NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship 1st Rnd Matchups

Sporting Alert – The opening round of the 57th annual NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship gets underway on Saturday with 32 teams set for action.

ESPN3 Schedule, English Premier League; NCAAM Rankings

News and Updates for College football, EPL, soccer, NFL and more live sports

Sporting Alert – The opening round of the 57th annual NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship gets underway on Saturday with 32 teams set for action.

First round matches will take place at campus locations on Saturday with 16 matches, with the 16 winners from the opening round advancing to the NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship final site.

These games will take place from Nov. 30 – Dec. 5 at the Seacrest Soccer Complex in Delray Beach, Fla.

Defending national champion Davenport (Mich.) and the top-seeded Rio Grande (Ohio) are among the 16 teams hosting opening round matchups on Saturday.

Baker (Kan.), Campbellsville (Ky.), Columbia (Mo.), Corban (Ore.), Cumberland (Tenn.), Lindsey Wilson (Ky.), MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.), Missouri Valley, Northwestern Ohio, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Rocky Mountain (Mont.), Science & Arts (Okla.), Union (Ky.) and Vanguard (Calif.) will also be entertaining.

Science & Arts comes into the NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship Opening Round with the longest active win streak at 15-straight matches, while Oklahoma Wesleyan (19-1), under head coach Jamie Peterson, has a 13-match win streak heading into Saturday’s fixtures.

2015 NAIA Soccer National Men’s Championship Opening Round Pairings
Saturday, Nov. 21 | Campus Sites | All Times Local | Watch Live Streaming and Live Scores

Match 1 Bethel (Tenn.) (10-6-1) at No. 1 Rio Grande (Ohio) (18-1), Noon
Match 2 Lyon (Ark.) (13-3-1) at No. 16 Union (Ky.) (16-1-4), 1:30 p.m.
Match 3 Southeastern (Fla.) (15-4) at No. 9 Cumberland (Tenn.) (19-1), Noon
Match 4 Indiana Wesleyan (15-5) at No. 8 Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.
Match 5 Concordia (Neb.) (11-6-3) at No. 5 Oklahoma Wesleyan (19-1), 2 p.m.
Match 6 Marymount California (15-3-1) at No. 12 Rocky Mountain (Mont.) (16-2-2), 1 p.m.
Match 7 Biola (Calif.) (14-4-1) at No. 13 Corban (Ore.) (17-2-1), 7:30 p.m.
Match 8 Mount Mercy (Iowa) (15-4-1) at No. 4 Missouri Valley (17-2-1), 1 p.m.
Match 9 Purdue Calumet (Ind.) (12-4-2) at No. 2 Davenport (Mich.) (15-2-2), 1 p.m.
Match 10 WVU Tech (W.Va.) (15-2) at No. 15 Campbellsville (Ky.) (17-3), 7 p.m.
Match 11 Roosevelt (Ill.) (16-3-2) at No. 10 MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) (14-5-1), 1 p.m.
Match 12 Great Falls (Mont.) (13-5-1) at No. 7 Vanguard (Calif.) (15-4), 2 p.m.
Match 13 Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) (14-7) at No. 6 Northwestern Ohio (16-4), 2 p.m.
Match 14 Bellevue (Neb.) (11-3-4) at No. 11 Science & Arts (Okla.) (19-2), 6 p.m.
Match 15 Ashford (Iowa) (11-5-2) at No. 14 Columbia (Mo.) (17-3), 5 p.m.
Match 16 Wiley (Texas) (8-5-1) at No. 3 Baker (Kan.) (17-3-1), 8 p.m.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.