Wimbledon 2016: Roger Federer

Order of Play, Live Stream For 2018 Australian Open: Day 2

MELBOURNE, Australia — Order of Play, along with live TV channels, streaming and play by play updates at the 2018 Australian Open for the men’s and women’s singles on Day 2 at Melbourne Park.

First-round games will continue, 7 p.m. ET on ESPN2. Live Stream is available on the ESPN3 Schedule and WatchESPN January 14th through January 28th. Sign Up on Sling TV and watch for free.

It’s another packed schedule on Day 2, with the likes of defending champion Roger Federer, six-time winner Novak Djokovic and Stan Wawrinka set to play on the men’s side.

Simona Halep: 2016 U.S. Open

Simona Halep, 2018 Australian Open No. 1 Seed


Top seed Simona Halep, 2008 women’s champion Maria Sharapova are among the women featuring in the first round on the second day of action.

Federer starts the defense of his title at Melbourne Park against Slovenia’s Aljaz Bedene in primetime on Rod Laver Arena.

Djokovic, who is recovering from an elbow problem that he says is getting better every day, will begin the hunt for a seventh crown against American Donald Young on Margaret Court Arena.

Djokovic: 2016 US Open

Novak Djokovic of Serbia hunts Australian Open title No. 7


Sharapova, who missed last year’s tournament because of a doping suspension, will bow into action against Tatjana Maria of Germany on Margaret Court Arena.

Other notable seeded players bowing into action at the Australian Open on the women’s side are Garbiñe Muguruza, Angelique Kerber, Johanna Konta, Petra Kvitova, Lucie Safarova and Kristina Mladenovic.

On the men’s side, David Goffin, Juan Martin del Potro, Sam Querrey, Alexander Zverev and Tomas Berdych are down to play.

2018 Australian Open Schedule On Day Two

(All times ET)

Rod Laver Arena – 7:00 PM ET

CEPEDE ROYG, Veronica (PAR) vs PLISKOVA, Karolina (CZE) [6]
FABBIANO, Thomas (ITA) vs ZVEREV, Alexander (GER) [4]
HALEP, Simona (ROU) [1] vs AIAVA, Destanee (AUS)

Not before 3:00 AM ET

BEDENE, Aljaz (SLO) vs FEDERER, Roger (SUI) [2]
BARTY, Ashleigh (AUS) [18] vs SABALENKA, Aryna (BLR)

Margaret Court Arena

WITTHOEFT, Carina (GER) vs GARCIA, Caroline (FRA) [8]
MARIA, Tatjana (GER) vs SHARAPOVA, Maria (RUS)

Not before 11:00 PM

DJOKOVIC, Novak (SRB) [14] vs YOUNG, Donald (USA)

Not before 3:00 AM

MUGURUZA, Garbiñe (ESP) [3] vs PONCHET, Jessika (FRA)
TIAFOE, Frances (USA) vs DEL POTRO, Juan Martin (ARG) [12]

Hisense Arena – 7:00 PM ET

KONTA, Johanna (GBR) [9] vs BRENGLE, Madison (USA)
KERBER, Angelique (GER) [21] vs FRIEDSAM, Anna-Lena (GER)
BERANKIS, Ricardas (LTU) vs WAWRINKA, Stan (SUI) [9]

Not before 2:45am

BERDYCH, Tomas (CZE) [19] vs DE MINAUR, Alex (AUS)

Show Court 2 – 7:00 PM ET

LACKO, Lukas (SVK) vs RAONIC, Milos (CAN) [22]
BOUCHARD, Eugenie (CAN) vs DODIN, Oceane (FRA)
PETKOVIC, Andrea (GER) vs KVITOVA, Petra (CZE) [27]
THIEM, Dominic (AUT) [5] vs PELLA, Guido (ARG)

Show Court 3 – 7:00 PM ET

SAFAROVA, Lucie (CZE) [29] vs TOMLJANOVIC, Ajla (AUS)

Not before 10:00 PM ET

GOFFIN, David (BEL) [7] vs BACHINGER, Matthias (GER)
KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi (AUS) vs MEDVEDEV, Daniil (RUS)
MLADENOVIC, Kristina (FRA) [11] vs BOGDAN, Ana (ROU)

