Live Champs 2014 Stream Day Three Starts Online; Order of Events

KINGSTON, Jamaica (Sporting Alert) — Day three of the Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Championships is expected to provide more excitement on Thursday with the action starting at 8:30 am. Here is the Order of Events and live streaming on the day.

The live streaming online coverage of Champs 2014, starts at 2:30 PM EST time, but you can follow the live results and other updates by clicking the respective links below.

Follow Live Champs 2014 Results |
http://www.Facebook.com/SportsMax |
http://www.facebook.com/CEENTV |
http://www.sportsmax.tv |
http://twitter.com/sportsmax_carib |
Watch Live Streaming Here on Ceen.tv

Another host of finals are set for Thursday’s third day of competition, while the action in some of the highlighted events picked up. There are points up for grab in the Class Three Girls High Jump, Class Two Girls Long Jump, Class One Boys Discus Throw and the final of the Boys Class Three High Jump.

Competition gets underway at 8:15 am with the boys Decathlon Open and will conclude just before 9:00 pm tonight with the 1500m run, the final event in the Decathlon. Also on for today are the opening rounds of the boys and girls 100m, as well as the semi-finals of the 200m in all classes.

Day three will also include the preliminaries of the boys and girls 4x400m relays, as well as the semis of the 800m runs, in all classes.

Order of Events on Day Three on Thursday, March 27

8:15 am 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Open Boys
8:30 am High Jump 4 Girls Prelims
8:30 Discus Throw 2 Girls Prelims
8:30 Long Jump 1 Girls Prelims
8:30 1500 Metres 3 Girls Prelims
8:40 Shot Put 2 Boys Prelims
8:50 1500 Metres 3 Boys Prelims
9:15 1500 Metres 2 Girls Prelims
9:35 1500 Metres 2 Boys Prelims
10:00 1500 Metres 1 Girls Prelims
10:00 Discus Throw Decathlon Open Boys
10:10 1500 Metres 1 Boys Prelims
10:45 100 Metres 4 Girls Prelims
10:50 Long Jump 3 Boys Prelims
10:50 High Jump 3 Girls Final
11:15 100 Metres 3 Girls Prelims
11:40 100 Metres 2 Girls Prelims
12:10 pm 100 Metres 1 Girls Prelims
1:00 pm Javelin Throw Open Girls Prelims

2:00 pm Medal Presentation
Long Jump Classes 1 & 2 Boys / Shot Put Class 2 Girls
Steeple Chase Boys & Girls / Discus Throw Class 1 Girls

2:00 Triple Jump 1 Boys Prelims
2:05 Pm High Jump 2 Boys Prelims

2:10 Pole Vault Decathlon Open Boys
2:15 100 Metres 3 Boys Prelims
2:45 100 Metres 2 Boys Prelims
3:15 pm Discus Throw 1 Boys Final
3:25 Long Jump 4 Girls Final
3:15 100 Metres 1 Boys Prelims
3:45 800 Metres 3 Girls Semi-Final
3:55 800 Metres 3 Boys Semi-Final

4:10 Medal Presentation

4:20 800 Metres 2 Girls Semi-Final
4:30 800 Metres 2 Boys Semi-Final
4:45 800 Metres 1 Girls Semi-Final
4:55 800 Metres 1 Boys Semi-Final
5:00 Shot Put Throw 2 Boys Final
5:10 High Jump 3 Boys Final
5:20 5000 Metres Open Boys Prelims
5:50 Long Jump 2 Girls Final
5:55 Javelin Throw Decathlon Open Boys

6:00 Medal Presentation
High Jump Class 3 Girls

6:15 200 Metres 4 Girls Semi-Final
6:25 200 Metres 3 Girls Semi-Final
6:35 200 Metres 3 Boys Semi-Final
6:45 200 Metres 2 Girls Semi-Final

6:55 Medal Presentation
Long Jump Class 4 Girls / Shot Put Class 2 Boys
High Jump Class 3 Boys / Discus Class 1 Boys

7:10 200 Metres 2 Boys Semi-Final
7:20 200 Metres 1 Girls Semi-Final
7:30 200 Metres 1 Boys Semi-Final
7:50 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Girls Prelims
8:20 4 X 400 Metres Relay Open Boys Prelims
8:55 1500 Metres Decathlon Open Boys

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.