FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 Fixtures, Live Stream: Day 4

BYDGOSZCZ, Poland — The FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 continues on Sunday with another healthy set of fixtures, as a few teams look to play catch up in Group A and Group B.

Italy FIFA U-20 World Cup

Italy FIFA U-20 World Cup

BYDGOSZCZ, Poland — The FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 continues on Sunday with another healthy set of fixtures, as a few teams look to play catch up in Group A and Group B.

A total of four matches are scheduled for day four with Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports Plus, Fox Sports GO, TSN2 and TSN GO among the networks providing live streaming coverage of all four encounters.

At the Gdynia Stadium CONCACAF giants, Mexico will seek to avoid a second successive defeat when they take on Japan in a Group A match at 9:30 am ET.

El Tri suffered a 2-1 defeat to Italy in their opener, which means they must beat Japan to avoid a possible an early elimination from the tournament.

Embed from Getty Images

Japan, which played to a 1-1 draw Ecuador in the opener, will be looking to stay close to the top of the group with a win and the Samurai Blue are confident about picking up the three points.

Also in Group B, Ecuador will face Italy in a game that promises to be entertaining.

A victory for Gli Azzurrini, who finished third at the U-20 World Cup in 2017, would see them booking a place into the next round.

In another interesting game on Sunday, Senegal will match talents with Colombia in Group A at Lublin Stadium.

Colombia tagged Poland 2-0 in the opening game of the group on Thursday, while Senegal beat Tahiti 3-0 to go top of the group on goal difference.

Poland will aim to rebound from the early defeat with a win over Tahiti.

Besides a win, Tahiti are also seeking to end their goal drought at a FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Again, the FIFA U-20 World Cup tournament will be broadcast and stream live on Fox Sports 1, Fox Sports Plus, Fox Sports GO, TSN2 and TSN GO.

The FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 tournament runs from 23 May to 15 June.

Sunday 26 May

Group A Senegal v Colombia (Lublin, 18:00 local; 12:00 pm ET)
Group A Poland v Tahiti (Lodz, 20:30 local; 2:30 pm ET) )

Group B Mexico v Japan (Gdynia, 15:30 local; 9:30 am ET)
Group B Ecuador v Italy (Bydgoszcz, 18:00 local; 12:00 pm ET)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.