Jamaica HS Boys & Girls Champs Points Standings: Day 3

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — Pre-champs favourites Calabar and Edwin Allen High took charge on day three at the ISSA/Grace Kennedy Boys and Girls Championships at the National Stadium in Kingston, on Thursday night.

Ackeila Smith
Ackeila Smith of Edwin Allen wins the Class 4 girls long jump final.

Two records were broken on the day, with Lamar Reid and Shakiel Chattoo of Calabar leaving with something extra to celebrate about.

After finishing day two 12 points behind Jamaica College, defending champions Calabar moved ahead on the boys’ side on Thursday with 60 points after seven events.

Over night leaders JC are followed in second with 40pts, with Kingston College sitting third on 33pts, St. Jago High fourth on 18pts and Edwin Allen High completing the top five with 16pts.

On the girls’ side defending champs Edwin Allen High moved ahead of bedtime leaders Hydel High at the end of the third day of action.

After six events, Edwin Allen are the leaders with 48pts — taking over from Hydel, who are on 41pts in second place.

Holmwood Technical are third with 21pts, while St. Jago climbed to fourth on 20.33 pts. Rusea’s High and Vere Technical are both on 12pts and tied for fifth place.

what does a generic viagra look like create a good thesis statement http://www.conn29th.org/university/website-that-writes-essays-for-you.htm thesis for masters in economics viagra model http://mce.csail.mit.edu/institute/cv-writing-service-for-students/21/ did you do your homework in japanese here https://reprosource.com/hospital/lubenica-kao-viagra/72/ https://www.arohaphilanthropies.org/heal/viagra-cost-cvs/96/ go site follow site source url https://bigsurlandtrust.org/care/generic-viagras-brought-in-united-states/20/ the epic of gilgamesh essay https://eventorum.puc.edu/usarx/how-long-does-cialis-need-to-take-effect/82/ go to site cialis pricing walgreens how do you add a folder in ipad mail essay online https://www.newburghministry.org/spring/essay-about-traveling-to-egypt/20/ does kaiser cover viagra a thesis for the story of an hour enter no orgasm with viagra go to link custom paper writing service thesis statement for greek gods online viagra prescription canada click get link Edwin Allen Picking Up The Points

Ackeila Smith of Edwin Allen was among the winners on the day after she took the Class Four girls Long Jump with a mark of 5.34m.

The silver medal went to Valissa Brown of Wolmer’s High at 5.30m and Samantha Jibbson of Holmwood Technical completed the podium places with a leap of 5.20m.

Annia Ashley handed the champions another victory on Wednesday after she bounced back from her fifth place finish from last season to clear 1.77m to take the Class Three girls High Jump final.

She grabbed the gold medal ahead of Rusea’s jumper Lamara Distin (1.74m) and Anissa Walters of Holy Childhood High (1.68m).

The other girls final on day three saw St Jago grabbing a 1-3 finish in the Long Jump for Class Two.

Tissanna Hickling leaped 5.95m to secure the top spot on the podium, with her schoolmate Nhayilla Renteria taking the bronze on a 5.73m effort. The silver medal was won by Trishauna Hemmings of Glengoffe High, with a standard of 5.88m.

Points With Records For C’Bar

Calabar’s Lamar Reid shattered a 22-year-old long standing champs record on day 3 after he produced a clearance of 1.99m to break the Class Three boys High Jump mark of Ryan Chambers, which was previously set in 1993.

Chambers had cleared 1.98m during that season.

With his effort, Reid easily defeated Vanderleer Palmer of St. Jago, who cleared 1.81m and Herbert Morrison’s Javeir Hall (1.78m).

Shakiel Chattoo broke the boys decathlon record after piling up 6988 points to capture the 10 event competition. 3061

Needing to run under six-minutes in the 1500m, the final event in the competition — to improve the old mark, Chattoo, who finished fourth in the combined event last year, motored home in 5:14.73, as he improved the previous overall mark.

In the other final on the day, Rasheeda Downer of Kingston College won the Class One boys shot put with a heave of 16.47m, while Andre Chin of Calabar (15.53m) and teammate Savion Burke (15.10m) combined for 13 points.

Looking Good In The Prelims

Michael O’Hara cruised to 20.91 seconds to win semifinal one of the Class One 200m, while Chad Walker of St Jago showboated his way to a semifinal victory in heat two in a time of 21.07.

Twayne Crooks of Calabar clocked 21.05 to win the third and final semifinal heat and also earned his place into Saturday’s final.

Man of the moment Christopher Taylor of Calabar flashed into the Class Two boys half lap final with an impressive 20.97secs performance and stayed on course for breaking the 2007 record of 20.89 set by Ramone McKenzie, a former C’Bar sprinter.

Tyreke Wilson, also from Calabar was the second fastest qualifier for the final with a time of 21.11, but Kingston College’s Jhevaughn Matherson pulled up injured in the same semifinals and his out of the championships.

“Jhevaughn failed to recovered from the hamstring injury he picked up earlier this season,” a source told SportingAlert.

“He tried putting it together in the 100m, but felt something was wrong after the heat earlier in the day and unfortunately for him and for KC his hamstring gave way and that’s a big blow in their title chase.”

Saqukine Cameron of Edwin Allen, who false started in the heats of the 100m is now turning her full attention to winning the half lap event.

Cameron qualified fastest in the Class One girls 200m with a time of 23.51, but she will be joined by Sashalee Forbes (Holmwood, 23.93) and St. Jago pair of Natalliah Whyte (23.81) and Shanice Reid (24.01), who all have medal aspirations.

2015 Champs Points Standings on Day 3

Men – Team Rankings – 7 Events Scored
1) Calabar High 60; 2) Jamaica College 40; 3) Kingston College 33; 4) St. Jago High 18; 5) Edwin Allen High 16; 6) Cornwall College 13; 7) Petersfield High 11; 8) Buff Bay High 10; 9) Wolmer’s High 9; 9) Holmwood Technical High 9; 11) Morant Bay High 8 12) Herbert Morrison Technica 6 13) Rusea’s High 5 13) Bellefield High 5; 15) St. Andrew Technical High 4 ;15) Glenmuir High 4; 15) Munro College 4; 18) Ardenne High 3; 18) Mavis Bank High 3; 18) Meadowbrook High 3; 18) Papine High 3; 22) Titchfield High 2; 22) Old Harbour High 2; 24) St. Elizabeth Technical 1

Women – Team Rankings – 6 Events Scored
1) Edwin Allen High 48; 2) Hydel High 41; 3) Holmwood Technical High 21; 4) St. Jago High 20.33; 5) Rusea’s High 12; 5) Vere Technical High 12; 7) Excelsior High 11; 8) Buff Bay High 9; 8) Wolmer’s High School 9; 10) St. Elizabeth Technical 7; 10) Glengoffe High 7; 12) Holy Childhood High 6; 12) Convent of Mercy Alpha 6; 14) Immaculate Conception Hig 5; 15) St. Andrew High for Girls 4; 16) Ardenne High 2; 17) St. Hugh’s High 1; 18) Lacovia High 0.33; 18) Herbert Morrison Technical 0.33

Reporting by Gary Smith, Lead Sports Writer

One of SportingAlert.com main contributors and associated staff member. Focus on presenting the best possible news, views and reviews from college and pro sporting events all across the globe. Smith is a track and field writer, who covers several meeting around the world. He is also a regular contributor for TrackAlerts.com and World-Track.org.

View all posts by Reporting by Gary Smith, Lead Sports Writer →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons