Watch Carifta Games 2014 Live: Order of Events – Day One

0

Fort de France, Martinique  — (Sporting Alert) — The Caribbean No. 1 junior championships – Carifta Games – gets underway with day one action Saturday, with powerhouses Jamaica looking to dominate the medal haul once again.

 Carifta Games 2014 Official Website

Also Watch 2014 Carifta Games Live Stream – at martinique.la1ere.fr UPDATED and jamaicaolympics.com – these websites will provide coverage of the evening session. Also TrackAlerts.com and Anthony Foster is providing live Blogging coverage from the championships.

The championships, which has been the starting point of several World and Olympic champions and medallists from the Caribbean, including world sprint double record holder Usain Bolt, is entering its 43rd staging this year.

Competition will take place at the Stade Municipal Pierre Aliker in Martinique and a total of 27 countries have sent representatives to the annual event.

Jamaica are being tipped as the team beat – when it comes to collecting the most medals – and following impressive showing at the High School Championships – CHAMPS – recently, who would bet against them.

“Based on the performances we saw from the (ISSA Boys’ and Girls’) Champs and from what we have been seeing all year, and with an additional 14 athletes from the previous stagings, we are expecting a record haul,” head coach Neil Harrison was quoted as saying in the Jamaica Observer.

“We could surpass the biggest previous haul as this team has tremendous quality.”

Carifta Games 2014 Day 1 Schedule

Time Events
9:00 AM 100 M Hurdles Heptathlon Girls (1)
9:00 AM Discus U-18 Girls Final
9:00 AM Shot Put U-20 Girls Final
9:00 AM High Jump U-18 Girls Final
9:10 AM 100 m Octathlon Boys (1)
9:45 AM Long Jump Octathlon Boys (2)
10:15 AM Javelin Throw U-18 Boys Final
10:20 AM 400 M U-18 Girls Semis
10:35 AM 400 M U-18 Boys Semis
10:50 AM High Jump Heptathlon Girls (2)
11:05 AM 400 M U-20 Boys Semis
4:00 PM 100 M U-18 Girls Semis
4:00 PM Shot Put Heptathlon Girls (3)
4:10 PM 100 M U-18 Boys Semis
4:20 PM 100 M U-20 Girls Semis
4:30 PM Triple Jump U-18 Boys Final
4:30 PM 100 M U-20 Boys Semis
AWARDS CEREMONY
5:00 PM Shot Put Octathlon Boys (3)
5:00 PM 1500 M U-18 Girls Final
5:00 PM Pole Vault Open Boys Final
5:10 PM 1500 M U-18 Boys Timed Final
5:20 PM 1500 M U-20 Girls Timed Final
5:30 PM 1500 M U-20 Boys Final
5:45 PM 400 M U-18 Girls Finals
5:55 PM 400 M U-18 Boys Final
6:00 PM Long Jump U-20 Girls Finals
6:00 PM Discus U-18 Boys Final
6:05 PM 400 M U-20 Girls Finals
6:15 PM Shot Put U-18 Girls Final
6:15 PM 400 M U-20 Boys Semis
6:25 PM 400 M Octathlon Boys (4)
AWARDS CEREMONY
6:40 PM 200 M Heptathlon Girls (4)
7:00 PM 100 M U-18 Girls Final
7:10 PM 100 M U-18 Boys Final
7:20 PM 100 M U-20 Girls Final
7:30 PM 100 M U-20 Boys Final