Webcast: 2013 Penn Relays TV Live – Day 2 Event Schedule

PHILADELPHIA, USA (Sporting Alert) — Jamaica’s Edwin Allen signaled its intent to sweep the High School girls 4x100m, 4x400m and 4x800m relay events on Friday’s second day of the 119th Penn Relays.

Live Penn Relays Webcast: Penn Relays TV

The Clarendon-based school paced all the qualifiers in two of the three events, while holding the third best time in the other.

Edwin Allen led the finalist in the 4x100m with a time of 45.41 seconds and the 4x800m with 9:05.41, while running 3:45.71 for the third quickest behind rivals Holmwood Technical, at 3:42.35 and Vere Technical, who qualified with a time of 3:42.81.

Of the three events though, they were more dominant in the 4x800m, an event they’ve mastered the last couple of years. The quartet of Atara Segree (2:15.9), Marleena Eubanks (2:09.5), Derica Pitters (2:21.2) and Asshanni Robb (2:18.8) were unchallenged in their heat, running ten-seconds faster than the next best team.

Meanwhile, action in the boys category will go off on Friday’s full day schedule, with several Jamaican schools set to do battle with some of the top high schools from the United States and other Caribbean nations.

Heading the list of high schools are Kingston College, Munro College, Jamaica College, Green Island High, Calabar High and Wolmer’s.

Several colleges, including LSU, Texas A&M, UTech and G.C. Foster from Jamaica, Oregon, with the speedy English Gardner on the women’s side – are also set for action on Friday.