Court 5 – 7:00 PM ET

STEBE, Cedrik-Marcel (GER) vs MARTERER, Maximilian (GER)
JABEUR, Ons (TUN) vs VESNINA, Elena (RUS) [16]
DONSKOY, Evgeny (RUS) vs MAYER, Florian (GER)
VIKHLYANTSEVA, Natalia (RUS) vs TSURENKO, Lesia (UKR)

Court 7 – 7:00 PM ET

BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto (ESP) [20] vs VERDASCO, Fernando (ESP)
CABRERA, Lizette (AUS) vs HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz (BRA)
ZEBALLOS, Horacio (ARG) vs FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA) [25]
GIORGI, Camila (ITA) vs KALINSKAYA, Anna (RUS)

Court 8 – 7:00 PM ET

KICKER, Nicolas (ARG) vs THOMPSON, Jordan (AUS)
WANG, Qiang (CHN) vs KEYS, Madison (USA) [17]
MONFILS, Gael (FRA) vs MUNAR, Jaume (ESP)
PLISKOVA, Kristyna (CZE) vs RADWANSKA, Agnieszka (POL) [26]

Court 10 – 7:00 PM ET

ALBOT, Radu (MDA) vs FUCSOVICS, Marton (HUN)
LUCIC-BARONI, Mirjana (CRO) [28] vs ROGERS, Shelby (USA)
OSAKA, Naomi (JPN) vs KUCOVA, Kristina (SVK)
KHACHANOV, Karen (RUS) vs POLANSKY, Peter (CAN)

Court 12 – 7:00 PM ET

NARA, Kurumi (JPN) vs VONDROUSOVA, Marketa (CZE)
HIBINO, Nao (JPN) vs VEKIC, Donna (CRO)
CHARDY, Jeremy (FRA) vs SANDGREN, Tennys (USA)
GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo (ESP) vs PAIRE, Benoit (FRA)

Court 13 – 7:00 PM ET

BENNETEAU, Julien (FRA) vs DANIEL, Taro (JPN)
LEPCHENKO, Varvara (USA) vs SEVASTOVA, Anastasija (LAT) [14]
GASQUET, Richard (FRA) [29] vs KAVCIC, Blaz (SLO)
PUTINTSEVA, Yulia (KAZ) vs WATSON, Heather (GBR)

Court 14 – 7:00 PM ET

AHN, Kristie (USA) vs STRYCOVA, Barbora (CZE) [20]
KUKUSHKIN, Mikhail (KAZ) vs GOJOWCZYK, Peter (GER)
SMYCZEK, Tim (USA) vs POPYRIN, Alexei (AUS)
DAVIS, Lauren (USA) vs CEPELOVA, Jana (SVK)

Court 15 – 7:00 PM ET

BLINKOVA, Anna (RUS) vs GASPARYAN, Margarita (RUS)
QUERREY, Sam (USA) [13] vs LOPEZ, Feliciano (ESP)
JOHNSON, Steve (USA) vs KUDLA, Denis (USA)
HSIEH, Su-Wei (TPE) vs ZHU, Lin (CHN)

Court 19 – 7:00 PM ET

BERRETTINI, Matteo (ITA) vs MANNARINO, Adrian (FRA) [26]
CIRSTEA, Sorana (ROU) vs DIYAS, Zarina (KAZ)
HERCOG, Polona (SLO) vs ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina (RUS)
ZVEREV, Mischa (GER) [32] vs CHUNG, Hyeon (KOR)

Court 20 – 7:00 PM ET

SAFRANEK, Vaclav (CZE) vs VESELY, Jiri (CZE)
MCHALE, Christina (USA) vs SASNOVICH, Aliaksandra (BLR)
DONALDSON, Jared (USA) vs RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert (ESP) [21]

Court 22 – 7:00 PM ET

ARRUABARRENA, Lara (ESP) vs HOGENKAMP, Richel (NED)
SONEGO, Lorenzo (ITA) vs HAASE, Robin (NED)
KWON, Soonwoo (KOR) vs STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.