Jackson Kowar Florida Regionals

Stream The 2017 NCAA College Baseball Regionals Live on ESPN3: Day 3

BATON ROUGE, Sporting Alert — The 2017 NCAA college baseball regionals will continue on Saturday with another packed schedule, as the hunt for places at the World Series in Omaha picks up.

ESPN3, WatchESPN, SEC Network, ESPN2, and ESPNU will carry the live action, as 64 teams entered the weekend aiming to win places at the College World Series in Omaha. Also Follow Live Scores and Updates Here

One team from each regional will advance to next week’s Super Regional.

A total of 32 games from the 16 regionals are listed for the third day of action with the opening games today slated for 12:00 p.m.

Among the top-seeded teams seeking a second win on the day are LSU, Oregon State, Florida, Kentucky, Louisville and Texas Tech, while North Carolina and Florida State will be hoping to avoid early eliminations from the NCAA tournament.

Top national seed Oregon State beat Holy Cross 8-2 in its Corvallis Regional Opening Round game on Friday, while LSU’s offense put up 15 runs against Texas Southern in a 15-7 victory to start Baton Rouge Regional play.

Florida turned back Marist 10-6 in a Gainesville Regional Opening Round game, while Kentucky held off Ohio 6-4 in the Lexington Regional tournament.

All these teams will look to advance on Saturday.

However, the focus of attention on Saturday is expected to come from the Chapel Hill Regional where host North Carolina will face Michigan in an elimination game for both teams.

The Tar Heels struggled to get going in their opening game Friday evening and were upset, 8-4, by the fourth-seeded Davidson.

Game time for this one is 1:00 p.m. ET and live streaming coverage will be on ESPN3.

In the other highlighted elimination game on Saturday, Florida State will face UCF, knowing that another defeat would end their campaign.

The Seminoles fell 3-1 to Tennessee Tech in Friday night’s Tallahassee Regional opener.

Below is a full list of the games taking place on Saturday.

Corvallis Regional (Oregon State)

Nebraska vs. Holy Cross | 4 p.m. ET Saturday | Elimination game

Oregon State vs. Yale | 10 p.m. Saturday | Winner advances to regional final

Clemson Regional (Clemson)

St. John’s vs. UNC Greensboro | 12 p.m. | Elimination game

Clemson vs. Vanderbilt | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Long Beach Regional (Long Beach State)

UCLA vs. San Diego State | 4 p.m. Saturday | Elimination game

Long Beach State vs. Texas | 10 p.m. Saturday | Winner advances to regional final

Stanford Regional (Stanford)

Stanford vs. BYU | 4 p.m. | Elimination game

CSU Fullerton vs. Stanford-BYU winner | 9 p.m. (CSU Fullerton wins regional with win)

Lubbock Regional (Texas Tech)

Arizona vs. Delaware | 3 p.m. | Elimination game

Texas Tech vs. Sam Houston State | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Tallahassee Regional (Florida State)

Florida State vs. UCF | 12 p.m. | Elimination game

Auburn vs. Tennessee Tech | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Hattiesburg Regional (Southern Miss)

Mississippi State vs. Illinois-Chicago | 2 p.m. | Elimination game

Southern Miss vs. South Alabama | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Baton Rouge Regional (LSU)

Rice vs. Texas Southern | 3 p.m. | Elimination game

LSU vs. SE Louisiana | 8 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Chapel Hill Regional (North Carolina)

North Carolina vs. Michigan | 1 p.m. | Elimination game

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Davidson | 6 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Houston Regional (Houston)

Houston vs. Baylor | 3 p.m. | Elimination game

Texas A&M vs. Iowa | 8 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Lexington Regional (Kentucky)

Indiana vs. Ohio | 12 p.m. | Elimination game

Kentucky vs. NC State | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Louisville Regional (Louisville)

Xavier vs. Radford | 12 p.m. | Elimination game

Louisville vs. Oklahoma | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Fort Worth Regional (TCU)

Virginia vs. Dallas Baptist | 3 p.m. | Rescheduled Game from Friday

TCU vs. Central Connecticut State | 8 p.m. | Rescheduled Game from Friday

Fayetteville Regional (Arkansas)

Oklahoma State vs. Oral Roberts | 3 p.m. | Elimination game

Arkansas vs. Missouri State | 8 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Winston-Salem Regional (Wake Forest)

Maryland 0,UMBC 0|2 p.m.| Elimination game

Wake Forest vs. West Virginia | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Gainesville Regional (Florida)

Bethune-Cookman vs. Marist | 12 p.m. | Elimination game

Florida vs. South Florida | 7 p.m. | Winner advances to regional final

Click Here For Full List of Games and live score updates on Day 3.

KOBY FRANZ | Staff Writer

Kobe Franz is a huge sports fan, but loves the Oklahoma City Thunder and the rivalry between the Oklahoma Sooners and the Oklahoma State Cowboys. Franz also enjoys spending time with his family.

View all posts by KOBY FRANZ | Staff Writer →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons