Results – Sainsbury’s Grand Prix: Birmingham Diamond League Meeting

Birmingham — The following are the complete results from the 2013 IAAF Diamond League meeting (Sainsbury’s Grand Prix), which took place in Birmingham on Sunday.

The meeting saw several world and Olympic champions and medallists in action, with Great Britain hero Mo Farah closing out the event with a vintage run to win the men’s 5,000m.

Amongst the winners at the Sainsbury’s Grand Prix were Barbadian Ryan Brathwaite, who won the men’s 110m hurdles in 13.13, beating Olympic champion and world record holder Aries Merritt of the United States, American Christian Taylor, who did 17.66m to win the men’s triple jump, Dawn Harper-Nelson, ( USA, 12.64) to take the women’s 100m hurdles and Great Britain 18-year-old middle distant runner Jessica Judd, who ran 1:59.85 to win the women’s 800m and qualify for the world championships.

On the other side of things, two-time Olympic 100m champion and current 200m world leader Shelly Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica was beaten into second place by Nigerian Blessing Okagbare, who ran 22.55 to take the half-lap event. Sally Pearson of Australia was also beaten in the women’s sprint hurdles

Sainsbury’s Grand Prix – Diamond League Meeting In Birmingham Results

Men’s Results

100 — 1, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 9.99. 2, James Dasaolu, Britain, 10.03. 3, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.06. 4, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 5, Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.10. 6, James Ellington, Britain, 10.17. 7, Kimmari Roach, Jamaica, 10.17. 8, Julian Forte, Jamaica, 10.26.

800 — 1, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:45.18. 2, Andre Olivier, South Africa, 1:45.64. 3, Andrew Osagie, Britain, 1:45.80. 4, Erik Sowinski, United States, 1:46.07. 5, Gareth Warburton, Britain, 1:47.50. 6, Mark Wieczorek, United States, 1:48.74. 7, Mukhtar Mohammed, Britain, 1:51.97. Jeremiah Kipkorir Mutai, Kenya, disqualified. Matthew Scherer, United States, did not finish. Michael Rimmer, Britain, did not start.

1,500 — 1, Aman Wote, Ethiopia, 3:35.99. 2, Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:36.23. 3, Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 3:36.75. 4, Bouabdellah Tahri, France, 3:36.87. 5, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:37.16. 6, Florian Carvalho, France, 3:37.51. 7, Carsten Schlangen, Germany, 3:37.97. 8, Chris O’Hare, Britain, 3:38.54. 9, Teshome Dirirsa, Ethiopia, 3:39.46. 10, James Kaan, Australia, 3:40.07. 11, Lee Emanuel, Britain, 3:40.25. 12, Charlie Grice, Britain, 3:40.68. Abraham Kiplagat, Kenya; James Shane, Britain; and David Bishop, Britain, did not finish.

5,000 — 1, Mo Farah, Britain, 13:14.24. 2, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:14.71. 3, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Ethiopia, 13:17.11. 4, Ibrahim Jeilan, Ethiopia, 13:19.88. 5, Mark Kosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 13:20.51. 6, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda, 13:22.96. 7, Christopher Thompson, Britain, 13:24.06. 8, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:29.53. 9, Abrar Osman, Eritrea, 13:29.69. 10, Yigrem Demelash, Ethiopia, 13:29.79. 11, Mike Kipruto Kigen, Kenya, 13:36.51. 12, Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, Kenya, 13:39.41. 13, Tom Farrell, Britain, 13:46.62. Arne Gabius, Germany; Gideon Mwangi Gathimba, Kenya; and Geoffrey Barusei, Kenya, did not finish.

110 Hurdles — 1, Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.13. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 13.22. 3, Artur Noga, Poland, 13.32. 4, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.33. 5, Balazs Baji, Hungary, 13.39. 6, Omo Osaghae, United States, 13.60. 7, Barrett Nugent, United States, 13.76. David Payne, United States, disqualified.

400 Hurdles — 1, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.59. 2, Rhys Williams, Britain, 48.93. 3, Michael Tinsley, United States, 48.94. 4, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.02. 5, David Greene, Britain, 49.55. 6, Mamadou Kasse Hanne. Senegal, 49.60. 7, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.68. 8, Mahau Suguimati, Brazil, 49.96.

Long Jump — 1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 8.27m. 2, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 8.11. 3, Christopher Tomlinson, Britain, 7.97. 4, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa, 7.90. 5, Ngonidzashe Makusha, Zimbabwe, 7.83. 6, Michel Torneus, Sweden, 7.81. 7, Dwight Phillips, United States, 7.72. 8, Zack Visser, South Africa, 7.69.

Triple Jump — 1, Christian Taylor, United States, 17.66m. 2, Teddy Tamgho, France, 17.47. 3, Yoann Rapinier, France, 16.88. 4, Nathan Douglas, Britain,16.70. 5, Samyr Laine, Haiti, 16.36. 6, Harold Correa, France, 16.36. 7, Jonathan Silva, Brazil, 16.10. 8, Benjamin Compaore, France, 16.04.

