2014 Big Ten Outdoor Championships Day One Results

The following is the complete result listings from the first day of competition of the 2014 Big Ten Outdoor Championships, hosted by Purdue University.

Most of the on the first day came from the multi-events with the men’s Decathlon and women’s Heptathlon already underway.

Wisconsin leads both the men’s and women’s points standings after two scored events.

Licensed to PrimeTime Timing - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/16/2014 11:04 PM
                         Big Ten Outdoor Championships                         
                          Hosted by Purdue University                          
                Rankin Track Stadium  - 5/16/2014 to 5/18/2014                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
     Big Ten: C 32:54.37  1986        Stephanie Herbst, Wisconsin              
  Collegiate: N 31:18.07  3/26/2010   Lisa Uhl, Iowa State                     
    Facility: F 33:49.35  5/21/1983   Katie Ishmael, Wisconsin                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   164 Erin Finn           FR Michigan                       32:41.65C  10   
  2   586 Emma-Lisa Murphy    FR Wisconsin                      34:00.02    8   
  3   226 Julia Otwell        JR Michigan Sta                   34:00.20    6   
  4   275 Liz Berkholtz       SO Minnesota           34:12.67   34:19.20    5   
  5    14 Alyssa Schneider    JR Illinois                       34:23.64    4   
  6   573 Gabi Anzalone       JR Wisconsin                      34:26.48    3   
  7    56 Amanda Behnke       FR Indiana             34:33.69   34:37.09    2   
  8   421 Michelle Thomas     JR Ohio State          34:49.11   34:38.06    1   
  9   279 Laura Docherty      SR Minnesota                      34:45.67  
 10   174 Taylor Manett       SO Michigan                       34:53.95  
 11   453 Leigha Anderson     SO Penn State          33:52.32   34:55.61  
 12   460 Emily Giannotti     SR Penn State          34:46.89   35:01.27  
 13   481 Katie Rodden        JR Penn State          35:29.20   35:04.12  
 14   361 Anna Peer           FR Nebraska            36:46.06   35:12.57  
 15   184 Anna Pasternak      JR Michigan            35:31.09   35:25.03  
 16   412 Sakiko Minagawa     SO Ohio State          35:51.43   35:27.49  
 17   215 Melanie Brender     JR Michigan Sta        34:32.10   35:42.01  
 18   411 Minori Minagawa     SO Ohio State          36:34.58   35:50.17  
 19   281 Rachel Drake        SR Minnesota           35:53.57   36:03.28  
 20     7 Amanda Fox          FR Illinois            36:31.55   36:13.50  
 21   467 Danielle Kocjancic  JR Penn State                     36:27.50  
 22   585 Rachel McNally      SO Wisconsin                      36:44.17  
 23   300 Jamie Piepenburg    FR Minnesota           36:18.14   37:32.52  
 --   525 Sharise Lund        SO Purdue              36:18.32        DNF  
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
     Big Ten: C 212-00  2012        Alexis Thomas, Ohio State                  
  Collegiate: N 72.94m  4/13/2007   Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia                    
    Facility: F 65.68m  4/10/1999   Dawn Ellerbe, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1   468 Melissa Kurzdorfer  SR Penn State            62.35m     60.51m     198-06  10   
  2   511 Dani Bunch          SR Purdue                58.36m     58.25m     191-01   8   
  3   302 Lyndsey Thorpe      SO Minnesota             56.02m     57.87m     189-10   6   
  4   575 Angela Boushea      JR Wisconsin             57.86m     55.57m     182-04   5   
  5   349 Veronica Grizzle    SR Nebraska              62.29m     55.25m     181-03   4   
  6    73 Nakel McClinton     FR Indiana               55.79m     55.21m     181-02   3   
  7   130 Annemie Smith       JR Iowa                  60.38m     54.32m     178-02   2   
  8   362 Carlie Pinkelman    JR Nebraska              56.89m     54.27m     178-01   1   
  9   458 Rachel Fatherly     SO Penn State            55.20m     52.85m     173-05 
 10   114 Ashlyn Gulvas       SR Iowa                  58.75m     52.43m     172-00 
 11   284 Angie Guenther      FR Minnesota             53.78m     51.50m     168-11 
 12   165 Joanna Fleming      SR Michigan              54.94m     51.49m     168-11 
 13   415 Carly Pendleton     JR Ohio State            52.91m     51.03m     167-05 
 14   129 Jasmine Simpson     SR Iowa                  57.62m     50.34m     165-02 
 15   420 Emily Taylor        JR Ohio State            50.97m     49.64m     162-10 
 16   353 Mary Lloyd          SR Nebraska              53.66m     49.24m     161-06 
 17   480 Alyssa Robinson     FR Penn State            46.21m     45.92m     150-08 
 18   177 Elly Mioduszewski   JR Michigan              47.73m     45.66m     149-10 
 19   161 Amanda Adwon        JR Michigan              52.26m     45.16m     148-02 
 20   167 Abby Grinnell       FR Michigan              48.45m     44.29m     145-04 
 21   406 Alyssa Gary         SO Ohio State            47.51m     44.06m     144-07 
 --   301 Devin Stanford      JR Minnesota             59.92m       FOUL            
 
