Results – 2013 Carifta Games Day 2

NASSAU, Bahamas (Sporting Alert) — The following are the results from day two of track and field action at the 2013 Carifta Games currently taking place at the Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas.

Jamaica once again dominated the action, including gold medals in three of the four sprint relays to close out the final session on the second day.

The Under-17 boys and girls and U-20 boys were crowned 4×100 relay champions, but the U-20 girls failed to make the baton switch on the second exchange and did not finish.

The U-20 boys’ team anchored by Odail Todd ran 39.92 seconds for gold medal in the last race of the night. Bahamas dropped the baton on the third leg.

Another good performance on the track came from Jamaica’s 400m hurdler Omar McLeod, who  retained his Carifta Games title with a gallant run of 51.46secs.

The action concludes on Monday with a host of events, including all the 200 metres dashes as well as the 4×400 metres relay.

Results – 2013 Carifta Games Day 2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 0.76m UNDER 17
================================================================
Finals
1 Parris, Jemenise 16 Trinidad & Tobago 43.24
2 Moody, Patrice 15 Jamaica 43.73
3 Evelyn, Tristan 15 Barbados 44.84
4 Ince, Allana 15 Barbados 45.25
5 Thompson, Safiyah 15 Jamaica 45.65
6 Serapio, Kermisha 15 Trinidad & Tobago 46.43
7 Iman, Berthelot 14 Guadeloupe 46.51
— Malooney, Shafiqua 14 St. Vincent & GR DNF

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles 0.76m UNDER 20
===============================================================
Finals
1 Green, Kimone 18 Jamaica 59.31
2 Wolfe, Tatiana 19 Jamaica 1:00.65
3 Belle, Tia-Adana 19 Barbados 1:01.36
4 Seymour, Pedrya 18 Bahamas 1:02.25
5 Newbold, Mesha 17 Bahamas 1:02.88

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 0.84 UNDER 17
===============================================================
Finals
1 Leacock, Rivaldo 15 Barbados 53.11
2 Smith, Orlando 16 Jamaica 56.89
3 Bethel, Mikhail 16 Bahamas 58.06
4 Augstine-Mayers, Juwan 16 Barbados 58.24
5 Milton, Julius 16 St. Maarten 1:07.28

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles 0.914m UNDER 20
================================================================
Finals
1 McLeod, Omar 19 Jamaica 51.46
2 Joseph, Kion 19 Barbados 51.94
3 Walters, Rueben 18 Trinidad & Tobago 52.31
4 Stubbs, Joshua 18 Bahamas 53.26
5 Vaillant, Ludvy 18 Martinique 53.55
6 Charlton, D’Mitry 17 Bahamas 55.60
7 Francis, Jovan 19 Jamaica 1:04.53

Girls 3000 Meter Run OPEN
===============================================================
Finals
1 Watson, Shanieke 17 Jamaica 10:56.07
2 Pitters, Derica 16 Jamaica 11:05.58
3 Showers, Zakiyyah 15 Bermuda 11:30.06

Boys 3000 Meter Run UNDER 17
===============================================================
Finals
1 James, Jauavney 15 Jamaica 9:26.45
2 Alvin, Nardin 16 Guadeloupe 9:27.32
3 Haleem, Alexander 15 Trinidad & Tobago 9:49.59
4 Oatlley, Daniel 16 Bermuda 10:02.75
5 Molien, DE Lattre 14 Haiti 10:48.04

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay UNDER 17
================================================================
Finals
1 Jamaica 45.62
1) Brown, Janeek 15 2) Whyte, Natalliah 16
3) Thompson, Safiyah 15 4) Burton, Rushelle 16
2 Barbados 46.56
1) Burrowes, Jalisa 16 2) Jordan, Timeka 14
3) Bowen, Tiana 14 4) Evelyn, Tristan 15
3 Bahamas 46.58
1) Catalyn, Blayre 14 2) Ambrose, Jenae 16
3) Bethel, Brianne 15 4) Anderson, Doneisha 16
4 British Virgin Islands 47.14
1) Moses, Tarika 16 2) Warner, Lakeisha 16
3) Fahie, L’Tisha 15 4) Huggins, Nelda 16
5 US Virgin Islands 47.44
1) Sage, Britney 16 2) Jack, Nia 15
3) Matthew, Raenesia 16 4) McIntosh, Quashira 16