High Jump — 1, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2.36m. 2, Erik Kynard, United States, 2.34. 3, Robert Grabarz, Britain, 2.31. 4, Tom Parsons, Britain, 2.23. 5, Mihai Donisan, Romania, 2.21. 6, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 2.21. 7, Brandon Starc, Australia, 2.21. 8, Jesse Williams, United States, 2.16.

Shot Put — 1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 21.31m. 2, Ryan Whiting, United States, 20.89. 3, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 20.76. 4, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 20.45. 5, Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria, 19.90. 6, Marco Fortes, Portugal, 19.32. 7, Zane Duquemin, Britain, 18.64.

Javelin — 1, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 83.94m. 2, Ari Mannio, Finland, 83.26. 3, Dmitri Tarabin, Russia, 83.03. 4, Roman Avramenko, Ukraine, 81.72. 5, Kim Amb, Sweden, 81.11. 6, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 79.34. 7, Lee Doran, Britain, 72.56, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 69.89.

Women’s Results

200 — 1, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, 22.55. 2, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 22.72. 3, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 23.02. 4, Mariya Ryemyen, Ukraine, 23.07. 5, Anyika Onuora, Britain, 23.13. 6, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 23.34. 7, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 23.36. Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, disqualified.

400 — 1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 50.63. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.64. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.03. 4, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.4. 5, Stephanie McPherson, Jamaica, 51.61. 6, Regina George, Nigeria, 52.15. 7, Rebecca Alexander, United States, 53.22. 8, Ebony Floyd, United States, 55.91.

800 — 1, Jessica Judd, Britain, 1:59.85. 2, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 2:00.76. 3, Fantu Magiso, Ethiopia, 2:01.12. 4, Yvonne Hak, Netherlands, 2:01.87. 5, Kelly Hetherington, Australia, 2:02.13. 6, Elena Kotulskaya, Russia, 2:02.33. 7, Lea Wallace, United States, 2:03.02. 8, Emma Jackson, Britain, 2:04.52. Angelika Cichocka, Poland, and Laura Crowe, Ireland, did not finish.

1,500 — 1, Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:03.70. 2, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:04.53. 3, Ekaterina Sharmina, Russia, 4:04.55. 4, Laura Weightman, Britain, 4:06.22. 5, Nicole Sifuentes, Canada, 4:06.45. 6, Susan Kuijken, Netherlands, 4:06.84. 7, Hannah England, Britain, 4:07.23. 8, Laura Muir, Britain, 4:07.76. 9, Gabrielle Anderson, United States, 4:07.98. 10, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:08.08. 11, Zoe Buckman, Australia, 4:08.48. 12, Morgan Uceny, United States, 4:08.49. 13, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:09.99. Corinna Harrer, Germany, and Renata Plis, Poland, did not finish.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9:17.43. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:17.97. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:18.83. 4, Lydia Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:23.00. 5, Etenesh Diro, Ethiopia, 9:28.90. 6, Purity Cherotich Kirui, Kenya, 9:32.16. 7, Fancy Cherotich, Kenya, 9:43.23. 8, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:46.03. 9, Nicole Bush, United States, 9:51.19. 10, Lennie Waite, Britain, 10:06.73. 11, Mary Ballinger, United States, 10:09.24. 12, Stephanie Garcia, United States, 10:12.89. Birtukan Fente, Ethiopia; Genevieve LaCaze, Australia; and Virginia Nyambura, Kenya, did not finish.

100 Hurdles — 1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, United States, 12.64. 2, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.67. 3, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.72. 4, Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.73. 5, Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.80. 6, Andrea Bliss, Jamaica, 13.01. 7, Lucie Skrobakova, Czech Republic, 13.08. 8, Lavonne Idlette, Dominican Republic, 13.30.

400 Hurdles — 1, Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 53.82. 2, Eilidh Child, Britain, 54.22. 3, Yadisleidis Pedroso, Italy, 55.40. 4, Meghan Beesley, Britain, 55.73. 5, Tiffany Williams, United States, 56.06. 6, Angela Morosanu, Romania, 56.69. 7, Shevon Stoddart, Jamaica, 57.01. 8, Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Nigeria, 57.19.

Pole Vault — 1, Yarisley Silva, Cuba, 4.73m. 2, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 4.63. 3, Jennifer Suhr, United States, 4.53. 4, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 4.53. 5, Mary Saxer, United States, 4.38. 6, Martina Strutz, Germany, 4.38. 7, Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou, Greece, 4.38. Alana Boyd, Australia, NM.

Discus — 1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia,64.32. 2, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 62.46. 3, Anna Rueh, Germany, 62.14. 4, Dani Samuels, Australia, 61.28. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 59.50. 6, Nadine Mueller, Germany, 58.87. 7, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 58.82. 8, Jade Lally, Britain, 58.54.

Sports Desk

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe.

View all posts by Sports Desk →

2 thoughts on “Results – Sainsbury’s Grand Prix: Birmingham Diamond League Meeting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.