RESULTS-CAYMAN INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL

GEORGETOWN, Cayman (Sporting Alert) — Carmelita Jeter and Usain Bolt were among the winners at the 2nd Cayman Invitational held at the Truman Bodden Sports Complex on Wednesday night.

Jeter of USA sizzled to a meeting record and world-leading 10.95 seconds to win the women’s 100m, flashing home ahead of fellow American Barbara Pierre, who posted 11.02 and Jamaica’s Kerron Stewart (11.10).

Bolt, in the meantime, had to come from behind to edge training partner and fellow Jamaican Kemar Bailey Cole, with both sprinters clocking 10.09 secs.

Another Glen Mills coached sprinter, Daniel Bailey of Antigua was third at 10.23.

There were also wins for American Lashawn Merritt, who won the men’s 200m in 20.26, Luguelin Santos of the Dominican Republic won the men’s 400m dash in 45.45, while Jamaica’s Novlene Williams-Mills won the women’s 400m dash in 50.73.

CAYMAN INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL MEET RESULTS

Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Jeter, Carmelita United States OF 10.95 0.4
2 Pierre, Barbara United States OF 11.02 0.4
3 Stewart, Kerron Jamaica 11.10 0.4
4 Calvert, Schillonie Jamaica 11.29 0.4
5 Brooks, Sheri Ann Jamaica 11.32 0.4
6 Asumnu, Gloria Nigeria 11.49 0.4
7 Barber, Me’Lisa United States OF 11.54 0.4
8 Whitehorne, Deandre Jamaica 11.60 0.4

Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Madison, Tianna United States OF 23.30 0.8
2 Ferguson-McKenzie, Debbi Bahamas 23.34 0.8
3 Calvert, Schillonie Jamaica 23.39 0.8
4 Asumnu, Gloria Nigeria 23.74 0.8
5 Barber, Me’Lisa United States OF 23.75 0.8
6 Armbrester, Cache Bahamas 23.87 0.8
7 Walters, Celia Jamaica 23.91 0.8
— Pierre, Barbara United States OF FS 0.8

Women 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Williams-Mills, Novlene Jamaica 50.73
2 Robinson, Moushaumi United States OF 51.19
3 Atkins, Joanna United States OF 51.56
4 Grenot, Libania Italy 52.01
5 Wineberg, Mary United States OF 52.60
6 Malone, Chantel British Virgin I 53.19
7 Wilkins, Bobbie-Gaye Jamaica 53.32
8 Arcioni, Giulia Italy 56.50

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Barber, Aleesha Trinidad And Tobago 13.04 0.2
2 Merlano, Bridgette Columbia 13.11 0.2
3 Ennis, Delloreen Jamaica 13.14 0.2
4 Bliss, Andrea Jamaica 13.17 0.2
5 Dixon, Vonnette Jamaica 13.22 0.2
6 Spence, Indira Jamaica 13.27 0.2
7 Maddex, Ashlea Canada 13.34 0.2

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Williams, Tiffany United States OF 55.04
2 Tracey, Ristananna Jamaica 55.10
3 Demus, Lashinda United States OF 55.34
4 Stoddart, Shevon Jamaica 55.54
5 Odumosu, Ajoke Nigeria 55.74
6 Wells, Sarah-Lynn Canada 56.04
7 Hayes, Jernail United States OF 56.44

MEN’S RESULTS

Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 10.09 0.3 10.083
2 Bailey Cole, Kemar Jamaica 10.09 0.3 10.089
3 Bailey, Daniel Antigua 10.23 0.3
4 Jelks, Mark United States OF 10.28 0.3
5 Kwow Richards, Dontae Canada 10.29 0.3
6 Hayman, Kemar Cayman Islands 10.33 0.3
7 Roach, Kimmari Jamaica 10.36 0.3
8 Bailey, Oshane Jamaica 10.54 0.3

Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Merritt, Lashawn United States OF 20.26 0.7
2 Livermore, Jason Jamaica 20.65 0.7
3 Redhead, Joel Grenada 20.93 0.7
4 Anderson, Kenroy Jamaica 20.94 0.7
5 Anderson, Marvin Jamaica 21.04 0.7
6 Bent, Darrion Jamaica 21.51 0.7
7 Cuffy, Tyrell Cayman Islands 22.29 0.7
— Edwards, Alonso Panama DQ 0.7

Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Santos, Luguelin Dominican Republic 45.35
2 Solomon, Jarrin Trinidad And Tobago 45.65
3 Hylton, Rker Jamaica 45.95
4 Steele, Edino Jamaica 46.11
5 Bonevacia, Liemarvin Netherlands 46.23
6 Sanford, Donald Israel 46.58

Men 400 Meter Dash B RACE
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Butler, Kind United States OF 45.88
2 Fothergill, Allodin Jamaica 46.26
3 Neymore, Wesley Bahamas 46.34
4 Matthews, Peter Jamaica 46.47
5 Forsythe, Mario Jamaica 46.53
6 German, Garfield Jamaica 47.15
7 Osei, Phillip Canada 47.27
8 Mullings, Dwight Jamaica 47.71

Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Turner, Desean United States OF 3:52.26
2 White, Sadiki Jamaica 3:52.89
3 Stockberger, Daniel United States OF 3:52.94
4 Poore, Andrew United States OF 3:53.14
5 Khan, Saheed Canada 3:53.27
6 James, Jamaal Trinidad And Tobago 3:53.43

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Parchment, Hansle Jamaica 13.25 0.5
2 Brathwaite, Ryan Barbados 13.26 0.5
3 Brathwite, Shane Barbados 13.44 0.5
4 Thomas, Dwight Jamaica 13.56 0.5
5 Forbes, Ronald Cayman Islands 13.71 0.5
6 Turner, Andrew Great Britain &N 14.11 0.5
7 Mosely, Ingvar Canada 14.22 0.5
— Doucoure, Ladji France DNF 0.5

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Alejandro, Eric Puerto Rico 49.59
2 Whyte, Annsert Jamaica 50.19
3 Gallimore, Javarn Jamaica 50.47
4 Clarke, Andre Jamaica 51.17
5 Barnes, Shavon Jamaica 51.66
6 Nelson, Alonzo United States OF 51.66
7 Murray, Demar Jamaica 55.47

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.