Team USA and Rio Olympic Basketball Schedule

MIAMI, FL, Sporting Alert – The groups, schedule and game times for the basketball action at the 2016 Olympic Games, which gets under way in Rio de Janeiro.

Team USA, one of the heavy favourite to capture the gold medal at the global games, will play in Group A alongside Australia, China, France, Serbia and Venezuela.

Group B will feature Argentina, Brazil, Croatia, Lithuania, Nigeria and Spain.

Australia, France and Serbia are expected to be tough competitors for Team USA, which will kick-off its preliminary round schedule on Saturday, August 6 against China.

The group phases of the competition will be played in a round-robin format, with the top four teams in each section advancing to the knock-out round.

The knock-out phase will consist of the quarterfinals, semi-finals and medal games.

Meanwhile, after opening against China, Team USA will then face Venezuela on Monday, August 8, before bracing for what is expected to be the three toughest battles in Group A.

The Americans will take on Australia on Aug. 10, Serbia on Aug. 12 and close out the preliminary round fixtures on Aug. 14 against France.

All fixtures will be played at Barra Carioca.

The knock-out phase begins with the quarterfinals on Wednesday, August 17, with the winner of Group A taking on the fourth place team in Group B.

Saturday, August 6, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group A
Australia v France
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
China v USA
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Venezuela v Serbia
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Sunday, August 7, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group B
Brazil v Lithuania
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Croatia v Spain
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Nigeria v Argentina
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Monday, August 8, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group A
Serbia v Australia
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
USA v Venezuela
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
France v China
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Tuesday, August 9, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group B
Spain v Brazil
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Lithuania v Nigeria
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Argentina v Croatia
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group A
Serbia v France
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Australia v USA
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Venezuela v China
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Thursday, August 11, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group B
Brazil v Croatia
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Nigeria v Spain
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Lithuania v Argentina
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Friday, August 12, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group A
China v Australia
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
USA v Serbia
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
France v Venezuela
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Saturday, August 13, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group B
Argentina v Brazil
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Spain v Lithuania
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Croatia v Nigeria
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Sunday, August 14, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group A
USA v France
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Australia v Venezuela
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Serbia v China
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Monday, August 15, 2016
Preliminary Round
Group B
Nigeria v Brazil
1:15 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Spain v Argentina
6:00 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1
Lithuania v Croatia
9:30 PM EDT @Barra Carioca Arena 1

Wednesday, August 17, 2016
Quarterfinals
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Friday, August 19, 2016
Medal Semifinals
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Sunday, August 21, 2016
Bronze Medal Game
10:30 AM EDT
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Sunday, August 21, 2016
Gold Medal Game
2:45 PM EDT
@Barra Carioca Arena 1

Leave a Comment!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.