NCAA Division I Basketball Conference Tournaments Schedules

The following are the schedules for the 2017 NCAA Division I men’s basketball tournament this weekend. Check the favourites an defending champs.

North Carolina basketball head coach Roy Williams

North Carolina basketball head coach Roy Williams looks on during a college basketball game.

NEW YORK — The following are the schedules and brackets for men’s NCAA Division I basketball conference tournaments this week.

Without a doubt, the main focus of attention is expected to come from the Atlantic Coast Conference, the Big 12, the Big 10, the Pac-12 and the Southeastern Conference tournaments.

However, the college basketball experts are predicting additional highlights from the remaining leagues, as the battle to earn automatic bids to the NCAA tournament heats up.

North Carolina, Duke, Kentucky, Oregon, Kansas, along with Florida and defending national champion Villanova, which hunts the Big East title, are among the teams sitting high on the list of potential conference tournament champions.

Meanwhile, already clinching titles are Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), which secured the Atlantic Sun title, Winthrop (26-6), which won the Big South title, Wichita State (30-4), the Missouri Valley winner and Jacksonville (20-14), which claimed the Ohio Valley.

North Carolina starts as the defending ACC champion, Kansas will look to defend its Big 12 tournament, while Seton Hall will try to defend the Big East crown against Villanova and Kentucky heads to Nashville, looking to defend its SEC crown.

NCAA DI Conference Tournament
Via ESPN and Conferences

ACC
Bracket List
March 7-11
Barclays Center (Brooklyn)
2016 champion: North Carolina

America East
Bracket List
March 1, 6 and 11
Campus sites
2016 champion: Stony Brook

American
Bracket List
March 9-12
XL Center (Hartford, Connecticut)
2016 champion: UConn

Atlantic 10
Bracket List
March 8-12
PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh)
2016 champion: Saint Joseph’s

Atlantic Sun
2017 Title: Florida Gulf Coast 77, North Florida 61
Tournament appearance: 3rd (first since 2016)

Big 12
Bracket List
March 8-11
Sprint Center (Kansas City, Missouri)
2016 champion: Kansas

Big East
Bracket List
March 8-11
Madison Square Garden (New York)
2016 champion: Seton Hall

Big Sky
Bracket List
March 7-11
Reno Events Center (Reno, Nevada)
2016 champion: Weber State

Big South
2017 Title: Winthrop 76, Campbell 59
Tournament appearance: 10th (first since 2010)

Big Ten
Bracket List
March 8-12
Verizon Center (Washington)
2016 champion: Michigan State

Big West
Bracket List
March 9-11
Honda Center (Anaheim, California)
2016 champion: Hawaii

Colonial Athletic Association
Bracket
March 3-6
North Charleston Coliseum (Charleston, South Carolina)
2016 champion: UNC Wilmington

Conference USA
Bracket List
March 8-11
Legacy Arena (Birmingham, Alabama)
2016 champion: Middle Tennessee

Horizon League
Bracket List
March 3-7
Joe Louis Arena (Detroit)
2016 champion: Green Bay

Ivy League
Bracket List
March 11-12
The Palestra (Philadelphia)
2016 champion: Yale

MAAC
Bracket List
March 2-6
Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
2016 champion: Iona

MAC
Bracket List
March 8-11
Quicken Loans Arena (Cleveland)
2016 champion: Buffalo

MEAC
Bracket
March 6-11
Scope Arena (Norfolk, Virginia)
2016 champion: Hampton

Missouri Valley
2017 Title: Wichita State 71, Illinois State 51
Tournament appearance: 14th (first since 2016)

Mountain West
Bracket List
March 8-11
Thomas & Mack Center (Las Vegas)
2016 champion: Fresno State

Northeast
Bracket
March 1, 4 and 7
Campus sites
2016 champion: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley
2017 Title: Jacksonville State 66, UT Martin 55
Tournament appearance: 1st

Pac-12
Bracket List
March 8-11
T-Mobile Arena (Las Vegas)
2016 champion: Oregon

Patriot League
Bracket List
Feb. 28, March 2, 5 and 8
Campus sites
2016 champion: Holy Cross

SEC
Bracket List
March 8-12
Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, Tennessee)
2016 champion: Kentucky

Southern
Bracket
March 3-6
U.S. Cellular Center (Asheville, North Carolina)
2016 champion: Chattanooga

Southland
Bracket List
March 8-12
Leonard E. Merrell Center (Katy, Texas)
2016 champion: Stephen F. Austin

Summit League
Bracket
March 4-7
Denny Sanford PREMIER Center (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
2016 champion: South Dakota State

Sun Belt
Bracket List
March 8, 10-12
Lakefront Arena (New Orleans)
2016 champion: Arkansas Little-Rock

SWAC
Bracket List
March 10-11
Toyota Center (Houston)
2016 champion: Southern

WAC
Bracket List
March 8-11
Orleans Arena (Las Vegas)
2016 champion: CSU Bakersfield

West Coast
Bracket List
March 3-4, 6-7
Orleans Arena (Las Vegas)
2016 champion: Gonzaga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.