Day 7 Wimbledon 2016 Order of Play

WIMBLEDON, Sporting Alert – The following is the order of play for third round men’s and women’s singles matches at Wimbledon 2016 on Sunday.

Live Streaming Coverage on ESPN 3, WatchESPN and ESPN. Also live at www.wimbledon.com | The Championships, Wimbledon 2016

On the show courts, starting on Centre Court, top ranked women’s player Serena Williams of USA goes in search of a place in the fourth round when she takes on Germany’s Annika Beck.

Before the American get under way, though, fellow countrywoman and No. 27 seed Coco Vandeweghe will take on No. 6 Roberta Vinci of Italy, also on Centre Court.

On the men’s side, No. 10 Tomas Berdych of Czech Republic takes on No. 24 Alexander Zverev of Germany in singles third round action.

On Court One on Day Seven, USA’s No. 18 Sloane Stephens battles with No. 13 Svetlana Kuznetsova of Russia in a women’s third round match, while Australia’s No. 15 Nick Kyrgios will face No. 22 Feliciano Lopez (Spain), while Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic) plays No. 31 Joao Sousa (Portugal) in men’s third round singles action.

On Court Two, No. 11 Timea Bacsinszky of Switzerland meets No. 21 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova of Russia and No. 18-John Isner of USA gets France’s No. 12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

Wimbledon 2016 Order of Play – Day 7

Centre Court (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)

27-Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v 6-Roberta Vinci (ITA)
1-Serena Williams (USA) v Annika Beck (GER)
24-Alexander Zverev (GER) v 10-Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Court One (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)

18-Sloane Stephens (USA) v 13-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v 22-Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Jiri Vesely (CZE) v 31-Joao Sousa (POR)

Court Two (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)

11-Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v 21-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
18-John Isner (USA) v 12-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Court Three (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Barbora Strycova (CZE x24)

Court 12 (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Julia Boserup (USA)
32-Lucas Pouille (FRA) v Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)

Court 18 (11.30am local, 8.30pm AEST)
7-Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

Leave a Comment!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.