Watch Live Streaming of Carifta Games Day 2

1

BASSETERRE, ST. KITTS (Sporting Alert) — Day two at the 2015 Carifta Games gets underway at the Silver Jubilee Stadium on Saturday with a full day’s schedule. Here here are the ways you can watch live streaming and follow live results.

Click Here For Live Streaming Coverage | Follow Live Results | Also  ZIZ Broadcasting Corporation Live Stream

The Games opened on Friday night with a mini evening schedule that included the semi-final rounds of the 400m dashes.

However, the action will hit full swing with the morning fixtures with action on the track, while the 100m and 400m titles are both up for grabs later in the afternoon session.

On today as well as is the start of the multi-events, with the girls heptathlon and boys octathlon open set to kick-start the morning session.

Jamaica’s Michael O’Hara, who won four gold medals at the just concluded Boys and Girls Champs in Kingston, last week, will look to continue his outstanding form this season when he takes the starting blocks for the 100m semis.

Meanwhile, on Friday night, Jamaica grabbed two golds and a silver medal to lead the medal table standings really early, as Akeem Kerr won the boys open pole vault and Devia Brown and Shyledeen Smith finished first and second in the Under-18 girls discus throw.

Charisma Taylor from the Bahamas won gold in the girls Under-18 triple jump with a leap of 12.01m to add to the bronze Serena Brown captured in the discus throw for the same age group.

Also up and running in the medal collection are Suriname with a silver, with Grenada and Martinique winning bronze medals on Friday night.

Akeem Bloomfield (46.98) of Jamaica and Jamal Walton (47.40) of Cayman Islands lead the way heading into the final of the Under-20 and Under-18 400m, following Friday’s semis.

Christopher Taylor of Jamaica, who ran 48.58 to win his heat in the U18, has been in good form this season and will be aiming to improve his time in the final.

DAY 2 – SATURDAY APRIL 4, 2015 – MORNING SESSION 2 
No. TIME EVENT 
109 09:00 100 Meters Hurdles Girls Open Heptathlon (1)
110 09:05 100 Meters Boys Open Octathlon (1)
111 09:10 High Jump Boys Under 20 Final – (Area 1)
112 09:15 100 Meters Girls Under 18 Heats
113 09:30 High Jump Girls Open Heptathlon (2) – (Area 2)
114 09:35 100 Meters Boys Under 18 Heats
115 09:40 Long Jump Boys Open Octathlon (2) – (Pit 1)
116 09:55 100 Meters Girls Under 20 Heats
117 10:05 Discus Boys Under 20 Final
118 10:10 Shot Put Girls Under 18 Final – (Circle 1)
119 10:15 100 Meters Boys Under 20 Heats
120 10:35 400 Meters Hurdles Girls Under 18 Semi Finals
121 10:50 400 Meters Hurdles Girls Under 20 Semi Finals
122 11:05 400 Meters Hurdles Boys Under 18 Semi Finals
123 11:20 400 Meters Hurdles Boys Under 18 Semi Finals

DAY 2 – SATURDAY APRIL 4, 2015 – EVENING SESSION 3 
No. TIME EVENT 
124 16:30 High Jump Boys Under 18 Final – (Area 1)
125 16:35 Shot Put Boys Open Octathlon (3) – (Circle 2)
126 16:40 Shot Put Girls Open Heptathlon (3) – (Circle 1)
127 16:45 100 Meters Girls Under 18 Semi Finals
128 16:50 Long Jump Girls Under 18 Final – (2 Flights, Pit 1 & 2)
129 17:00 100 Meters Boys Under 18 Semi Finals
130 17:15 100 Meters Girls Under 20 Semi Finals
131 17:30 100 Meters Boys Under 20 Semi Finals
132 17:45 1500 Meters Girls Under 18 Final
133 17:55 1500 Meters Boys Under 18 Final
134 18:00 Javelin Girls Under 18 Final – (North Sector)
135 18.05 1500 Meters Girls Under 20 Final
136 18:10 Shot Put Boys Under 18 Final – (Circle 2)
137 18:15 1500 Meters Boys Under 20 Final
138 18:30 400 Meters Girls Under 18 Final
139 18:40 400 Meters Boys Under 18 Final
140 18:45 Long Jump Girls Under 20 Final – (Pit 2)
141 18:50 400 Meters Girls Under 20 Final
142 19:00 400 Meters Boys Under 20 Final
143 19:15 400 Meters Boys Open Octathlon (4)
144 19:25 200 Meters Girls Open Heptathlon (4)
145 19:45 100 Meters Girls Under 18 Final
146 19:55 100 Meters Boys Under 18 Final
147 20:05 100 Meters Girls Under 20 Final
148 20:15 100 Meters Boys Under 20 Final