Results from the Colorful Daegu Championships Meeting

Results from the Colorful Daegu Championships Meeting which took place on Wednesday (May 16) in Daegu, Korea

MEN’S RESULTS
100m (0.3)
Justin Gatlin USA 9.93; 2 Mike Rodgers USA 10.06; 3 Jacques Harvey JAM 10.16; 4 Richard Thompson TRI 10.20; 5 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.28; 6 Yeo Ho-Su-Ah 10.51; 7 Rae Edwards USA 10.58; 8 Yoo Min-Woo 10.76;

400 :
Kirani James GRN 44.72; 2 Rennie Quow TRI 45.65; 3 Calvin Smith USA 45.70; 4 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.77; 5 David Neville USA 46.46; 6 Ahmed Mohamed Al-Merjabi OMA 47.06; 7 Lim Chan-Ho 47.12; 8 Lee Joon 47.89;

B Race:
Alex Beck AUS 46.71; 2 Sean Wroe AUS 47.21; 3 Kim Kwang-Yeol 47.80; 4 Lee Woo-Bin 48.89;

800:
Mohamed Aman ETH 1:43.51; 2 Leonard Kosencha KEN 1:44.74; 3 Andreas Bube DEN 1:45.27; 4 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.89; 5 Benson Seurei KEN 1:45.95; 6 Jeff Riseley AUS 1:45.98; 7 Mukhtar Mohammed GBR 1:46.18; 8 Masato Yokota JPN 1:46.19; 9 David Mutua KEN 1:46.25; 10 Geoffrey Rono KEN 1:46.68; 11 Eliud Rutto KEN 1:47.39; 12 Timothy Kitum KEN 1:48.29; 13 Hong In-Gi 1:51.88; 14 Kim Jae-Yeol 1:57.40;

110H (-0.4) :
Aries Merritt USA 13.21; 2 David Oliver USA 13.22; 3 Jason Richardson USA 13.34; 4 Dwight Thomas JAM 13.63; 5 Joel Brown USA 13.64; 6 Dominic Berger USA 13.78; 7 Kim Byung-Jun 13.92; 8 Kevin Craddock USA 13.95;

LONG JUMP:
Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.99; 2 Elvijs Misāns LAT 7.96; 3 George Kitchens USA 7.92; 4 Jeremy Hicks USA 7.88; 5 Kim Duk-Hyung 7.87; 6 Zarck Visser RSA 7.79 (+2.7); 7 Wilfredo Martínez CUB 7.72; 8 Mohamed Fathallah Dhifallah EGY 7.57; 9 Kim Sang-Su 7.55; 10 Ezekiel Ewulo GBR 7.34; 11 Robert Crowther AUS 7.12;

HIGH JUMP:
Trevor Barry BAH 2.25; 2 Jamie Nieto USA 2.22; 3 Samson Oni GBR 2.22; 4 Raivydas Stanys LTU 2.19; 4 Artsiom Zaitsau BLR 2.19; 6 Robert Wolski POL 2.13; 7 Lee Kang-Tae 2.10; 8 Brandon Starc AUS 2.10; 9 Yun Seung-Hyun 2.10;

SHOT PUT :
Ryan Whiting USA 21.14; 2 Dylan Armstrong CAN 20.72; 3 Adam Nelson USA 20.34; 4 Nedžad Mulabegović CRO 19.70; 5 Asmir Kolašinac SRB 19.68; 6 Cory Martin USA 19.23; 7 Hwang In-Sung 17.69; 8 Choi Tae-Ho 16.98;

JAVELIN THROW :
Dmitriy Tarabin RUS 82.75; 2 Ari Mannio FIN 81.06; 3 Igor Janik POL 80.23; 4 Matthias de Zordo GER 79.39; 5 Mark Frank GER 76.11; 6 Robert Oosthuizen RSA 74.63; 7 Jakub Vadlejch CZE 73.51; 8 Leslie Copeland FIJ 70.64; 9 Park Jae-Myong 68.72; 10 Kim Ye-Ram 63.28; Jung Sang-Jin NM;

WOMEN’S RESULTS 

100 (-1.5) :
Carmelita Jeter USA 11.11; 2 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.21; 3 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.34; 4 Laverne Jones-Ferrette ISV 11.35; 5 Mikele Barber USA 11.39; 6 Barbara Pierre USA 11.50; 7 Candyce McGrone USA 11.70; 8 Lee Sun-Ae 12.28; 9 Kim So-Yeon 12.35;

200 (-0.3) :
Lashauntea Moore USA 22.71; 2 Charonda Williams USA 22.82; 3 Aleen Bailey JAM 23.15; 4 Candyce McGrone USA 23.49; 5 Gloria Asumnu NGR 23.79; 6 Kim Min-Ki 24.25; 7 Woo Yu-Jin 24.96; Sherone Simpson JAM DQ;

1500 :
Eunice Sum KEN 4:05.99; 2 Meskerem Assefa ETH 4:06.52; 3 Kaila McKnight AUS 4:06.54; 4 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:07.52; 5 Feyna Gudato ETH 4:07.59; 6 Malindi Elmore CAN 4:07.90; 7 Gete Dima ETH 4:10.03; 8 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 4:10.43; 9 Sonja Roman SLO 4:10.66; 10 Choi Su-Mi 4:35.25; 11 Bertukan Feyisa ETH 4:38.31; 12 Shin So-Man 4:47.89;

100H (-0.6) :
Dawn Harper USA 12.65; 2 Kellie Wells USA 12.66; 3 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 13.00; 4 Nia Ali USA 13.05; 5 Perdita Felicien CAN 13.16; 6 Jung Hye-Lim 13.34; 7 Lee Yeon-Kyoung 13.43; 8 Aleesha Barber TRI 13.68; 9 Yvette Lewis USA 14.67;

LONG JUMP:
Janay DeLoach USA 6.79m; 2 Karen Melis Mey TUR 6.48; 3 Saeko Okayama JPN 6.45; 4 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.42; 5 Ivana Španović SRB 6.36; 6 Tori Polk USA 6.33; 7 Teresa Dobija POL 6.31; 8 Bae Chan-Mi 6.28; 9 Cho Eun-Jung 5.97

POLE VAULT :
Anastasiya Savchenko RUS 4.60; 2 Lacy Janson USA 4.50; 3 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.45; 4 Li Ling CHN 4.35; 5 Anzhelika Sidorova RUS 4.20; 6 Choi Yun-Hee 4.20; 6 Katy Viuf USA 4.20; 8 Lyudmila Yeremina RUS 4.20; 9 Vicky Parnov AUS 4.00; 10 Choi Yea-Eun 3.80;

HAMMER THROW :
Betty Heidler GER 77.24; 2 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 76.14; 3 Zhang Wenxiu CHN 75.68; 4 Zalina Marghieva MDA 72.69; 5 Martina Hrašnová SVK 71.14; 6 Amber Campbell USA 69.54; 7 Sultana Frizell CAN 67.42; 8 Kang Na-Ru 63.80 NR; 9 Liu Tingting CHN 63.66; 10 Park Hee-Sun 59.20;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.