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1   462 Brittney Howell     SR Penn State               24.59   0.2  2    925
  2   273 Alex Beckman        SO Minnesota                24.77   0.2  2    908
  3   305 Audra Winter        FR Minnesota                25.18   0.2  2    870
  4   274 Amanda Beckman      SO Minnesota                25.44   0.2  2    847
  5   356 Anne Martin         SR Nebraska                 25.47   0.2  2    844
  6   346 Melissa-Maree Farr  FR Nebraska                 25.69   0.9  1    824
  7    19 Samone Thompson     SO Illinois                 25.86   0.2  2    809
  8   286 Jess Herauf         SO Minnesota                26.01   0.9  1    796
  9   409 Ivy Horn            SO Ohio State               26.02   0.9  1    795
 10   579 Georgia Ellenwood   FR Wisconsin                26.04   0.2  2    794
 11   232 Tory Schiller       SO Michigan Sta             27.37   0.9  1    681
 12   170 Aaron Howell        FR Michigan                 27.59   0.9  1    664
 13   520 Kathryn Graf        SO Purdue                   28.06   0.9  1    626
 
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
  Collegiate: N 12.39                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1   462 Brittney Howell     SR Penn State               13.90  -0.3  4    993
  2   346 Melissa-Maree Farr  FR Nebraska                 14.24  -0.3  4    945
  3   579 Georgia Ellenwood   FR Wisconsin                14.31  -0.3  4    935
  4   273 Alex Beckman        SO Minnesota                14.45  -1.8  3    916
  5   305 Audra Winter        FR Minnesota                14.55   2.8  2    902
  6   170 Aaron Howell        FR Michigan                 14.59   2.8  2    897
  7   356 Anne Martin         SR Nebraska                 14.61  -1.8  3    894
  8    19 Samone Thompson     SO Illinois                 14.70  -0.3  4    882
  9   286 Jess Herauf         SO Minnesota                15.12  -1.8  3    826
 10   232 Tory Schiller       SO Michigan Sta             15.23   2.8  2    811
 11   274 Amanda Beckman      SO Minnesota                15.61  -1.5  1    763
 12   520 Kathryn Graf        SO Purdue                   15.63  -1.5  1    760
 13   409 Ivy Horn            SO Ohio State               16.01  -1.5  1    713
 
Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   462 Brittney Howell     SR Penn State               1.73m    5-08.00    891
  1   579 Georgia Ellenwood   FR Wisconsin                1.73m    5-08.00    891
  3   273 Alex Beckman        SO Minnesota                1.64m    5-04.50    783
  3   286 Jess Herauf         SO Minnesota                1.64m    5-04.50    783
  3   356 Anne Martin         SR Nebraska                 1.64m    5-04.50    783
  6   170 Aaron Howell        FR Michigan                 1.61m    5-03.25    747
  6   520 Kathryn Graf        SO Purdue                   1.61m    5-03.25    747
  8   346 Melissa-Maree Farr  FR Nebraska                 1.58m    5-02.25    712
  9   305 Audra Winter        FR Minnesota                1.55m    5-01.00    678
  9    19 Samone Thompson     SO Illinois                 1.55m    5-01.00    678
  9   274 Amanda Beckman      SO Minnesota                1.55m    5-01.00    678
 12   409 Ivy Horn            SO Ohio State               1.49m    4-10.50    610
 12   232 Tory Schiller       SO Michigan Sta             1.49m    4-10.50    610
 
Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   286 Jess Herauf         SO Minnesota               13.17m   43-02.50    739
  2   170 Aaron Howell        FR Michigan                12.44m   40-09.75    690
  3   273 Alex Beckman        SO Minnesota               11.87m   38-11.50    653
  4   305 Audra Winter        FR Minnesota               11.66m   38-03.25    639
  5   356 Anne Martin         SR Nebraska                11.34m   37-02.50    618
  6   462 Brittney Howell     SR Penn State              11.28m   37-00.25    614
  7   274 Amanda Beckman      SO Minnesota               11.03m   36-02.25    597
  8   346 Melissa-Maree Farr  FR Nebraska                10.91m   35-09.50    589
  9   579 Georgia Ellenwood   FR Wisconsin               10.61m   34-09.75    569
 10   409 Ivy Horn            SO Ohio State              10.46m   34-04.00    560
 11   232 Tory Schiller       SO Michigan Sta             9.19m   30-02.00    477
 12    19 Samone Thompson     SO Illinois                 8.93m   29-03.75    460
 13   520 Kathryn Graf        SO Purdue                   8.60m   28-02.75    438
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
     Big Ten: C 28:45.25  1985        John Easker, Wisconsin                   
  Collegiate: N 27:08.49  5/1/2010    Sam Chelanga, Liberty                    
    Facility: F 29:22.16  5/15/2004   Simon Bairu, Wisconsin                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   600 Reed Connor         SR Wisconsin                      29:06.10F  10   
  2   594 Mohammed Ahmed      SR Wisconsin                      29:06.60F   8   
  3   619 Michael VanVoorhis  SR Wisconsin                      29:06.65F   6   
  4    85 Evan Esselink       JR Indiana             29:28.39   29:08.52F   5   
  5   147 Kevin Lewis         JR Iowa                           29:11.04F   4   
  6   447 Blake Taneff        SO Ohio State          29:44.70   29:12.59F   3   
  7   205 Morsi Rayyan        JR Michigan                       29:12.94F   2   
  8   191 Mark Beams          JR Michigan            29:59.65   29:15.70F   1   
  9    48 Jannis Topfer       SR Illinois            29:13.07   29:19.88F 
 10   204 August Pappas       SO Michigan            29:40.25   29:29.16  
 11   244 Ben Carruthers      JR Michigan Sta        29:30.99   29:31.09  
 12    30 Jordan Hebert       SR Illinois            30:02.52   29:31.55  
 13   559 Matt McClintock     SO Purdue              29:09.57   29:33.82  
 14   426 Andy Arnold         SR Ohio State                     29:35.97  
 15   270 Alex Wilson         JR Michigan Sta                   29:36.17  
 16   323 Andrew Larsen       SR Minnesota           29:28.30   29:36.86  
 17    98 Kyle Overway        SO Indiana             29:54.14   30:12.15  
 18   338 Adam Zutz           SO Minnesota           29:59.14   30:21.89  
 19   258 David Madrigal      JR Michigan Sta        30:55.84   30:56.74  
 20   557 Caleb Kerr          SO Purdue              30:15.15   31:08.68  
 21    40 Brendan McDonnell   JR Illinois            30:38.38   31:09.49  
 22   568 Steven Stoot        SR Purdue              30:23.51   31:49.56  
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
     Big Ten: C 223-05  2003        Adam Judge, Indiana                        
  Collegiate: N 81.94m  5/19/1995   Balazs Kiss, USC                           
    Facility: F 67.55m  5/3/2003    Adam Judge, Indiana                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1   548 Chukwuebuka Enekwe  SO Purdue                68.53m     66.22m     217-03  10   
  2   608 Michael Lihrman     JR Wisconsin             71.10m     65.15m     213-09   8   
  3   324 Jon Lehman          SR Minnesota             66.40m     64.11m     210-04   6   
  4   195 Ethan Dennis        SR Michigan              66.36m     62.62m     205-05   5   
  5   192 Brad Bolton         SO Michigan              61.26m     61.25m     200-11   4   
  6   449 Joseph Velez        SO Ohio State            62.25m     61.14m     200-07   3   
  7   256 Antonio James       JR Michigan Sta          64.51m     60.29m     197-10   2   
  8   251 Vinny Gjokaj        FR Michigan Sta          56.79m     57.47m     188-06   1   
  9   306 Justin Barber       JR Minnesota             58.44m     57.27m     187-11 
 10   602 Scott Erickson      JR Wisconsin             61.27m     56.88m     186-07 
 11   451 Aaron Zedella       FR Ohio State            56.50m     56.15m     184-03 
 12   483 Will Barr           SR Penn State            62.62m     54.93m     180-02 
 13   333 Viktor Stelter      FR Minnesota             56.35m     52.90m     173-07 
 14    83 Dyrek Chowning      FR Indiana               55.25m     52.50m     172-03 
 15   383 Will Lohman         SO Nebraska              63.35m     52.39m     171-10 
 16   597 Andrew Brekke       SO Wisconsin             54.72m     51.29m     168-03 
 17   432 Dylan Dyke          FR Ohio State            51.68m     51.02m     167-05 
 18   257 Connor Kostrzewa    SO Michigan Sta          59.76m     50.54m     165-10 
 19   495 Daniel Jordan       JR Penn State            50.67m     41.39m     135-09 
 --    27 Davis Fraker        JR Illinois              61.31m       FOUL            
 
Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1   622 Zach Ziemek         JR Wisconsin                10.81   2.5  2    903
  2   489 Robert Cardina      FR Penn State               11.06   2.5  2    847
  3   603 Charlie Foss        SO Wisconsin                11.14  -0.2  1    830
  4   336 Luca Wieland        FR Minnesota                11.25   2.5  2    806
  5   373 Guy Fenske          FR Nebraska                 11.26   2.5  2    804
  6   265 Kurt Schneider      SR Michigan Sta             11.32   2.5  2    791
  7    29 Corey Hammon        JR Illinois                 11.34  -0.2  1    786
  8    79 Dylan Anderson      SO Indiana                  11.37   2.5  2    780
  9    90 Stephen Keller      SO Indiana                  11.46  -0.2  1    761
 10    50 George Wayda        SO Illinois                 11.76  -0.2  1    699
 11   142 Jack Eckert         JR Iowa                     11.86  -0.2  1    679
 
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   489 Robert Cardina      FR Penn State               50.15   2    808
  2   622 Zach Ziemek         JR Wisconsin                51.12   2    764
  3    29 Corey Hammon        JR Illinois                 51.13   1    763
  4    90 Stephen Keller      SO Indiana                  51.26   2    757
  5   265 Kurt Schneider      SR Michigan Sta             51.31   1    755
  6   142 Jack Eckert         JR Iowa                     51.62   2    741
  7   336 Luca Wieland        FR Minnesota                51.95   2    727
  8   373 Guy Fenske          FR Nebraska                 52.30   1    712
  9   603 Charlie Foss        SO Wisconsin                52.55   1    701
 10    79 Dylan Anderson      SO Indiana                  52.75   2    692
 11    50 George Wayda        SO Illinois                 53.17   1    674
 
