Watch Boys and Girls 2015 Champs Live Stream

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — The Jamaica High School Boys’ and Girls’ Champs gets underway on Tuesday and fans can follow the championships live online through a number of exciting options.

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — The Jamaica High School Boys’ and Girls’ Champs gets underway on Tuesday and fans can follow the championships live online through a number of exciting options.

SportingAlert, through or good friends at TrackAlerts.com, will have live and updated reports throughout the entire five days of action, which concludes on Saturday night.

Besides the live blogging updates and selected after race video coverage, fans wanting to following Champs live can follow live streaming coverage online, courtesy of 1Spot, who will provide premium streaming coverage. There will also be live and updated race results online by clicking this link. Live Boys and Girls Champs 2015 Results. Also Follow Live Radio Online Streaming on HITZ92FM Updated Hot

The action on Tuesday evening will start at 2:00 pm with the boys’ Javelin Throw OPEN preliminaries, as well as the Class 1 boys’ Long Jump qualifying rounds.

Action on the track begins with the Class 4 girls’ 70m hurdles preliminaries at 2:15 pm, which will be followed by all the respective hurdling events.

The opening rounds of the 400m dash are also set for the first day, with the 3000m Steeplechase OPEN to close out the opening night of action.

Kingston College and defending champions Calabar High are set to battle things out for the boys’ title, this according to the annual “Champs Preview Magazine” — while it seems as though Edwin Allen are the overwhelming favourites to dominate on the girls’ side.

“Our chances are very good based on performances during the development meets leading up to Champs,” a very confident Edwin Allen High coach Michael Dyke told The Gleaner.

“Once everybody remains healthy and injury free, I have no doubt we will win again at Champs.”

There have been misfortunes and slip ups in the past and the likes of Jamaica College (JC) and even St. Jago are ready to pounce in the boys’ category.

JC head coach Orville Brown is confident his injury free team is ready to perform at the championships, but can do so under less pressure.

“Our boys are under less pressure, and so we are comfortable with this role,” Brown said to The Gleaner.

“We have never been fancied contenders, even when we had a much stronger team, and so we are not listening to the noise in the market.

“We are focusing on maximising the output of the team.”

ISSA/Grace Kennedy Boys and Girls Champs 2015 National Stadium, Jamaica
Schedule of Events on Day 5
Starts at 1:30 PM

1:30 PM #40 Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw OPEN Finals

1:30 PM #84 Heptathlon: #5 Girls 13-19 Long Jump Finals

2:05 PM #58 Girls 15-16 High Jump CLASS 2 Finals
2:15 PM #63 Girls 13-14 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 Finals
2:20 PM #25 Boys 10-13 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS Finals
2:25 PM #53 Girls 15-16 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 Finals
2:30 PM #14 Boys 14-15 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
2:35 PM #43 Girls 17-18 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 Finals
2:40 PM #3 Boys 16-19 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS Finals

2:45 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
400m Girls Classes 3 & 2
400m Boys Classes 3 & 2

2:55 PM #86 Girls 17-18 Shot Put CLASS 1 Finals
2:55 PM #73 Girls 10-12 70 Meter Hurdles CLASS 4 Finals
3:05 PM #66 Girls 13-14 80 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3 Finals
3:10 PM #69 Girls 13-14 Long Jump CLASS 3 Finals

3:10 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
400m Class 1 Girls
400m Class 1 Boys
Javelin Boys

3:15 PM #56 Girls 15-16 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 2 Finals
3:35 PM #46 Girls 17-18 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 1 Finals
3:40 PM #28 Boys 10-13 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3 BOYS Finals
3:40 PM #19 Boys 14-15 High Jump CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
3:45 PM #22 Boys 14-15 Discus Throw CLASS 2 BOYS Finals

3:50 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
High Jump Class 2 Girls
70m Hurdles Class 4 Girls
80m Hurdles Class 3 Girls
100m Hurdles Class 2 Girls

4:00 PM #17 Boys 14-15 110 Meter Hurdles CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
4:10 PM #6 Boys 16-19 110 Meter Hurdles CLASS 1 BOYS Finals

4:15 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
100m Hurdles Class 1 Girls
100m Hurdles Class 3 Boys

4:20 PM #64 Girls 13-14 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 Finals
4:25 PM #26 Boys 10-13 800 Meter Run CLASS 3 BOYS Finals
4:30 PM #54 Girls 15-16 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 Finals
4:35 PM #15 Boys 14-15 800 Meter Run CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
4:40 PM #44 Girls 17-18 800 Meter Run CLASS 1 Finals
4:45 PM #4 Boys 16-19 800 Meter Run CLASS 1 BOYS Finals
4:45 PM #10 Boys 16-19 Shot Put CLASS 1 BOYS Finals

4:50 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
110m Hurdles Classes 1 & 2 Boys
800m Classes 3 & 2 Boys
800m Classes 3 & 2 Girls

5:00 PM #72 Girls 10-12 200 Meter Dash CLASS 4 Finals
5:05 PM #49 Girls 17-18 Long Jump CLASS 1 Finals
5:10 PM #62 Girls 13-14 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 Finals
5:15 PM #24 Boys 10-13 200 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS Finals
5:20 PM #52 Girls 15-16 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 Finals
5:25 PM #13 Boys 14-15 200 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
5:30 PM #8 Boys 16-19 High Jump CLASS 1 BOYS Finals
5:35 PM #42 Girls 17-18 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 Finals
5:40 PM #2 Boys 16-19 200 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS Finals
5:45 PM #84 Heptathlon: #6 Girls 13-19 Javelin Throw Finals

5:45 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
High Jump Class 2 Boys
Long Jump Class 3 Girls
Discus Class 2 Boys
800m Class 1 Boys
800m Class 1 Girls
200m Classes 4, 3 & 2 Girls
200m Classes 3 & 2 Boys

6:00 PM #80 Girls 13-19 1600 Sprint Medley OPEN Finals
6:10 PM #35 Boys 14-19 1600 Sprint Medley OPEN Finals
6:15 PM #77 Girls 13-19 3000 Meter Run OPEN Finals

6:30 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION

6:35 PM #87 Boys 14-15 Triple Jump CLASS 2 Finals

6:40 PM PRINCIPALS 8X50M RELAY

6:50 PM #47 Girls 17-18 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1 Finals
6:55 PM #7 Boys 16-19 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1 BOYS Finals
7:00 PM #57 Girls 15-16 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2 Finals
7:10 PM #18 Boys 14-15 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2 BOYS Finals
7:15 PM #67 Girls 13-14 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3 Finals
7:20 PM #29 Boys 10-13 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3 BOYS Finals
7:25 PM #74 Girls 10-12 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 4 Finals
7:35 PM #84 Heptathlon: #7 Girls 13-19 800 Meter Run Finals

7:40 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
200m Class 1 Boys
200m Class 1 Girls
Medley Relay Boys
Medley Relay Girls
3000m Girls
4x100m Classes 1 & 2 Boys
4x100m Classes 1 & 2 Girls

7:50 PM #32 Boys 14-19 5000 Meter Run OPEN Finals

8:20 PM MEDAL PRESENTATION
High Jump Class 1 Boys
Long Jump Class 1 Girls
4x100m Class 3 Boys
4x100m Class 4 Girls
Heptathlon Open Girls

8:35 PM #79 Girls 13-19 4×400 Meter Relay OPEN Finals

8:40 PM #34 Boys 14-19 4×400 Meter Relay OPEN Finals

8:45 PM CLOSING CEREMONY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.