ESPN3/WatchESPN: U.S. Open Order of play, streaming: Day 5

Order of play and live streaming coverage on day five at the U.S. Open Tennis tournament at Flushing Meadows, New York City on Friday, August 29.

Roger Federer in action at the U.S. Open

NEW YORK (Sporting Alert) — Order of play and live streaming coverage on day five at the U.S. Open Tennis tournament at Flushing Meadows, New York City on Friday, August 29.

Live TV broadcasting coverage will be on ESPN and ESPN networks, while live online streaming is on ESPN3 and the WatchESPN App.

Among the stars and seeded players on the schedule for Friday are three former U.S. Open champions, while several other very good title challengers also have dates heading into the Labor Day weekend.

Leading the way on the men’s side is Switzerland’s Roger Federer, who is targeting his sixth U.S. Open title and his 18th Grand Slam overall. The 33-year-old U.S. Open second-seeded player is scheduled take to the court at Arthur Ashe Stadium at 7:00 pm ET where he will face Samuel Groth of Australia in his second round fixture.

Also in second round action on the men’s side are the fourth-seeded David Ferrer of Spain, who takes on Australian Bernard Tomic, sixth-seeded Tomas Berdych (CZE) battle with Martin Klizan (SVK) and seventh-seeded Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) take on Dudi Sela (ISR).

On the women’s side, American Venus Williams, the 19th seed, will have her hands full against 13th seed Sara Errani of Italy, while another former champion Maria Sharapova of Russia battle with Germany’s 26th seed Sabine Lisicki.

Others in action on Friday are Caroline Wozniacki, Jelena Jankovic and Angelique Kerber, while Venus and sister Serena Williams are in women’s doubles second round action.

Arthur Ashe Stadium
11:00: Johanna Larsson (Swe) v (9) Jelena Jankovic (Ser), (13) Sara Errani (Ita) v (19) Venus Williams (USA), Bernard Tomic (Aus) v (4) David Ferrer (Spa), Samuel Groth (Aus) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), (5) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v (26) Sabine Lisicki (Ger)

Louis Armstrong Stadium
11:00: (28) Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Shuai Peng (Chn), (7) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Dudi Sela (Isr), (14) Lucie Safarova (Cze) v (22) Alize Cornet (Fra), Venus Williams (USA) & Serena Williams (USA) v Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr)

Grandstand
11:00: (20) Gael Monfils (Fra) v Alejandro Gonzalez (Col), Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom), (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Martin Klizan (Svk), (18) Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v (10) Caroline Wozniacki (Den)

Court 4
11:00: Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) v (12) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa), Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Saisai Zheng (Chn) v (5) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), (3) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) v Nicolas Barrientos (Col) & Santiago Giraldo (Col), Alexandre Kudryavtsev (Rus) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus)

Court 6
11:00: (12) Eric Butorac (USA) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) v Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Gerald Melzer (Aut), Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Katarzyna Piter (Pol) v (4) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) v Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Marin Draganja (Cro), (25) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Marcel Granollers (Spa)

Court 7
11:00: (8) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Jie Zheng (Chn) v Alison Riske (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA), David Goffin (Bel) v (32) Joao Sousa (Por), Abigail Spears (USA) & Alejandro Gonzalez (Col) v Timea Babos (Hun) & Eric Butorac (USA), Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) v Martina Hingis (Swi) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe)

Court 8
14:00: Mate Pavic (Cro) & Andre Sa (Bra) v (7) David Marrero (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Lauren Davis (USA) & Renata Voracova (Cze) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Yi-Fan Xu (Chn), Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) & David Marrero (Spa) v (2) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Alexander Peya (Aut)

Court 10
11:00: (16) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol), Martin Emmrich (Ger) & Lukas Rosol (Cze) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Philipp Oswald (Aut), (8) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) v Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Robert Farah (Col), (5) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Max Mirnyi (Blr), Daniele Bracciali (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) vMikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) & Michael Venus (Nzl)

Court 11
11:00: (14) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Illya Marchenko (Ukr), Dominic Thiem (Aut) v (11) Ernests Gulbis (Lat), Taylor Townsend (USA) & Donald Young (USA) v Jaqueline Cako (USA) & Joel Kielbowicz (USA)

Court 13
11:00: Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & John Peers (Aus) v Asia Muhammed (USA) & Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), (14)  ao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) v Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), (26) Gilles Simon (Fra) v Federico Del Bonis (Arg), (15) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Court 17
11:00: Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) v (18) Kevin Anderson (Rsa), (6) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Belinda Bencic (Swi), Tim Smyczek (USA) v (17) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa), Michael Mmoh (USA) & Francis Tiafoe (USA) v Scott Lipsky (USA) & Rajeev Ram (USA).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.