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay UNDER 17
================================================================
Finals
1 Jamaica 41.38
1) Jackson-Chin, Roje 16 2) Walker, Jelani 15
3) Hyde, Jaheel 16 4) Chambers, Raheem 16
2 Barbados 41.87
1) Leacock, Rivaldo 15 2) Burke, Mario 16
3) Nicholls, Michael 16 4) Thompson, Ramarco 16
3 Bahamas 41.89
1) Cash, Shalom 16 2) Pennerman, Keanu 16
3) Martin, Javan 15 4) Cash, Scharann 16
4 US Virgin Islands 44.24
1) Daniel, Nyhne 14 2) Smith, Malique 16
3) Mills, Emari 16 4) Eugene, Kohun 16
5 Turks & Caicos 44.40
1) Caley, Khambrel 15 2) Forbes, Edwin 16
3) Francois, Darly 16 4) Missick, Courtney 16
6 Grenada 45.69
1) Antoine, Bernhard 16 2) Peters, Anderson 16
3) Paterson, Kimone 16 4) Ollivierre, Ronnie 16

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay UNDER 20
================================================================
Finals
1 Bahamas 44.77
1) Charlton, Devynne 18 2) Cox, Carmiesha 18
3) Miller, Shaunae 19 4) Albury, Kieanna 17
2 Barbados 45.67
1) Hall, Shakera 18 2) Jones, Akela 18
3) Jackson, Ariel 19 4) Husbands, Shavonne 19
3 Trinidad & Tobago 45.71
1) Telesford, Aaliyah 18 2) Wickham, Lisa 19
3) Peli, Alzola 19 4) Clarke, Kayelle 17
4 US Virgin Islands 50.14
1) Dascent, Karen 17 2) King, Kayla 17
3) Browne, Alile 18 4) Fleming, Keshema 17
— Jamaica DNF
1) Thompson, Yanique 17 2) Dallas, Kedisha 18
3) Spencer, Monique 19 4) Jackson, Shericka 19

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay UNDER 20
================================================================
Finals
1 Jamaica 39.92
1) Minzie, Jevaughn 18 2) Murphy, Jazeel 19
3) Mason, Tyler 18 4) Todd, Odail 19
2 Trinidad & Tobago 40.36
1) Munnings, Breon 18 2) Taffe, Ayodelle 19
3) Richards, Jereem 19 4) Constantine, John Mark 18
3 Turks & Caicos 44.11
1) Otuonye, Ifeanyi 19 2) Garland, Angelo 19
3) Fils-Aime, Junior 18 4) Benjamin, Frzleyant 18
Bahamas DNF
1) Resias, Cliff 17 2) Smith, Teray 19
3) Kerr, Ian 17 4) Newbold, Stephen 19

Girls Outdoor Pentathlon OPEN
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Grange, Gleneve 18 Jamaica 3628
2 Roach, Miquel 17 Bahamas 3318
3 Linton, Chelsey 18 Dominica 3151
4 Strachan, Andriel 18 Bahamas 3063
5 Dorothal, Julianne 16 Aruba 2957
6 Raida, Gaza 18 Guadeloupe 2622
7 Penn, Ashley 16 British Virgin I 2361
8 Simpson, Mya Audea 15 Turks & Caicos 1342
9 Saunders, Jesthea 17 Turks & Caicos 1029

Boys Heptathlon OPEN
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Major, Desmond 19 Bahamas 4707 10
2 Riley, Adrian 19 Jamaica 4665 8
3 Sealy, Charles 19 Bahamas 4611 6
4 Cox, Luke 18 Turks & Caicos 4110 5
5 Joseph, Donny 19 Dominica 4077 4
6 Engeso, Gayell 19 Suriname 4070 3
7 Parker, Shyon 19 Turks & Caicos 3130 2

