Champs 2014 Final Schedule and Live Streaming

A cracking final day of competition is set for Saturday at “Champs 2014” – the signature high school in Jamaica, which has rapidly become one top junior track and field global events to watch.

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — A cracking final day of competition is set for Saturday at “Champs 2014” – the signature high school in Jamaica, which has rapidly become one top junior track and field global events to watch.

The live streaming online coverage of Champs 2014, starts at 2:30 PM EST time, but you can follow the live results and other updates by clicking the respective links below.

Follow Live Champs 2014 Results |
http://www.Facebook.com/SportsMax |
http://www.facebook.com/CEENTV |
http://www.sportsmax.tv |
http://twitter.com/sportsmax_carib |
Watch Live Streaming Here on Ceen.tv

A number of finals are scheduled for the last day with lots of attention expected to come in the Class One and Class Two boys 200m, as well as the sprint relays.

After smashing Yohan Blake’s 100m record on Friday night with a stunning 10.12 seconds clocking, Zharnel Hughes will now be targeting the 200m record for that age group at the meet, currently being held by World and Olympic champion and world record holder Usain Bolt.

Entering the final day of competition on Saturday, Jamaica College (JC) have a slight lead on the boys’ side with 106 points, one more than Calabar (105), Kingston College (KC) 81.5, STETHS 46 and St. Jago 39, which covers the top five.

On the girls’ side, Edwin Allen with 154.5 points lead the standings ahead of Hydel High (112), St. Jago (98.5), defending champions Holmwood (78) and Vere 42.

Saturday, March 29
1:30 pm Javelin Open Boys Final
1:30 Long Jump Heptathlon Open Girls
2:05 High Jump 2 Girls Final
2:15 400 Metres 3 Girls Final
2:20 400 Metres 3 Boys Final
2:25 400 Metres 2 Girls Final
2:30 400 Metres 2 Boys Final
2:35 400 Metres 1 Girls Final
2:40 400 Metres 1 Boys Final

2:45 Medal Presentation
400 Metres Girls Classes 3 & 2 / Boys Classes 4, 3 & 2
2014 Order of Events
ISSA Boys & Girls Championships

2:55 Shot Put Throw 1 Girls Final
2:55 70 Metres Hurdles 4 Girls Final
3:05 80 Metres Hurdles 3 Girls Final
3:10 Long Jump 3 Girls Final

3:10 Medal Presentation
400 Metres Class 1 Girls & Boys / Javelin Boys

3:15 100 Metres Hurdles 2 Girls Final
3:35 100 Metres Hurdles 1 Girls Final
3;40 100 Metres Hurdles 3 Boys Final
3:40 High Jump 2 Boys Final
3:45 Discus Throw 2 Boys Final

3:50 Medal Presentation
High Jump Class 2 Girls / 70 Metres Hurdles Class 4 Girls
80 Metres Hurdles Class 3 Girls / 100 Metres Hurdles Class 2 Girls

4:00 110 Metres Hurdles 2 Boys Final
4:10 110 Metres Hurdles 1 Boys Final

4:15 Medal Presentation
100 Metres Hurdles Class 1 Girls & Class 3 Boys

4:20 800 Metres 3 Girls Final
4:25 800 Metres 3 Boys Final
4:30 800 Metres 2 Girls Final
4:35 800 Metres 2 Boys Final
4:40 800 Metres 1 Girls Final
4:45 800 Metres 1 Boys Final

4:50 Medal Presentation
110 Metres Hurdles Classes 1 & 2 Boys
800 Metres Classes 3 & 2 Boys & Girls

4:45 Shot Put Throw 1 Boys Final
5:00 200 Metres 4 Girls Final
5:05 Long Jump 1 Girls Final
5:10 200 Metres 3 Girls Final
5:15 200 Metres 3 Boys Final
5:20 200 Metres 2 Girls Final
5:25 200 Metres 2 Boys Final
5:30 High Jump 1 Boys Final
5:35 200 Metres 1 Girls Final
5:40 200 Metres 1 Boys Final
5:45 Javelin Heptathlon Open Girls
2014 Order of Events
ISSA Boys & Girls Championships

5:45 Medal Presentation
High Jump Class 2 Boys / Long Jump Class 3 Girls
Discus Class 2 Boys / 800 Metres Class 1 Boys & Girls
200 Metres Classes 4, 3 & 2 Boys & Girls

6:00 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Girls Final
6:10 1600 Metres Medley Relay Open Boys Final
6:15 3000 Metres Open Girls Final

6:30 Medal Presentation

6:35 Triple Jump 2 Boys (*Final)

6:40 8 X 50 Metres Relay Principals

6:50 4 X 100 Metres Relay 1 Girls Final
6:55 4 X 100 Metres Relay 1 Boys Final
7:00 4 X 100 Metres Relay 2 Girls Final
7:10 4 X 100 Metres Relay 2 Boys Final
7:15 4 X 100 Metres Relay 3 Girls Final
7:20 4 X 100 Metres Relay 3 Boys Final
7:25 4 X 100 Metres Relay 4 Girls Final
7:35 800 Metres Heptathlon Open Girls

7:40 Medal Presentation
200 Metres Class 1 Boys & Girls / Medley Relay Boys & Girls
3000 Metres Girls 4×100 Relay Classes 1 & 2 Boys & Girls

7:50 5000 Metres Open Boys Final

8:20 Medal Presentation
High Jump Class 1 Boys / Long Jump Class 1 Girls
4×100 Relay Classes 3 Boys & Girls
Heptathlon Open Girls

8:35 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Girls Final
8:40 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Boys Final

8:45 Closing Ceremony

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.