Schedule, Live Results And Live Stream: Champs 2018 Day 3: March 22

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Schedule, live results, live video stream and radio commentary on Day 3 of Champs 2018 from the National Stadium in Kingston, on Thursday, March 22. Watch and stream Champs 2018 Day 3 coverage on 1spotmedia.com and HITZ 92FM radio station for audio commentary and latest updates.

Gibson - Kevona Davis of Edwin Allen - Champs 2018

Kevona Davis of Edwin Allen running in Jamaica track meet

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Schedule, live results, live video stream and radio commentary on Day 3 of Champs 2018 from the National Stadium in Kingston, on Thursday, March 22.

After two opening days of mainly qualifying competitions on Tuesday and Wednesday, the hunt for precious points will pick up steam on Thursday with eight finals.

Live stream on Day 3 will get going at 8:15 am local time (9:15 am ET) with the continuation of the Decathlon Open for Boys, while 8:30 am will see the class 1 girls long jump, class 4 girls high jump and class 2 girls discus throw qualifiers contesting.

Live streaming coverage of the meet will be available on 1spotmedia.com (paid subscription), while HITZ 92FM radio station will provide live audio commentary online. LIVE RESULTS

Among the Day 3 finals at Champs 2018 are the boys’ and girls’ open races of the 2000m Steeplechase runs, class 3 boys and class 3 girls High Jump, class 2 and class 4 girls Long Jump and Discus Throw for class 1 boys.

The opening track event in the morning session on Day 3 will be the 400m hurdles heats and it will be followed by the heats of the 100m for all classes.

The semi-finals of the 800m and 200m and the heats of the 4x400m relays are also slated for Thursday.

Champs 2018 Day 2 Complete Schedule:

MORNING SESSION

8:15 AM 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Open Boys Event # 6
8:30 AM High Jump Class 4 Girls Prelims
8:30 AM Discus Throw Class 2 Girls Prelims
8:30 AM Long Jump Class 1 Girls Prelims
8:40 AM Shot Put Class 2 Boys Prelims
8:50 AM 400 Metres Hurdles Open Girls Prelims
9:10 AM 400 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Boys Prelims
9:30 AM 400 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Boys Prelims
10:00 AM Discus Throw Decathlon Open Boys Event #7
10:00 AM 100 Metres Class 4 Girls Prelims
10:35 AM 100 Metres Class 3 Girls Prelims
10:50 AM Long Jump Class 3 Boys Prelims

10:50 AM High Jump Class 3 Girls Final

11:10 AM 100 Metres Class 2 Girls Prelims
11:40 AM 100 Metres Class 1 Girls Prelims
12:00 PM Javelin Throw Open Girls Prelims

AFTERNOON SESSION

2:00 PM Medal Presentation
Long Jump Classes 1&2 Boys
Shot Put Class 2 Girls
High Jump Class 3 Girls
Discus Throw Class 1 Girls

2:00 PM Triple Jump Class I Boys Prelims
2:05 PM High Jump Class 2 Boys Prelims
2:10 PM Pole Vault Decathlon Open Boys Event #8
2:15 PM 100 Metres Class 3 Boys Prelims
2:45 PM 100 Metres Class 2 Boys Prelims

3:15 PM Discus Throw Class 1 Boys Final
3:25 PM Long Jump Class 4 Girls Final

3:15 PM 100 Metres Class 1 Boys Prelims
3:45 PM 800 Metres Class 3 Girls Semi-Final
3:55 PM 800 Metres Class 3 Boys Semi-Final
4:20 PM 800 Metres Class 2 Girls Semi-Final
4:30 PM 800 Metres Class 2 Boys Semi-Final
4:45 PM 800 Metres Class 1 Girls Semi-Final
4:55 PM 800 Metres Class 1 Boys Semi-Final

5:00 PM Shot Put Throw Class 2 Boys Final
5:10 PM High Jump Class 3 Boys Final

5:15 PM 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Girls Prelims
5:45 PM 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Boys Prelims

5:50 PM Long Jump Class 2 Girls Final

5:55 PM Javelin Throw Decathlon Open Boys Event #9

6:00 PM Medal Presentations
Long Jump Class 4 Girls

6:25 PM 200 Metres Class 4 Girls Semi-Final
6:35 PM 200 Metres Class 3 Girls Semi-Final
6:45 PM 200 Metres Class 3 Boys Semi-Final
6:55 PM 200 Metres Class 2 Girls Semi-Final

7:05 PM Medal Ceremony
Shot Put Class 2 Boys
High Jump Class 3 Boys
Discus Class 1 Boys

7:20 PM 200 Metres Class 2 Boys Semi-Final
7:35 PM 200 Metres Class 1 Girls Semi-Final
7:50 PM 200 Metres Class 1 Boys Semi-Final
8:10 PM 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Girls Prelims
8:35 PM 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Boys Prelims

8:55 PM 1500 Metres Decathlon Open Boys Event #10

9:10 PM Medal Ceremony
Long Jump Class 2 Girls

9:20 PM 2000 Metres Steeple Chase Open Girls Final
9:35 PM 2000 Metres Steeple Chase Open Boys Final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.