RUNNING EVENTS
301 College Men’s 400m Hurdles Championship 9:00 AM
302 High School Boys’ 4×800 Small Schools 9:20 AM
303 High School Boys’ 4×800 Small Schools 9:30 AM
304 High School Boys’ 4×800 Large Schools 9:40 AM
305 High School Boys’ 4×800 Large Schools 9:50 AM
306 PIAA 9th Grade Boys 4×100 10:00 AM
307 PIAA 9th Grade Girls 4×100 10:02 AM
308 PIAA Middle School Boys 4×100 10:04 AM
309 PIAA Middle School Girls 4×100 10:06 AM
310 Camden Diocese Boys 4×100 10:08 AM
311 Camden Diocese Girls 4×100 10:10 AM
312 South Jersey Middle School Boys 4×100 10:12 AM
313 South Jersey Middle School Girls 4×100 10:14 AM
314 Wilmington Diocese Boys 4×100 10:16 AM
315 Wilmington Diocese Girls 4×100 10:18 AM
316 Philadelphia Archdiocese Junior Boys 4×100 10:20 AM
317 Philadelphia Archdiocese Junior Girls 4×100 10:22 AM
318 Philadelphia Archdiocese Senior Boys 4×100 10:24 AM
319 Philadelphia Archdiocese Senior Girls 4×100 10:26 AM
320 Philadelphia 7th & 8th Grade Small Schools Boys 4×100 10:28 AM
321 Philadelphia 7th & 8th Grade Small Schools Girls 4×100 10:30 AM
322 Philadelphia 7th & 8th Grade Large Schools Boys 4×100 10:32 AM
323 Philadelphia 7th & 8th Grade Large Schools Girls 4×100 10:34 AM
324 Philadelphia Area Charter Schools Boys 4×100 10:36 AM
325 Philadelphia Area Charter Schools Girls 4×100 10:38 AM
326 High School Boys’ 4×100 Small Schools (Heats) 10:40 AM
327 High School Boys’ 4×100 Large Schools (Heats) 11:35 AM
328 High School Boys’ Prep School 4×100 Independent (Heats) 12:30 PM
329 Philadelphia Elementary 4th Grade Shuttle Relay 12:30 PM
330 Philadelphia Elementary 5th Grade Shuttle Relay 1:00 PM
331 Philadelphia Elementary 6th Grade Shuttle Relay 1:30 PM
332 Philadelphia Middle 6th Grade Shuttle Relay 2:00 PM
333 College Men’s 4×100 (Heats) 12:35 PM
334 College Women’s 4×100 Championship of America
Presented by Powerade
12:50 PM
335 College Women’s 4×100 College 12:55 PM
336 College Women’s 4×100 ECAC 12:57 PM
337 High School Girls’ 4×800 Championship of America
Presented by Grace Foods
1:00 PM
338 College Women’s 4×1500 Championship of America
Presented by Powerade
1:10 PM
339 College Men’s 4×200 (Heats) 1:30 PM
340 College Women’s 4×200 (Heats) 1:50 PM
341 High School Girls’ 4×100 Small Schools 2:10 PM
342 High School Girls’ 4×100 Large Schools 2:12 PM
343 High School Girls’ 4×100 Championship of America
Presented by Grace Foods
2:15 PM
344 Special Olympics 4×100 2:20 PM
345 College Men’s Distance Medley Championship of America
Presented by PECO
2:25 PM
346 College Men’s Distance Medley 2:35 PM
347 College Men’s Shuttle Hurdles Championship of America
Presented by Powerade
3:05 PM
348 Olympic Development Men’s Shuttle Hurdles 4x120y 3:15 PM
349 College Women’s Shuttle Hurdles Championship of America
Presented by Power 99
3:25 PM
350 College Men’s 110m Hurdles (Heats) 3:50 PM
351 College Women’s 100m Hurdles (Heats) 4:00 PM
352 Special Olympics 100m dash 3:05 PM
353 Masters Men’s 100m dash 40 and older 3:10 PM
354 Masters Men’s 100m dash 45 and older 3:15 PM
355 Masters Men’s 100m dash 50 and older 3:17 PM
356 Masters Men’s 100m dash 55 and older 3:19 PM
357 Masters Men’s 100m dash 60 and older 3:21 PM
358 Masters Men’s 100m dash 65 and older 3:23 PM
359 Masters Men’s 100m dash 70 and older 3:25 PM
360 College Men’s 100m dash (Heats) 3:30 PM
361 College Women’s 100m dash (Heats) 3:40 PM
362 High School Girls’ 4×400 Championship of America
Presented by Grace Foods
4:10 PM
363 College Men’s 4×400 (Heats) 4:15 PM
364 College Men’s 4×400 Heptagonal 4:45 PM
365 College Men’s 4×400 CTC 4:50 PM
366 College Men’s 4×400 Wetzler/Pennsylvania 4:55 PM
367 College Men’s 4×400 Pop Haddleton MAC 5:00 PM
368 Olympic Development Men’s 4×100 5:05 PM
369 Olympic Development Women’s 4×100 5:15 PM
370 Masters Men’s 4×100 40 and older 5:20 PM
371 Masters Mixed 4×100 50 and older 5:22 PM
372 Masters Mixed 4×100 60 and older (Heats) 5:25 PM
373 High School Boys’ Distance Medley Championship of America
Presented by Independence Blue Cross
5:30 PM
374 High School Boys’ Mile Run Championship 5:45 PM
375 High School Boys’ 3000m Championship
Presented by Power 99
5:50 PM
376 College Women’s Sprint Medley Championship of America
Presented by Powerade
6:00 PM
377 College Men’s Sprint Medley Championship of America 6:25 PM
378 Olympic Development Men’s 4×400 6:55 PM
379 Olympic Development Women’s 4×400 7:05 PM
380 Masters Men’s 4×400 50 and older 7:10 PM
381 Masters Women 4×400 40 and older 7:15 PM
382 Corporate Distance Medley 7:20 PM
FIELD EVENTS
701 College Men’s High Jump College 10:00 AM
702 College Men’s High Jump Eastern 10:00 AM
703 College Men’s Pole Vault College 10:00 AM
704 College Women’s Triple Jump Championship 10:00 AM
705 College Men’s Shot Put Championship 10:00 AM
706 High School Boys’ Discus Throw Championship 10:00 AM
707 College Women’s Triple Jump College 11:00 AM
708 College Women’s Triple Jump Eastern 11:00 AM
709 College Men’s Shot Put College 11:15 AM
710 College Men’s Shot Put Eastern 11:15 AM
711 College Women’s Discus Throw Championship 12:00 PM
712 College Men’s Discus Throw Championship 1:30 PM
713 College Women’s High Jump Championship 1:45 PM
714 High School Boys’ Javelin Throw Championship 2:00 PM
715 College Men’s Long Jump Championship 2:30 PM
716 High School Boys’ Shot Put Championship 2:30 PM
717 College Men’s Discus Throw College 2:45 PM
718 College Men’s Pole Vault Eastern 3:00 PM
719 College Men’s Long Jump College 3:30 PM
720 College Men’s Long Jump Eastern 3:30 PM
721 Olympic Development Men’s Javelin Throw 4:00 PM

3 Replies to “Webcast: 2013 Penn Relays TV Live – Day 2 Event Schedule”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.