Girls Discus Throw 1.0kg UNDER 20
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Grange, Gleneve 18 Jamaica 47.95m 157-04
44.57m 44.90m 41.91m 45.10m 47.95m FOUL
2 Frazer, Rochelle 17 Jamaica 42.33m 138-10
FOUL 39.37m 42.33m 35.73m
3 Downey, Shaunna 19 Trinidad & Tobago 41.95m 137-07
36.05m 37.82m 38.93m 4.03m 40.84m 41.95m
4 Lindsay, Brena 19 Martinique 40.33m 132-04
FOUL FOUL 28.71m 40.33m FOUL FOUL
5 Oembler, Ashley 19 Bahamas 40.00m 131-03
39.35m 36.96m FOUL FOUL 39.34m 40.00m
6 Lewis, Stavia 19 St. Kitts & Nevis 36.43m 119-06
FOUL 30.75m 32.85m 32.88m 36.43m FOUL
7 Gilding, Latoya 19 Trinidad & Tobago 36.30m 119-01
35.46m 34.77m 36.30m 3.03m FOUL
8 Marshall-Paul, Alexandri 19 Bahamas 35.02m 114-11
35.02m FOUL 32.13m FOUL 33.05m 29.86m
9 Williams, Ashley 17 Barbados 28.09m 92-02
24.96m 28.09m 26.90m
— Gumbs, Tynelle 17 British Virgin I FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Douglas, Charissa 17 Suriname FOUL

Girls Triple Jump UNDER 20
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lawrence, Shardia 18 Jamaica 12.99m 0.6 42-07.50
FOUL(1.2) FOUL(1.7) 12.10m(0.9) 12.26m(-0.3) 12.63m(1.5) 12.99m(0.6)
2 Moncrieffe, Tamara 17 Jamaica 12.95m 1.8 42-06.00
12.30m(3.0) FOUL(0.9) 12.95m(1.8) 12.75m(0.3) 12.87m(-0.0) 12.86m(1.1)
3 Lafond, Thea 19 Dominica 12.68m 1.5 41-07.25
12.07m(-1.0) FOUL(1.9) 12.68m(1.5) 12.46m(0.6) 12.31m(0.2) 12.37m(0.4)
4 Galon, Deborah 17 Suriname 12.42m -0.5 40-09.00
12.42m(-0.5) 12.22m(1.4) 12.26m(2.7) 12.03m(3.1) FOUL(-0.4) 11.67m(1.1)
5 Marine, Vidal 17 Guadeloupe 12.37m 0.5 40-07.00
FOUL(1.3) 12.37m(0.5) 11.88m(1.3) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.2) FOUL(+0.0)
6 Moore, Alita 19 Guyana 12.14m 1.2 39-10.00
12.14m(1.2) 11.80m(1.6) 11.99m(0.9) 11.55m(-0.4) 11.67m(1.5) 11.60m(0.3)
7 Merylle, Liparo 18 Guadeloupe 11.93m 1.4 39-01.75
11.86m(0.7) 11.93m(1.4) FOUL(0.6) FOUL(-0.2) 11.92m(0.9) 11.88m(-1.0)
8 Gibson, Dannielle 17 Bahamas 11.75m 1.8 38-06.75
11.73m(-0.2) FOUL(0.5) 11.75m(1.8) PASS FOUL PASS
9 Gallas, Larissa 18 French Guiana 11.43m 2.9 37-06.00
FOUL(-0.6) FOUL(1.7) 11.43m(2.9) PASS PASS PASS
— Butler, Antonique 19 Bahamas FOUL
FOUL(0.2) FOUL(0.7) FOUL(2.5) PASS PASS PASS

