Top Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results; Amane Beriso and Kelvin Kiptum win

Amane Beriso celebrates winning the Valencia Marathon 2022
Amane Beriso celebrates winning the Valencia Marathon 2022. Photo by sportmedia.es

The top finishers in the Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results on Sunday, December 4, with Ethiopia’s Amane Beriso and Kelvin Kiptum of Kenya winning the women’s and men’s titles with two very fast times. Read More: NCAA DI Cross Country Championships results; NC State and Northern Arizona win team titles

In the race on Sunday, Amane Beriso ran a brilliant 2:14:58 to win the women’s race to beat Letesenbet Gidey, who clocked 2:16:49 for second place and Kenya’s Sheila Chepkirui, who finished third with a time of 2:17:29. It was a great race this weekend and what a performance it in Valencia.

On the men’s side, Kelvin Kiptum also clocked a super time of 2:01:53 to win the title and joined Beriso here with respective world leads, all-comers records, course records, and all-time third performances. Tanzanian runner Gabriel Gerald Geay was second with a time of 2:03:00 to set a new national record with Alexander Mutiso of Kenya taking third with 2:03:29.

Valencia Marathon Trinidad Alfonso 2022 results

MEN (gun times) –
1. Kelvin Kiptum, KEN, 2:01:53 WL/ACR/CR*/DB EUR 75,000
     (14:41 – 29:17 – 43:55 – 58:28 – 1:01:39 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:34 – 1:41:34 – 1:55:39)
  2. Gabriel Geay, TAN, 2:03:00 NR/PB 45,000
     (14:40 – 29:16 – 43:54 – 58:28 – 1:01:40 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:35 – 1:41:49 – 1:56:23)
  3. Alexander Mutiso, KEN, 2:03:29 DB 30,000
     (14:41 – 29:17 – 43:55 – 58:28 – 1:01:39 – 1:13:08 – 1:27:35 – 1:42:16 – 1:57:05)
  4. Tamirat Tola, ETH, 2:03:40 18,000
  5. Kaan Kigen Ozbilen, TUR, 2:04:36 7000
  6. Chalu Deso, ETH, 2:04:56 5000
  7. Milkesa Mengesha, ETH, 2:05:29 DB 4000
  8. Ronald Korir, KEN, 2:05:37 PB 3000
  9. Philemon Kiplimo, KEN, 2:05:44 DB 2500
 10. Goitom Kifle, ERI, 2:06:09 1200
 11. Getaneh Molla, ETH, 2:06:38 1100
 12. Isaac Mpofu, ZIM, 2:06:48 NR/PB 1000
 13. Nicolas Navarro, FRA, 2:07:01 PB
 14. Zerei Mezngi, NOR, 2:07:10 DB
 15. Hiskel Tewelde, ERI, 2:07:11
 16. Tariku Novales, ESP, 2:07:18 PB 5000es
 17. Ayad Lamdassem (40+), ESP, 2:07:39 3000es
 18. Bethwell Kipkemboi Ruto, KEN, 2:07:40 PB
 19. Abdelaziz Merzougui, ESP, 2:08:00 PB 2000es
 20. Lencho Tesfaye, ETH, 2:08:14
 21. Jonathan Korir, KEN, 2:08:34
 22. Abdelilah Elmaimouni, MOR, 2:08:50 PB
 23. Mehdi Frère, FRA, 2:09:18
 24. Geoffrey Kirui, KEN, 2:09:57
 25. Valentin Witz, FRA, 2:10:04 DB
 26. Paulo Paula, BRA, 2:10:20
 27. Samuel Russom, ERI, 2:10:38
 28. Felix Bour, FRA, 2:10:43 DB
 29. Alejandro Jimenez, ESP, 2:10:54 PB 1000es
 30. Javier Guerra, ESP, 2:12:00 800es

WOMEN (gun times) –
  1. Amane Beriso Shankule, ETH, 2:14:58 WL/ACR/NR/CR*/PB EUR 75,000
     (16:08 – 32:03 – 48:04 – 1:03:51 – 1:07:19 – 1:19:37 – 1:35:25 – 1:51:21 – 2:07:37)
  2. Letesenbet Gidey, ETH, 2:16:49 DB 45,000
     (16:08 – 32:03 – 48:03 – 1:03:50 – 1:07:18 – 1:19:37 – 1:35:24 – 1:51:21 – 2:08:26)
  3. Sheila Chepkirui, KEN, 2:17:29 DB 30,000
     (16:19 – 32:43 – 48:55 – 1:05:17 – 1:08:53 – 1:21:37 – 1:37:53 – 1:53:53 – 2:10:07)
  4. Tadu Teshome, ETH, 2:17:36 PB 18,000
  5. Fancy Chemutai, KEN, 2:18:11 PB 10,000
  6. Tiruye Mesfin, ETH, 2:18:47 DB 8000
  7. Tigist Girma, ETH, 2:18:52 PB 6000
  8. Etagegne Woldu, ETH, 2:20:03 PB 3000
  9. Dolshi Tesfu, ERI, 2:20:40 DB 2500
 10. Majida Maayouf, MAR, 2:21:01 NR/PB 2000
 11. Biruktayit Degefa Eshetu, ETH, 2:21:34 PB 1600
 12. Sinead Diver (45+), AUS, 2:21:34 AR/NR/PB 1500
 13. Meseret Gebre, ETH, 2:23:38
 14. Bojana Bjeljac, CRO, 2:23:39 NR/PB
 15. Giovanna Epis, ITA, 2:23:54 PB
 16. Irvette Van Zyl (45+), RSA, 2:26:11 PB
 17. Marta Galimany, ESP, 2:26:14 NR/PB 5000es + 25,000nr
 18. Natasha Cockram, GBR, 2:26:14 PB
 19. Carolina Wikström, SWE, 2:26:14 PB
 20. Gladys Tejeda, PER, 2:26:26
 21. Georgina Schwiening, GBR, 2:26:28 PB
 22. Aleksandra Brzezinska, POL, 2:28:09 PB
 23. Jane Bareikis, USA, 2:30:04 PB
 24. Méline Rollin, FRA, 2:30:27 DB
 25. Jennifer Bergman, USA, 2:31:39 PB
 26. Thea Heim, GER, 2:33:25 PB
 27. Marjolaine Nicolas, FRA, 2:33:26 PB
 28. Tabea Themann, GER, 2:33:51 PB
 29. Tiki Gelana, ETH, 2:33:59
 30. Catherine Bertone (50+), ITA, 2:34:14

Click here for full result

Sports Desk

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.