 5 Yargelis Savigne CUB 6.30; 6 Alice Falaiye CAN 6.15; 7 Melisa Valencia COL 6.01; 8 Johana Triviño COL 5.97;

Javelin Throw : Yaneisis Riveaux CUB 59.47 AJR; 2 Rachel Yurkovich USA 56.82; 3 Flor Dennis Ruiz COL 56.51; 4 Coralys Ortiz 52.29; 5 Kateema Riettie JAM 48.87; 6 Daliadiz Ortiz 48.07;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.