Selected Day One Results From Jamaica Olympic Trials

0

KINSTON, Jamaica, Sporting Alert – Selected Day One results from the Jamaica Olympic Senior Trials at the National Stadium in Kingston, on Thursday.

While the likes of Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce both secured passages into the men’s and women’s 100m semifinals, the highlight of the first day came in the field where triple jumper Clive Pullen achieved the Olympic standard.

Pullen, with his final attempt, reached out to 16.90 meters to not only secure the national title, but to also achieved the Olympic Games mark.

In action on the track, all the big names moved on in the men’s and women’s 100m, while the top contenders also earned places into the final of the women’s and men’s 400m hurdles.

MEN’S RESULTS

Men 100 Meter

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -1.1

1 277 Minzie, Jevaughn 20 Racers Track # 10.15Q

2 130 Givans, Senoj-Jay 22 University o # 10.16Q

3 314 Powell, Asafa 33 Puma 10.17Q

4 224 Lee, Dexter 25 Akan track c 10.28q

5 142 Graham, Ajamu 20 Utech 10.51

6 444 Young, Jason 23 Racers Track 10.57

7 179 Hill, Romone 27 10.69

— 98 Ellis, Nigel 17 St. Elizabet DNF

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -1.0

1 28 Blake, Yohan 26 Racers Track 10.26Q

2 12 Bailey-Cole, Kemar 23 Racers Track 10.26Q

3 404 Tracey, Tyquendo 22 Mvp Track Cl 10.29Q

4 11 Bailey, Oshane 26 Sprintec Tra 10.39q

5 334 Roach, Kimmari 26 Racers Track 10.51

6 151 Green, Kemar 22 Utech 10.66

7 72 Cummings, Adam 22 10.73

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0

1 9 Ashmeade, Nickel 26 Pure athleti # 10.07Q

2 413 Weir, Warren 24 Racers Track 10.17Q

3 180 Hinds, Chadic 23 G.C Foster C 10.25Q

4 236 Livermore, Jason 18 10.25q

5 358 Shields, Ryan 33 10.39

6 205 Josephs, Jeffery 25 New Era Spri 10.50

7 226 Lee, Keneil 28 Akan track c 10.66

8 424 Williams, Gawain 20 University o 10.71

Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: 0.3

1 32 Bolt, Usain 29 Racers Track # 10.15Q

2 61 Clarke, Everton 22 G.C Foster C # 10.16Q

3 118 Frater, Michael 34 Racers Track 10.31Q

4 161 Hamilton, Jermaine 29 Sprintec Tra 10.34q

5 320 Rattray, Kevaun 20 10.51

6 154 Griffiths, Schadrique 19 Mvp Track Cl 10.65

— 111 Forte, Julian 22 Mvp Track Cl FS

— 17 Barnswell, Ramone 28 Mvp Track Cl DNF

400 Meter Hurdles

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 56 Cato, Roxroy 28 49.83Q

2 341 Rowe, Shawn 23 50.27Q

3 336 Robertson, Josef 29 Cameron Blaz 50.80

4 152 Green, Leford 29 Trs 50.95

5 290 Mowatt, Kemar 20 University o 52.21

6 94 Eldemire, Kemario 20 G.C Foster C 53.93

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 310 Phillips, Isa 30 Lululemon at # 49.31Q

2 187 Hyde, Jaheel 19 Cameron Blaz # 49.31Q

3 428 Williams, Marvin 20 Utech 49.85q

4 74 Cunningham, Ricardo 33 Cameron Blaz 49.86q

5 275 Miller, Marzel 22 G.C Foster C 52.37

6 103 Extol, Dwayne 25 Eagles Track 54.19

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 415 Whyte, Annsert 29 Racers Track # 49.37Q

2 235 Lewis, Romel 28 chase athlet 49.66Q

3 121 Gallimore, Javarn 22 Racers Track 50.05

4 60 Clarke, Ander 24 G.C Foster C 50.07

5 270 Mcnaughton, Jamar 20 Uwi Mona 53.39

6 245 Maitland, Nicholas 25 Racers Track 53.91

Men Triple Jump

OLYMPIC QUAL: 16.85m #

1 317 Pullen, Clive 21 University o 16.90m# 1.9

2 267 Mclean, Damon 24 16.46m 3.2

3 409 Walker, Wilbert 30 16.42m 3.1

4 352 Scott, Jordan 19 Campion Coll 16.13m 5.0

5 323 Reid, Jonathan 23 15.83m 2.2

6 2 Allen, Aubrey 20 G.C Foster C 13.65m 3.1

— 445 Northover, Wayne 25 Waylanb bapt FOUL

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women 100 Meter

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -3.0

1 422 Williams, Christania 21 Utech # 11.20Q

2 354 Segree, Audra 25 Sprintec Tra 11.36Q

3 49 Calvert, Schillonie 27 Altis 11.45Q

4 237 Livingston, Ornella 25 11.64Q

5 369 Pusey, Vanesha Green Island Hig 11.87q

6 188 Hyde, Shian 18 Up-Top TC 12.14q

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -2.1

1 104 Facey, Simone 30 P360 # 11.31Q

2 382 Stewart, Kerron 32 11.44Q

3 306 Palmer, Seidatha 23 Racers Track 11.87Q

4 14 Baker, Venicha 25 11.93Q

— 33 Bonner, Chanice 20 FS

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: -1.3

1 117 Fraser- Pryce, Shelly Ann 29 Mvp Track Cl 11.38Q

2 45 Burchell, Remona 24 11.59Q

3 285 Morrison, Natasha 23 Fast twitch 11.61Q

4 426 Williams, Jodean 22 Uwi Mona 11.77Q

Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2

1 54 Campbell Brown, Veronica 33 11.39Q

2 110 Forbes, Shashalee 19 G.C Foster C 11.41Q

3 102 Evans, Gayon 25 Sprintec Tra 11.45Q

4 381 Stephens, Kenesha 22 Racers Track 11.80Q

5 342 Russell, Carrie 25 Mvp Track Cl 11.87q

Heat 5 Preliminaries Wind: -0.4

1 396 Thompson, Elaine 24 Mvp Track Cl 11.38Q

2 78 Davis-White, Kali 20 University o 11.38Q

3 171 Henry-Robinson, Samantha 27 11.41Q

4 229 Levy, Jura 25 Sprintec Tra 11.52Q

5 168 Hemmings, Shereca 25 Utech 12.10q

— 107 Ferguson, Sheniqua 26 Bahamas X11.76

— 252 Mayova, Globine 28 Namibia X12.06

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

 

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 300 Nugent, Leah 23 # 55.52Q

2 402 Tracey, Nikita 25 Mvp Track Cl 56.58Q

3 417 Whyte, Ronda 25 G.C Foster C 56.79q

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 380 Spencer, Kaliese 29 Cameron Blaz # 56.13Q

2 167 Haye-Smith, Yanique 24 57.69Q

3 307 Mckenzie, Ranae 18 Kansas State 57.80q

— 264 McKnight, Sparkle 24 X57.01

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 403 Tracey, Ristananna 23 Sprintec Tra # 55.96Q

2 62 Clayton, Rushell 23 Uwi Mona 56.81Q

3 87 Dowie, Danielle 24 Mvp Track Cl 58.02

4 112 Foster, Nicolee 18 1:00.60