World Cup Qualifying Fixtures on Oct. 11

(Sporting Alert) — World Cup qualifiers return to highlight this weekend, as several teams look book their place in the Brazil tournament, while others are hoping to state on course.

TV Channels Providing Live Streaming: Al Jazeera Sport, SuperSport 3 Africa, True Sport 1, ESPN Deportes, Galavision, ESPN2, ESPN Caribbean, Watch ESPN, ESPN3, beIN Sport 1, Setanta Sports, UTV, BBC Radio 5 Live, ITV 1, BT Sport 1, beIN Sport MAX 3, ITV HD, FOX Deportes, Fox Sports 1, Sportsnet World Online.

Lots attention will be in Europe, while the CONCACAF will also draw a big audience as well, as the likes of Mexico, Panama and Honduras all look to stay in the race for the third automatic slots from the Hex.

In Europe, England, lead Group H face Montenegro in a very tough game at Wembley Stadium, but manager Roy Hodgson is confident that his players can get the job done.

“We’ve never discussed not qualifying within the camp; we are convinced that we are a good team, we are convinced that we are good enough to qualify and with two home games to come we are convinced that we will do the job,” he said a his press conference.

“I know that we need to deliver, I know we will deliver and I’m convinced tomorrow night you will see a very, very good England team.

“There will be lots of good teams that won’t get to Brazil next year but I’m convinced it won’t be us.”

In action as well on Friday is Germany, which look to book their spot to the World Cup with a victory over Republic of Ireland in Group C.

Cristiano Ronaldo and Portugal take on Israel in Group F, while Group A run away leaders Belgium take on Croatia.

In CONCACAF, Mexico needing a win to stay in the hunt for a place in the tournament, play host to Panama, while Jamaica travel to face USA and Honduras and Costa Rica tackle each other in the other game.

World Cup Qualifying Fixtures on Oct. 11

World Cup Qualifying – UEFA
Group A
12:00 PM Croatia v Belgium
2:45 PM Wales v Macedonia

Group B
11:00 AM Armenia v Bulgaria
1:30 PM Malta v Czech Republic
2:15 PM Denmark v Italy

Group C
1:00 PM Faroe Islands v Kazakhstan
2:45 PM Germany v Republic of Ireland
2:45 PM Sweden v Austria

Group D
2:30 PM Andorra v Romania
2:30 PM Estonia v Turkey
2:30 PM Netherlands v Hungary

Group E
2:30 PM Albania v Switzerland
2:45 PM Iceland v Cyprus
2:45 PM Slovenia v Norway

Group F
12:00 PM Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland
2:30 PM Luxembourg v Russia
3:45 PM Portugal v Israel

Group G
11:30 AM Lithuania v Latvia
2:00 PM Bosnia-Herzegovina v Liechtenstein
2:45 PM Greece v Slovakia

Group H
12:00 PM Moldova v San Marino
2:00 PM Ukraine v Poland
3:00 PM England v Montenegro

Group I
4:00 PM Spain v Belarus

World Cup Qualifying – CONCACAF
5:00 PM Honduras v Costa Rica
6:30 PM United States v Jamaica
9:30 PM Mexico v Panama

World Cup Qualifying – CONMEBOL
5:00 PM Colombia v Chile
5:00 PM Ecuador v Uruguay
5:00 PM Venezuela v Paraguay
7:00 PM Argentina v Peru

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.