Boys Javelin Throw 800gms UNDER 20
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Pascal, Alexander 19 Cayman 67.50m 221-05
65.61m 64.44m 67.50m 67.35m FOUL 66.31m
2 Craig, Janeil 19 Barbados 63.36m 207-10
57.79m 58.01m 57.08m 57.31m FOUL 63.36m
3 Williams, Adrian 18 St. Kitts & Nevis 63.22m 207-05
53.66m 62.31m 60.10m 59.14m 61.82m 63.22m
4 Pratt, Denzel 17 Bahamas 62.53m 205-02
62.53m 56.42m 61.74m 57.92m FOUL FOUL
5 Waithe, Shakiel 18 Trinidad & Tobago 54.90m 180-01
FOUL FOUL 51.55m 54.53m 54.90m FOUL
6 Silliday, J’Anthon 18 St. Kitts & Nevis 54.82m 179-10
51.39m 52.25m 50.72m FOUL 54.82m 51.52m
7 Sealy, Charles 19 Bahamas 52.39m 171-10
FOUL 48.62m 52.39m 49.77m PASS PASS
8 Vanterpool, Deon 19 Anguilla 51.61m 169-04
51.18m FOUL FOUL FOUL 51.61m 43.92m
9 Smith, Naquan 19 Bermuda 43.31m 142-01
FOUL FOUL 43.31m
10 Carbon, Bradley 19 US Virgin Islands 40.36m 132-05
40.36m 40.11m FOUL

Girls Long Jump UNDER 17
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Burrowes, Jalisa 16 Barbados 5.77m NWI 18-11.25
5.64m(0.5) 5.77m(-0.0) 5.61m(2.2) FOUL(3.4)
2 Ferguson, Andira 15 Bahamas 5.75m 1.7 18-10.50
5.26m(1.5) FOUL(2.5) 5.56m(-2.2) 5.75m(1.7) FOUL(1.3) 4.92m(2.4)
3 Liburd, Kristal 16 St. Kitts & Nevis 5.74m 2.5 18-10.00
FOUL(2.0) 5.43m(2.5) 5.71m(0.7) 5.74m(2.5) 5.60m(3.3) 5.67m(2.2)
4 Nobel, Jessica 16 Jamaica 5.63m 2.3 18-05.75
5.63m(2.3) 5.28m(2.2) 5.45m(2.8) 5.62m(1.2) 5.51m(3.1) 5.57m(0.2)
5 Yanis, David 16 Guadeloupe 5.58m 4.4 18-03.75
5.58m(4.4) 5.42m(2.2) 5.35m(-0.5) 5.38m(-1.4) 5.30m(2.1) 5.44m(3.1)
6 Boorie, Fidella 16 Suriname 5.43m 2.8 17-09.75
5.32m(2.4) 5.43m(2.8) 5.33m(1.3) FOUL(4.6) 5.37m(2.6) 5.33m(3.7)
7 Geerman, Lixandra 16 Aruba 5.41m 2.6 17-09.00
5.31m(4.2) 5.41m(2.6) 4.96m(3.0) 5.21m(2.9) 5.07m(-0.4)
8 Penn, Ashley 16 British Virgin I 5.40m 0.5 17-08.75
5.40m(0.5) 4.90m(3.8) 3.92m(2.9) 5.08m(3.8) 4.78m(1.6) 4.95m(2.2)
9 Meade, Rechelle 16 Anguilla 5.30m 1.5 17-04.75
4.54m(3.0) 5.08m(0.2) 5.30m(1.5)
10 ST Louis, Alisha 15 Trinidad & Tobago 5.28m 2.8 17-04.00
5.28m(2.8) 5.19m(-0.0) 4.99m(3.1)
11 Tasher, Ashley 16 Guyana 5.27m 3.5 17-03.50
5.07m(1.6) 5.27m(3.5) 5.05m(0.3)
12 Nosel, Alexia 16 Martinique 5.22m 4.2 17-01.50
5.22m(4.2) FOUL(2.3) FOUL(3.0)
13 Penn, Kala 15 British Virgin I 5.18m 2.8 17-00.00
5.18m(2.8) 5.07m(1.3) 5.14m(3.1)
14 Montet, Chrislene 15 French Guiana 4.88m 2.8 16-00.25
4.74m(0.1) 4.87m(2.1) 4.88m(2.8)
15 Joseph, Anais 16 French Guiana 4.82m 1.9 15-09.75
FOUL(3.5) FOUL(1.7) 4.82m(1.9)
— Raymond, Widmerlene 15 Haiti FOUL
FOUL(1.4) FOUL(1.0) FOUL(2.6)

