2016 US Open: Stream Live on ESPN3, WatchESPN; Day 1

NEW YORK, Sporting Alert – The order of play for the matches that include seeded players on the schedule for day 1 at the 2016 US Open Tennis Tournament on Monday in New York.

Some of the biggest names and high seeds at the tournament will be on court on the opening day of action and you can watch live streaming online coverage on ESPN3 and WatchESPN. The tournament is also be available via Eurosport Player for those living in the UK.

Among the stars set to take the court on Monday’s day 1 is world number one and the 2016 US Open tournament top seed Novak Djokovic, who begins the defence of his crown against Jerzy Janowicz of Poland at Arthur Ashe Stadium.

Djokovic will be hoping to rebound from his disappointments at Wimbledon 2016 and the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

In addition to lifting the men’s singles crown last year, the Serbian also went all the way to win the title in 2011.

No. 4 seed Rafa Nadal, one of the leading contenders looking to oust Djokovic of his men’s single title, begins his quest for success against Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan.

Istomin, who is in his 12th season as a professional tennis player, will be hoping to better his best US Open singles performance, which came in 2013 when he reached the 4th round.

Nadal, in the meantime, will be looking to add to the crowns he won in 2010 and 2013.

Also in action at Arthur Ashe Stadium in women’s singles, are No. 2 Angelique Kerber of Germany against Polona Hercog of Slovenia, No. 7 Roberta Vinci of Italy will face-off with Anna-Lena Friedsam of Germany and No. 8 Madison Keys of USA battles with compatriot Alison Riske.

At Louis Armstrong Stadium, Croatia’s No. 7 seed Marin Cilic will open up against Rogerio Dutra Silva of Brazil in men’s singles competition, while on the women’s side, the No. 3 seeded Garbine Muguruza of Spain will take on Elise Mertens from Belgium and No. 9 Svetlana Kuznetsova of Russia meets Italy’s Francesca Schiavone.

In other notable men’s and women’s singles matches on Day 1 at the 2016 US Open are: Denmark’s Caroline Wozniacki against Taylor Townsend of USA on the women’s side, while No. 9 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga of France and Argentina’s Guido Andreozzi battle for a second round slot.

US OPEN ORDER OF PLAY
Day 1 on Monday, August 29

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Roberta Vinci (ITA) [7] v Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
Polona Hercog (SLO) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [2]
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [4] v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Evening session – 7 PM ET

Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Madison Keys (USA) [8] v Alison Riske (USA)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [9]
Elise Mertens (BEL) v Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [3]

Not Before: 5:30 PM ET

Jack Sock (USA) [26] v Taylor Fritz (USA)

GRANDSTAND

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Taylor Townsend (USA) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before: 1:00 PM ET

John Isner (USA) [20] v Frances Tiafoe (USA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [9] v Guido Andreozzi (ARG)
Johanna Konta (GBR) [13] v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

COURT 17

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Samantha Crawford (USA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) [24]
Gael Monfils (FRA) [10] v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Magda Linette (POL) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [12]

Not Before: 7:00 PM ET

Dustin Brown (GER) v Milos Raonic (CAN) [5]

COURT 5

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Kyle Edmund (GBR) v Richard Gasquet (FRA) [13]
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [18] v Monica Niculescu (ROU)

P6/OLD GRANDSTAND

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Monica Puig (PUR) [32] v Saisai Zheng (CHN)

Not Before: 5:00 PM ET

Mandy Minella (LUX) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) [22]

COURT 13

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Carina Witthoeft (GER) v Misaki Doi (JPN) [30]
Naomi Osaka (JPN) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [28]
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) v Kevin Anderson (RSA) [23]

COURT 4

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Pablo Cuevas (URU) [18]

COURT 6

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Lucas Pouille (FRA) [24] v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

COURT 7

Not Before: 5:00 PM

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [15]

COURT 9

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) [31]

COURT 12

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Petra Kvitova (CZE) [14] v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
Sara Errani (ITA) [27] v Shelby Rogers (USA)
Benoit Paire (FRA) [32] v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

COURT 14

Morning session – 11:00 AM ET

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Martin Klizan (SVK) [28]
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [21] v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Leave a Comment!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.