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   265 Kurt Schneider      SR Michigan Sta             2.09m    6-10.25    887
  2   489 Robert Cardina      FR Penn State               2.00m    6-06.75    803
  2    90 Stephen Keller      SO Indiana                  2.00m    6-06.75    803
  2   622 Zach Ziemek         JR Wisconsin                2.00m    6-06.75    803
  5   603 Charlie Foss        SO Wisconsin                1.91m    6-03.25    723
  6   336 Luca Wieland        FR Minnesota                1.88m    6-02.00    696
  6    79 Dylan Anderson      SO Indiana                  1.88m    6-02.00    696
  6   373 Guy Fenske          FR Nebraska                 1.88m    6-02.00    696
  9    50 George Wayda        SO Illinois                 1.85m    6-00.75    670
  9   142 Jack Eckert         JR Iowa                     1.85m    6-00.75    670
  9    29 Corey Hammon        JR Illinois                 1.85m    6-00.75    670
 
Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1   622 Zach Ziemek         JR Wisconsin                7.28m   NWI  23-10.75    881
  2   336 Luca Wieland        FR Minnesota                7.16m   NWI  23-06.00    852
  3   265 Kurt Schneider      SR Michigan Sta             7.08m   NWI  23-02.75    833
  4   603 Charlie Foss        SO Wisconsin                7.01m   NWI  23-00.00    816
  5    79 Dylan Anderson      SO Indiana                  6.90m   NWI  22-07.75    790
  6   489 Robert Cardina      FR Penn State               6.87m   NWI  22-06.50    783
  7   373 Guy Fenske          FR Nebraska                 6.86m   NWI  22-06.25    781
  8    90 Stephen Keller      SO Indiana                  6.64m   NWI  21-09.50    729
  9    29 Corey Hammon        JR Illinois                 6.54m   NWI  21-05.50    707
 10    50 George Wayda        SO Illinois                 6.46m   NWI  21-02.50    688
 11   142 Jack Eckert         JR Iowa                     6.21m   NWI  20-04.50    632
 
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   336 Luca Wieland        FR Minnesota               13.37m   43-10.50    690
  2   373 Guy Fenske          FR Nebraska                13.01m   42-08.25    668
  3   622 Zach Ziemek         JR Wisconsin               12.86m   42-02.25    659
  4   265 Kurt Schneider      SR Michigan Sta            12.72m   41-08.75    650
  5   603 Charlie Foss        SO Wisconsin               12.49m   40-11.75    636
  6    50 George Wayda        SO Illinois                12.32m   40-05.00    626
  7    29 Corey Hammon        JR Illinois                12.13m   39-09.75    614
  8   489 Robert Cardina      FR Penn State              11.97m   39-03.25    605
  9    79 Dylan Anderson      SO Indiana                 11.93m   39-01.75    602
 10   142 Jack Eckert         JR Iowa                    11.70m   38-04.75    588
 11    90 Stephen Keller      SO Indiana                 11.00m   36-01.25    546
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wisconsin                   16        2) Minnesota                  11   
    3) Penn State                  10        3) Michigan                   10   
    5) Purdue                       8        6) Michigan State              6   
    7) Nebraska                     5        7) Indiana                     5   
    9) Illinois                     4       10) Iowa                        2   
   11) Ohio State                   1                                           
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wisconsin                   32        2) Michigan                   12   
    3) Purdue                      10        4) Minnesota                   6   
    4) Ohio State                   6        6) Indiana                     5   
    7) Iowa                         4        8) Michigan State              3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.