Boys High Jump UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Van Assen, Miguel 16 Suriname 2.03m 6-08.00
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.03 2.06
O P O O XO O XXO O XXX
2 Mullings, Ken 16 Bahamas J2.03m 6-08.00
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.03 2.06
P P O O O O XXO XXO XXX
3 Wasome, Obrien 16 Jamaica 1.95m 6-04.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
P P O O XO O XXX
4 Bromwell, Livingston 16 Bahamas J1.95m 6-04.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
P P XO XO P XXO XXX
4 Benoit, Omari 16 Trinidad & Tobago J1.95m 6-04.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00
O P O XXO O XXO XXX
6 Moses, Edson 16 Trinidad & Tobago 1.90m 6-02.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95
O O XO XXO XO XXX
7 Perinchief, Jah-Nhai 16 Bermuda J1.90m 6-02.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95
P P O O XXO XXX
8 Malone, Tahj 15 British Virgin I 1.85m 6-00.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O O O O XXX
9 Boston, Shevene 16 St. Kitts & Nevis J1.85m 6-00.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
P P XXO O XXX
10 Corvil, Woodens 16 Turks & Caicos 1.80m 5-10.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90
O O XO XPP XXP
10 Thompson, Ramarco 16 Barbados 1.80m 5-10.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85
P O XO XXX
12 Hope, Brandon 15 Barbados J1.80m 5-10.75
1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85
P XO XO XXX
— Jean, Stanley 16 Turks & Caicos NH
1.70
XXX

Boys Shot Put 5.0kg UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Barrett, Warren 16 Jamaica 16.88m 55-04.75
15.18m 16.88m 16.86m 15.33m 16.15m 16.53m
2 McCarthy, Vashon 16 Jamaica 16.47m 54-00.50
15.38m 14.71m 16.47m 15.66m 16.24m FOUL
3 Peters, Anderson 16 Grenada 15.53m 50-11.50
FOUL 14.67m 14.37m 15.44m 13.84m 15.53m
4 Mathieu, Badof 16 Guadeloupe 15.31m 50-02.75
13.78m 11.64m 14.13m 13.67m 13.00m 15.31m
5 Potter, Kadeon 15 British Virgin I 13.18m 43-03.00
12.89m 13.16m FOUL 12.83m FOUL 13.18m
6 Adderley, Perry 15 Bahamas 12.91m 42-04.25
12.75m 12.81m 11.80m 12.57m 12.91m 12.30m
7 Joseph, Mickel 16 Grenada 12.42m 40-09.00
11.11m 11.63m 11.96m 12.02m 12.42m 12.17m
8 West, Ian 16 Trinidad & Tobago 11.85m 38-10.50
11.27m 11.85m 10.15m
9 Joseph, Avery 16 US Virgin Islands 11.78m 38-07.75
11.78m 11.06m FOUL
10 Gardiner, Omel 16 Turks & Caicos 11.25m 36-11.00
10.58m 11.25m 11.01m

Girls Discus Throw 1.01kg UNDER 17
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Love, Shanice 16 Jamaica 40.16m 131-09
37.43m 40.16m 32.98m 38.38m 36.36m
2 Fullerton, Janell 16 Jamaica 39.91m 130-11
39.29m 39.91m 37.56m 39.55m 36.17m
3 Charles, Shaiann 16 Trinidad & Tobago 39.19m 128-07
32.36m 35.78m 27.73m 39.19m
4 James, Chelsea 16 Trinidad & Tobago 38.63m 126-09
35.47m 38.12m 36.84m 36.01m 38.63m 37.15m
5 Wood, Brashae 16 Bahamas 38.37m 125-11
36.30m 37.13m 38.37m 36.88m
6 Brown, Serena 15 Bahamas 34.32m 112-07
32.11m 34.32m 30.96m 31.15m
7 Derosa, Tiara 15 Bermuda 33.15m 108-09
28.11m 33.15m
8 Emmanuel, Kiwana 16 British Virgin I 22.18m 72-09
20.24m 22.18m 22.04m 22.06m
9 Barnes, Lacee 14 Cayman 17.61m 57-09
17.37m 17.61m 17.02m
10 Browne, Layla 15 US Virgin Islands 17.20m 56-05
15.68m 15.71m 17.20m

Leave a Comment!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.