2014 Carifta Games Day Two Live Streaming and Order of Events

0

Fort de France, Martinique (Sporting Alert) — The following the is order of events for Sunday’s Day Two at the 2014 Carifta Games at the Stade Municipal Pierre Aliker in Martinique.

Carifta Games 2014 Official Website

Also Watch 2014 Carifta Games Live Stream – at martinique.la1ere.fr and jamaicaolympics.com – these websites will provide coverage of the evening session. Also TrackAlerts.com and Anthony Foster is providing live Blogging coverage from the championships.

The championships, which has been the starting point of several World and Olympic champions and medallists from the Caribbean, including world sprint double record holder Usain Bolt, is entering its 43rd staging this year.

After dominating the opening day on Saturday, defending champions Jamaica go in search of more medals on Sunday with over 15 finals set for the day.

Amongst the finals on the schedule for Sunday are the also exciting 4x100m sprint relays, while after winning 100m U-20 gold medal on day one, Jamaica’s Jevaughn Minzie starts his quest to not only seal the sprint double in his final Carifta Games, but also break Usain Bolt’s meeting record of 19.93 seconds over the 200m.

The three day championships will conclude on Easter Monday, with several of the Jamaican athletes also scheduled for a quick turnaround to compete at the annual Penn Relays, which will take place April 24-26 at the University of Pennsylvania at Franklin Field.

DAY TWO ORDER OF EVENTS

SCHEDULE
RACES
FIELD EVENTS
9H00 110m Hurdles Octathlon Boys (5) Long Jump Heptathlon Girls (5)
9H10 400m Hurdles U-18 Girls Semis Shot Put U-18 Boys Final
9H20 400m Hurdles U-20 Girls Semis
9H30 400m Hurdles U-18 Boys Semis
9H45 400m Hurdles U-20 Boys Semis
10H00 800m U-18 Girls Heats
10H15 800m U-18 Boys Heats
10H30 00m U-20 Girls Heats High Jump Octathlon Boys (6)
10H45 800m U-20 Boys Heats Javelin Heptathlon Girls (6)
11H00 200m U-18 Girls Heats
11H10 200m U-18 Boys Heats
11H20 200m U-20 Girls Heats
11H30 200m U-20 Boys Heats
16 H 00 4 x 100m U-18 Girls Semis High Jump U-18 Boys Final
Long Jump U-18 Girls Final
Javelin Octathlon Boys (7)
16H15 4 x100m U-18 Boys Semis
16H30 4 x100m U-20 Girls Semis
16H40 4 x100m U-20 Boys Semis
AWARDS CEREMONY
17H00 400m Hurdles U-18 Girls Final
17H15 400m Hurdles U-20 Girls Final Javelin U-20 Boys Final
17H30 400m Hurdles U-18 ans Boys Final Triple Jump U-20 Girls Final
Pole Vault open Boys Final
17H45 400m Hurdles U-20 Boys Final
18H00 200m U-18 Girls Semis
18H10 200m U-18 Boys Semis
18H20 200m U-20 Girls Semis
18H30 200m U-20 Boys Semis
18H40 800m Heptathlon Girls (7)
18H55 1500m Octathlon Boys (8)
AWARDS CEREMONY
19H15 Long Jump U-20 Boys Final
Discus U-20 Girls Final
19H25 3000m Girls Open Final
19H50 3000m U-18 Boys Final
20H15 4 x 100m U-18 Girls Final
20H25 4 x 100m U-18 Boys Final
20H35 4 x 100m U-20 Girls Final
20H45 4 x 100m U-20 Boys Final