Wimbledon 2016 Day 6 Order of Play: July 2

Novak Djokovic at Wimbledon 2016.

WIMBLEDON, Sporting Alert – Order of play on the show courts and more at Wimbledon 2016 on Day Six on Saturday, July 2.

Live Streaming Coverage on ESPN 3, WatchESPN and ESPN. Also live at www.wimbledon.com

After another rain-hit day on Friday, the action resumes with a number third round matches, including the battle between No. 1 Novak Djokovic of Serbia against No. 28 Sam Querrey (USA).

The defending champion is in trouble, down by two sets on Court One and he will need a brisk recovery when play reopens.

No. 2 Andy Murray of Great Britain will battle against John Millman of Australia on Centre Court.

Also on Centre Court, No. 5 Simona Halep of Romania will play No. 26 Kiki Bertens from the Netherlands in women’s third round singles, while No. 6 Milos Raonic of Canada meets American No. 27 seed Jack Sock in men’s third round singles action.

Meanwhile, also playing on Court One on Saturday’s Day Six: No. 9 seed Madison Keys of USA will face Alize Cornet of France and No. 15 Nick Kyrgios of Australia and 22-Feliciano Lopez of Spain will go head-to-head.

No. 3 Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland plays Katerina Siniakova from the Czech Republic, No. 10 Petra Kvitova from the Czech Republic and Russia Ekaterina Makarova, as well as No. 4 Angelique Kerber of Germany against countrywoman Carina Witthoeft, are some of the women’s singles matchups on Day Six.

Wimbledon 2016 Schedule- Day Six

Centre Court: (5) Simona Halep (Rom) v (26) Kiki Bertens (Ned), John Millman (Aus) v (2) Andy Murray (Gbr), (27) Jack Sock (USA) v (6) Milos Raonic (Can)

Court 1: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (28) Sam Querrey (USA), Alize Cornet (Fra) v (9) Madison Keys (USA), (15) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v (22) Feliciano Lopez (Spa)

Court 2: Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v (4) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (10) Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Ekaterina Makarova (Rus), (19) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can), (18) John Isner (USA) v (12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra)

Court 3: Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) v (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (11) David Goffin (Bel) v Denis Istomin (Uzb), (3) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze), Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Tara Moore (Gbr) v Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)

Court 4: (10) Raquel Atawo (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) v Madison Brengle (USA) & Tatjana Maria (Ger), Gilles Muller (Lux) & Frederik Nielsen (Den) v (11) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Rajeev Ram (USA), (15) Sara Errani (Ita) & Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) v Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), Max Stewart (Gbr) v Daniel Altmaier (Ger), Emiliana Arango (Col) v Francesca Jones (Gbr)

Court 8: (24) Alexander Zverev (Ger) v Mikhail Youzhny (Rus), Baijing Lin (Aus) v Varvara Gracheva (Rus)

Court 9: Anastasia Zarytska (Ukr) v (11) Yuki Naito (Jpn)

Court 11: (18) Sloane Stephens (USA) v Mandy Minella (Lux), Aidan McHugh (Gbr) v Felipe Meligeni, Melany Solange Krywoj (Arg) v Oana Gavrila (Rom)

Court 12: (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Lukas Lacko (Svk), (28) Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Jana Cepelova (Svk), (32) Lucas Pouille (Fra) v Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg), Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Denis Kudla (USA) & Louisa Chirico (USA)

Court 15: (11) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) v Monica Niculescu (Rom), (14) Jurij Rodionov (Aut) v Piotr Matuszewski (Pol), Sam Riffice (USA) v Nicola Kuhn (Spa), Yiena In-Albon (Swi) v Maria Lourdes Carle (Arg)

Court 17: Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Nicolas Mahut (Fra), (14) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) v (19) Bernard Tomic (Aus), Ali Collins (Gbr) v (8) Sofia Kenin (USA), Ema Lazic (Gbr) v (2) Rebeka Masarova (Swi)

About Brittney Berreth | Staff Writer

Brittney Berreth – A member on board who brings a lot of energy and fun within the work environment. Covers basketball, soccer, but has good eyes and energy for sports.

View all posts by Brittney Berreth | Staff Writer →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.